organrecitals.com [section home page]
THE EAST MIDLANDS [prev.] [next]

1. Sunday 21 January 8:00 Sunday at EightMountsorrel Methodist Church [organ] Leicestershire LE12 7JB [map]Christopher Ouvry-Johns (Leicester Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [view]

2. Sunday 28 January 2:30 to 5:00 Harworth Community Hall, Bircotes [organ] Nottinghamshire DN11 8EF [map]Michael Wooldridge (East Sussex National Golf Course, Uckfield) [web] admission £6.50 / senior citizens £5.50 [view]

3. Wednesday 31 January 1:15 to 1:45 The Complete Organ Works of J.S. BachLeicester Grammar School (St Nicholas Hall) [organ] Leicestershire LE8 9FL [map]David Whittle (Leicester Grammar School)admission free [view]

4. Thursday 1 February 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Darren Williams (Doncaster Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

5. Thursday 8 February 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]David Crick (Hinckley United Reformed Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Saturday 10 February 12:30 to 2:30 St Andrew's, Swanwick [organ] Derbyshire DE55 1AN [map]Martyn Noble (H.M. Chapels Royal, St James's Palace)admission £5 [view]

7. Sunday 18 February 8:00 Sunday at EightMountsorrel Methodist Church [organ] Leicestershire LE12 7JB [map]Anne De Graeve (Leicester)admission free / donations welcome [view]

8. Sunday 25 February 2:30 to 5:00 Harworth Community Hall, Bircotes [organ] Nottinghamshire DN11 8EF [map]Janet Dowsettadmission £6.50 / senior citizens £5.50 [view]

9. Monday 26 February 7:00 to 8:45 The Complete Organ Works of J.S. BachLeicester Grammar School (St Nicholas Hall) [organ] Leicestershire LE8 9FL [map]David Whittle (Leicester Grammar School)admission free [view]

10. St David's Day, Thursday 1 March 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]Adam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

11. St David's Day, Thursday 1 March 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Simon Russell (St Mary's, Nantwich)admission free / retiring collection [view]

12. Thursday 8 March 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Andrew McMillan (Hinckley Baptist Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Wednesday 14 March 7:30 Silent Movie: Phantom of the Opera (1925)Worksop College Chapel [organ] Nottinghamshire S80 3AP [map]David Briggs (St John the Divine, New York City, USA) [web] admission £20 / concessions £19 / children £10 [view]

14. Sunday 18 March 8:00 Sunday at EightMountsorrel Methodist Church [organ] Leicestershire LE12 7JB [map]Ivan Linford (Oakham)admission free / donations welcome [view]

15. Palm Sunday 25 March BST 2:30 to 5:00 Harworth Community Hall, Bircotes [organ] Nottinghamshire DN11 8EF [map]Stephen Austin (Poulton-Le-Fylde, Lancashire)admission £6.50 / senior citizens £5.50 [view]

16. Wednesday 4 April 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Adam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

17. Thursday 5 April 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Benjamin Mills (Newark Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

18. Friday 6 April 1:10 to 1:50 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 6HW [map]Paul Hayward (Nottingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

19. Thursday 12 April 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Simon Ainge (Billesdon Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

20. Friday 20 April 7:00 to 8:00 St Andrew's, Epworth [organ] Lincolnshire DN9 1ES [map]Philip Paul (York Central Methodist Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

21. Saturday 21 April 7:30 The Crossing, Worksop [organ] Nottinghamshire S80 2AT [map]Keith Hearnshaw (Worcester) [web] admission details unknown [view]

22. Sunday 22 April 2:30 to 5:00 Harworth Community Hall, Bircotes [organ] Nottinghamshire DN11 8EF [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £6.50 / senior citizens £5.50 [view]

23. Wednesday 2 May 1:15 to 1:45 The Complete Organ Works of J.S. BachLeicester Grammar School (St Nicholas Hall) [organ] Leicestershire LE8 9FL [map]David Whittle (Leicester Grammar School)admission free [view]

24. Thursday 3 May 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Laurence Caldecote (All Saints', Northampton) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Thursday 17 May 12:30 to 1:15 St Swithun's, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 6PL [map]Adam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection / programme £1 [view]

26. Sunday 20 May 3:00 to 3:45 St Peter & St Paul, Abington Park [organ] Northamptonshire NN1 5LW [map]Philip J. Bricher with John Wilson (Piano)admission free / retiring collection [view]

