organrecitals.com [section home page]
EAST ANGLIA [prev.] [next]

1. Friday 14 December 6:30 to 7:30 Advent & Christmas Organ Music by CandlelightSt Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

2. Thursday 20 December 12:15 to 1:00 Christmas ConcertBury Park URC, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 1HG [map] Barbara Donaldson, Roy Meek, Stephen Turner, David Warner.admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Monday 7 January 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Charles Harrison (Chichester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

4. Tuesday 8 January 2019 1:00 to 2:00 Moot Hall (Town Hall), Colchester [organ] Essex CO1 1PJ [map]Andrew Cantrill-Fenwick (Wearhead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

5. Thursday 10 January 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Polina Sosnina (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Saturday 12 January 2019 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Robert Evans (Palmers Green)admission free / donations welcome [view]

7. Monday 14 January 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Sam Giddy (Sydney, Australia)admission free / retiring collection [view]

8. Wednesday 16 January 2019 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

9. Saturday 19 January 2019 5:30 The St Albans International Organ Festival [website]St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Colin Walsh (Organist Laureate, Lincoln Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

10. Saturday 26 January 2019 6:40 to 7:25 King's College Chapel, Cambridge [organ] Cambridgeshire CB2 1ST [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

11. Monday 28 January 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]William Saunders with Joel Cooper (Trumpet)admission free / retiring collection [view]

12. Tuesday 29 January 2019 1:00 to 2:00 Great St Mary's, Cambridge [organ] Cambridgeshire CB2 3PQ [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Monday 4 February 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]David Dunnett (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

14. Thursday 7 February 2019 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 1HG [map]John Witchell (Willington)admission free / retiring collection [view]

15. Thursday 7 February 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Alexander Hamilton (Westminster Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

16. Saturday 9 February 2019 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Mark Laflin (St John the Divine, Richmond)admission free / donations welcome [view]

17. Monday 11 February 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Andrew Cantrill-Fenwick (Wearhead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

18. St Valentine's Day, Thursday 14 February 2019 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 1HG [map]Anne Winter-Goodwin and David Warner (St Nicholas', Barton Le Clay)admission free / retiring collection [view]

19. Saturday 16 February 2019 5:30 The St Albans International Organ Festival [website]St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]David Hill (Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

20. Thursday 21 February 2019 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 1HG [map]Malcolm Kirby (Luton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

21. Monday 25 February 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

22. Thursday 28 February 2019 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 1HG [map]Kate Ritchie and Colin Scott (St Peter's, Sharnbrook)admission free / retiring collection [view]

23. Thursday 7 March 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Simon Williams (St George's, Hanover Square)admission free / retiring collection [view]

24. Friday 8 March 2019 1:00 to 2:00 Great St Mary's, Cambridge [organ] Cambridgeshire CB2 3PQ [map]Lauri Tikkanen with Markus Riihimäki (Kantele) from Tampere, Finlandadmission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Saturday 9 March 2019 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / donations welcome [view]

26. Tuesday 12 March 2019 1:00 to 2:00 Great St Mary's, Cambridge [organ] Cambridgeshire CB2 3PQ [map]Rashaan Allwood (Rice University, Texas, USA) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

27. Saturday 16 March 2019 5:30 The St Albans International Organ Festival [website]St Saviour's, St Albans [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 4DF [map]Edward Higginbottom (Organist Emeritus, New College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [view]

28. Monday 18 March 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Christopher Moore (St Mary's, Bury St Edmunds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

29. Tuesday 19 March 2019 1:00 to 2:00 Great St Mary's, Cambridge [organ] Cambridgeshire CB2 3PQ [map]Paul Hayward (Nottingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

30. Monday 25 March 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Benjamin Banks (Oriel College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [view]

31. Monday 1 April 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

32. Thursday 4 April 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Anna Lapwood (Pembroke College, Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

33. Saturday 13 April 2019 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Simon Russell (St Mary's, Nantwich)admission free / donations welcome [view]

34. Saturday 13 April 2019 5:30 The St Albans International Organ Festival [website]St Peter's, St Albans [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 3HG [map]Margaret Phillips (Milborne Port)admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Monday 29 April 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

36. Thursday 2 May 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]James Parsons (Wales)admission free / retiring collection [view]

37. Saturday 4 May 2019 5:00 'At The Movies' Celebrity RecitalRoyal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Richard Hills (Concert Organist)admission £10 [view]

38. Tuesday 7 May 2019 1:00 to 2:00 Great St Mary's, Cambridge [organ] Cambridgeshire CB2 3PQ [map]Enrico Presti (Bologna, Italy) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

39. Tuesday 7 May 2019 1:00 to 1:50 St Mary's, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 3JF [map]Richard Pilliner (London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

