organrecitals.com [section home page]
THE EAST MIDLANDS [prev.] [next]

1. Saturday 22 September 4:30 to 6:00 Annual Organ RecitalSt Giles', Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN2 4BY [map]Jonathan Melling (All Hallows by The Tower) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

2. Thursday 27 September 1:00 to 1:30 Bishop Street Methodist Church, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 6AF [map]Philip J. Bricher (Holy Trinity, Northampton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Friday 28 September 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN5 8DW [map]Marc B. Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [view]

4. Saturday 29 September 7:00 to 8:00 Lincoln Cathedral [organ] Lincolnshire LN2 1PJ [map]James Lancelot (Organist Emeritus, Durham Cathedral)admission £6 [view]

5. Monday 1 October 1:00 to 1:35 Leicester Cathedral [organ] Leicestershire LE1 5DE [map]Jonathan Eyre (London) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Wednesday 3 October 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Adam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

7. Thursday 4 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

8. Thursday 4 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]Adam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

9. Thursday 4 October 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church [organ] Derbyshire S40 1XJ [map]Nigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse)admission free / retiring collection [view]

10. Thursday 4 October 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Christopher Weaver (Northampton R.C. Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

11. Thursday 4 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 7AY [map]Jan Van Mol (St Paul's, Antwerp, Belgium)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

12. Friday 5 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN5 8DW [map]Marc B. Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Friday 5 October 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 6HW [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

14. Thursday 11 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 7AY [map]Michael Baron (Sct Nikolaj Danish Lutheran Church, Hull)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

15. CANCELLED Thursday 11 October 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Roxanne Gull (Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

16. Sunday 14 October 3:00 to 4:20 Duets & SolosHalam Court, Halam [organ] Nottinghamshire NG22 8AG [map]Paul Hale and David Butterworth [web] admission £10 [view]

17. Wednesday 17 October 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Staveley [organ] Derbyshire S43 3TN [map]Adam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

18. Thursday 18 October 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church [organ] Derbyshire S40 1XJ [map]Keith Morgan (Middle Rasen)admission free / retiring collection [view]

19. Thursday 18 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 7AY [map]Marc Murray (Bury Parish Church) [web] admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

20. Friday 19 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN5 8DW [map]Marc B. Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [view]

21. Sunday 21 October 2:30 The Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck [organs] Lincolnshire PE11 3SR [map]Nigel Ogden (Concert Organist)admission £10 [view]

22. Thursday 25 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 7AY [map]David Oldfield (St Luke's, Whyteleafe)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

23. Friday 26 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN5 8DW [map]Marc B. Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [view]

24. Thursday 1 November 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]John Sharples (Arundel Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Thursday 1 November 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church [organ] Derbyshire S40 1XJ [map]Nigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse)admission free / retiring collection [view]

26. Friday 2 November 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 6HW [map]Thomas Keogh (Holy Cross Priory, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

27. Monday 5 November 1:00 to 1:35 Leicester Cathedral [organ] Leicestershire LE1 5DE [map]Samuel Ali (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

28. Wednesday 7 November 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Mary Cobbold (Holy Trinity, Millhouses, Sheffield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

29. Thursday 8 November 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Philip J. Herbert (St Catherine's, Burbage)admission free / retiring collection [view]

30. Remembrance Sunday 11 November 2:30 to 5:00 Louth Town Hall [organ] Lincolnshire LN11 9NL [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £6 [view]

31. Sunday 18 November 2:30 The Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck [organs] Lincolnshire PE11 3SR [map]Robert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £10 [view]

32. Wednesday 21 November 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Staveley [organ] Derbyshire S43 3TN [map]Geoffrey Gratton (Chesterfield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

33. Wednesday 5 December 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Nigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse)admission free / retiring collection [view]

34. Thursday 6 December 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Friday 7 December 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 6HW [map]Thomas Keogh (Holy Cross Priory, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

36. Thursday 13 December 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Simon Lumby (St Aidan's, New Parks, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

37. Sunday 16 December 2:30 Christmas ShowThe Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck [organs] Lincolnshire PE11 3SR [map]Kevin Grunill (The Penistone Cinema Organ Trust)admission £10 [view]

38. Sunday 16 December 5:30 Messiaen: La Nativité du SeigneurLincoln Cathedral [organ] Lincolnshire LN2 1PJ [map]Colin Walsh (Organist Laureate, Lincoln Cathedral)admission £6 [view]

39. Wednesday 19 December 8:00 to 8:50 Seasonal MusicSt John the Baptist, Staveley [organ] Derbyshire S43 3TN [map] Ken Ellis, Geoffrey Gratton, Matthew Yeomans.admission free / retiring collection [view]

40. Wednesday 2 January 2019 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Eric Singleton (Unstone)admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Thursday 3 January 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]David Leigh (St Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin)admission free / retiring collection [view]

42. Friday 1 February 2019 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 6HW [map]Philip J. Bricher (Holy Trinity, Northampton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

43. Thursday 7 February 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Robert Coates (Den Norske Kirke, Aukra, Norway)admission free / retiring collection [view]

44. Saturday 9 February 2019 12:30 to 2:30 St Andrew's, Swanwick [organ] Derbyshire DE55 1AN [map]Martyn Noble (H.M. Chapels Royal, St James's Palace)admission £6 [view]

45. Thursday 7 March 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Laurence Caldecote (All Saints', Northampton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

46. Thursday 7 March 2019 1:10 to 2:00 All Saints', Northampton [organ] Northamptonshire NN1 1DF [map]Peter Litman (Peel Cathedral, Isle of Man)admission free / retiring collection [view]

47. Wednesday 3 April 2019 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Peter Dutton (Christ's Hospital, Horsham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

48. Thursday 4 April 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Adam Wright (Royal Northern College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

49. Wednesday 1 May 2019 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Peter Lockwood (Hatfield House Lane Methodist Church, Sheffield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

50. Thursday 2 May 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]James Furniss-Roe (Portsmouth Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

51. Saturday 11 May 2019 7:30 to 9:00 The Crossing, Worksop [organ] Nottinghamshire S80 2AT [map]Keith Hearnshaw (Worcester) [web] admission details unknown [view]

52. Thursday 6 June 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Craig Cartwright (Middlesbrough Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

53. Saturday 22 June 2019 7:00 St Andrew's, Swanwick [organ] Derbyshire DE55 1AN [map]Keith Hearnshaw [web] with The Blidworth Welfare Brass Bandadmission details unknown [view]

54. Thursday 4 July 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

55. Thursday 4 July 2019 1:10 to 2:00 All Saints', Northampton [organ] Northamptonshire NN1 1DF [map]Hans Uwe Hielscher (Marktkirche, Wiesbaden, Germany) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

56. Thursday 5 September 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Andrew Cantrill-Fenwick (Hexham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

57. Thursday 3 October 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Kris Thomsett (Newcastle Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

58. Wednesday 6 November 2019 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Nigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse)admission free / retiring collection [view]

59. Thursday 7 November 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

60. Thursday 5 December 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Ben Saul (St Thomas of Canterbury, Canterbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

61. Thursday 2 January 2020 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Charles Wooler (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)admission free / retiring collection [view]

62. Bank Holiday Monday 13 April 2020 3:30 to 4:20 Southwell Minster (Nave) [organ] Nottinghamshire NG25 0HD [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

63. Thursday 6 August 2020 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Sean Tucker (Wimborne Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]