27. Sunday 20 May 8:00 Sunday at EightMountsorrel Methodist Church [organ] Leicestershire LE12 7JB [map]Simon Lumby (St Aidan's, New Parks, Leicester)admission free / donations welcome [view]

28. Wednesday 23 May 7:45 Sacred & Hallowed Fire – Music for PentecostRepton School Chapel [organ] Derbyshire DE65 6FH [map]Jeremy Woodside (Repton School)admission £13.50 / concessions £10.50 [view]

29. Sunday 27 May 2:30 to 5:00 Harworth Community Hall, Bircotes [organ] Nottinghamshire DN11 8EF [map]Cameron Lloydadmission £6.50 / senior citizens £5.50 [view]

30. Bank Holiday Monday 28 May 3:30 Southwell Minster (Nave) [organ] Nottinghamshire NG25 0HD [map]Paul Hale (Bingham, Nottinghamshire) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

31. Friday 1 June 1:10 to 1:50 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 6HW [map]Adam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

32. Wednesday 6 June 7:30 Worksop College Chapel [organ] Nottinghamshire S80 3AP [map]Timothy Uglow (Worksop College)admission £9 / concessions £7 / children £4 [view]

33. Wednesday 6 June 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Nigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

34. Thursday 7 June 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Paul Rosoman (St Luke's, Wellington, New Zealand) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Thursday 14 June 1:00 to 1:30 The Annual Peter Crump RecitalSt Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Anne De Graeve with The Longslade Consortadmission free / retiring collection [view]

36. Friday 15 June 7:30 Part of the Church's 60th Anniversary CelebrationsSt Aidan's, New Parks [organ] Leicestershire LE3 6RJ [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission details unknown [view]

37. Sunday 17 June 8:00 Sunday at EightMountsorrel Methodist Church [organ] Leicestershire LE12 7JB [map]Thomas Keogh (Holy Cross Priory, Leicester)admission free / donations welcome [view]

38. Sunday 24 June 2:30 to 5:00 Harworth Community Hall, Bircotes [organ] Nottinghamshire DN11 8EF [map]Penny Weedon (Cardiff) [web] admission £6.50 / senior citizens £5.50 [view]

39. Monday 2 July 7:00 to 8:45 The Complete Organ Works of J.S. BachLeicester Grammar School (St Nicholas Hall) [organ] Leicestershire LE8 9FL [map]David Whittle (Leicester Grammar School)admission free [view]

40. Thursday 5 July 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Jonathan Eyre (St Bartholomew the Great, Smithfield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Thursday 12 July 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Philip J. Bricher (Holy Trinity, Northampton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

42. Thursday 2 August 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]David Oldfield (St Luke's, Whyteleafe)admission free / retiring collection [view]

43. Thursday 2 August 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Sean Tucker (Wimborne Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

44. Thursday 2 August 12:30 to 1:15 St Botolph's, Boston [organ] Lincolnshire PE21 6NP [map]Daniel Cook (Durham Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

45. Thursday 2 August 1:10 to 1:50 All Saints', Northampton [organ] Northamptonshire NN1 1DF [map]Richard Dunster-Sigtermans (St Andrew's, Rugby)admission free / retiring collection [view]

46. Thursday 9 August 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Thomas Keogh (Holy Cross Priory, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

47. Sunday 12 August 2:45 to 4:20 Albert Hall, Nottingham [organ] Nottinghamshire NG1 5AA [map]Francesca Massey (Durham Cathedral)admission £6 [view]

48. Thursday 6 September 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

49. Thursday 13 September 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Iain Harvey (Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

50. Wednesday 19 September 7:30 Southwell Minster (Quire) [organ] Nottinghamshire NG25 0HD [map]Peter King (Organist Emeritus, Bath Abbey) [web] admission £8 / concessions £6 [view]

51. Thursday 4 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

52. Thursday 4 October 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Christopher Weaver (Northampton R.C. Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

53. Friday 5 October 1:10 to 1:50 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 6HW [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

54. Thursday 11 October 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Roxanne Gull (Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

55. Thursday 1 November 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Stefano Golli (Grimsby Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

56. Thursday 8 November 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Philip J. Herbert (St Catherine's, Burbage)admission free / retiring collection [view]

57. Wednesday 5 December 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Nigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

58. Thursday 6 December 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

59. Thursday 13 December 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester [organ] Leicestershire LE1 3EB [map]Simon Lumby (St Aidan's, New Parks, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]