40. Saturday 11 May 2019 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Ian Runnells (St Paul's, Bedford)admission free / donations welcome [view]

41. Monday 13 May 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Paul Griffiths (Dubai, UAE)admission free / retiring collection [view]

42. Saturday 18 May 2019 5:30 The St Albans International Organ Festival [website]St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Philip Scriven (Cranleigh School)admission free / retiring collection [view]

43. Tuesday 21 May 2019 1:00 to 2:00 Great St Mary's, Cambridge [organ] Cambridgeshire CB2 3PQ [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

44. Saturday 25 May 2019 6:40 to 7:25 King's College Chapel, Cambridge [organ] Cambridgeshire CB2 1ST [map]Peter King (Organist Emeritus, Bath Abbey) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

45. Monday 3 June 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Ian Ray (Colchester Borough Organist)admission free / retiring collection [view]

46. Saturday 8 June 2019 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Bernard Barker (St Mark's, Regent's Park)admission free / donations welcome [view]

47. Monday 10 June 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]David Dunnett (Norwich Cathedral)admission £5 [view]

48. Monday 10 June 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]William Saunders with Richard Harvey (Trombone)admission free / retiring collection [view]

49. Saturday 15 June 2019 7:30 Opening Recital on the Restored OrganSt Andrew's, Biggleswade [organ] Bedfordshire SG18 0AL [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission details unknown [view]

50. Monday 17 June 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission £5 [view]

51. Monday 17 June 2019 1:30 to 2:15 Royal Hospital School Chapel, Holbrook [organ] Suffolk IP9 2RX [map]Colin Andrews (Indiana University, USA)admission free / retiring collection [view]

52. Monday 24 June 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]Henry Macey (Aylsham Parish Church)admission £5 [view]

53. Thursday 27 June 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

54. Friday 5 July 2019 7:00 to 8:00 St Peter & St Paul, Eye [organ] Suffolk IP23 7BD [map]Hans Uwe Hielscher (Marktkirche, Wiesbaden, Germany) [web] admission details unknown [view]

55. Monday 8 July 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]Daniel Justin (Cathedral of St John the Baptist, Norwich)admission £5 [view]

56. Tuesday 9 July 2019 12:30 to 1:10 King's Lynn Minster [organ] Norfolk PE30 5EB [map]Hans Uwe Hielscher (Marktkirche, Wiesbaden, Germany) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

57. Monday 15 July 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]Andrew Parnell (Cambridge)admission £5 [view]

58. Monday 22 July 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]Peter O'Connor (Wymondham Abbey)admission £5 [view]

59. Tuesday 23 July 2019 8:00 to 9:15 St Peter & St Paul, Cromer [organ] Norfolk NR27 9ER [map]Peter King (Organist Emeritus, Bath Abbey) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

60. Monday 29 July 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]Mike Webb (Wymondham Abbey)admission £5 [view]

61. Monday 5 August 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]Timothy Patient (Norwich)admission £5 [view]

62. Saturday 10 August 2019 7:30 St Albans Organ Theatre & Museum [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 5PE [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £12.50 / 11-and-under £5 [view]

63. Monday 12 August 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £5 [view]

64. Monday 19 August 2019 1:10 to 2:00 Lunchstop RecitalsSt Andrew's Hall, Norwich [organ] Norfolk NR3 1AU [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission £5 [view]

65. Thursday 19 September 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]George Chittenden (Sankta Maria Kyrka, Helsingborg, Sweden) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

66. Thursday 3 October 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Rachel Mahon (Chester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

67. Friday 4 October 2019 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [1 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

68. Wednesday 16 October 2019 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

69. Thursday 17 October 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Nigel Lockwood (St Laurence's, Upminster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

70. Friday 1 November 2019 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [2 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

71. Thursday 14 November 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Steven Grahl (Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [view]

72. Thursday 28 November 2019 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier [web] and Leo Melvin ('Cello)admission free / retiring collection [view]

73. Friday 6 December 2019 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [3 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

74. Friday 20 December 2019 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [4 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

75. Friday 7 February 2020 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [5 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

76. Friday 6 March 2020 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [6 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

77. Friday 1 May 2020 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [7 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

78. Friday 5 June 2020 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [8 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

79. Friday 7 August 2020 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [9 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

80. Friday 4 September 2020 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [10 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

81. Friday 2 October 2020 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [11 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

82. Friday 6 November 2020 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [12 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

83. Friday 18 December 2020 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [13 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

84. Friday 8 January 2021 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [14 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

85. Friday 5 February 2021 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [15 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

86. Friday 19 March 2021 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [16 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

87. Friday 7 May 2021 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [17 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

88. Friday 4 June 2021 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [18 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

89. Friday 2 July 2021 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [19 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

90. Friday 3 September 2021 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [20 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]