organrecitals.com [section home page]
LONDON [prev.] [next]

1. CANCELLED Monday 25 January 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]David King (St Gabriel's, Pimlico)admission free / retiring collection [main]

2. CANCELLED Tuesday 26 January 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Simon Williams (St George's, Hanover Square)admission free / retiring collection [main]

3. CANCELLED Friday 29 January 1:15 to 1:55 St Bride's, Fleet Street [organ] London EC4Y 8AU [map]Mark Brafield (Dorking)admission free / retiring collection [main]

4. CANCELLED Monday 1 February 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Norman Harper (London)admission free / retiring collection [main]

5. CANCELLED Tuesday 2 February 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]James Johnstone (Trinity Laban Conservatoire)admission free / retiring collection [main]

6. CANCELLED Monday 8 February 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Stephen Disley (Southwark Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

7. CANCELLED Tuesday 9 February 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Oliver MacFarlane (St Mary's, Stoke D'Abernon)admission free / retiring collection [main]

8. CANCELLED Monday 15 February 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Alexander Knight (Southwark Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

9. CANCELLED Shrove Tuesday 16 February 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]David Ponsford (Cirencester)admission free / retiring collection [main]

10. CANCELLED Ash Wednesday 17 February 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Malcolm Archer (Hampshire)admission free / retiring collection [main]

11. CANCELLED Monday 22 February 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map] admission free / retiring collection [main]

12. CANCELLED Tuesday 23 February 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Sara Musemuci (Malta)admission free / retiring collection [main]

13. CANCELLED Friday 26 February 1:15 to 1:55 St Bride's, Fleet Street [organ] London EC4Y 8AU [map]James Gough (St Matthew's, Westminster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

14. St David's Day, Monday 1 March 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Hugh Rowlands (Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [main]

15. Monday 8 March 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]James Gough (St Matthew's, Westminster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

16. Monday 15 March 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Jonathan Bunney (St Giles-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection [main]

17. CANCELLED
St Patrick's Day, Wednesday 17 March 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Noël Tredinnick (All Souls', Langham Place – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [main]

18. Wednesday 21 April 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Robert Jones (St Bride's, Fleet Street)admission free / retiring collection [main]

19. Friday 30 April 1:15 to 1:55 St Bride's, Fleet Street [organ] London EC4Y 8AU [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

20. Wednesday 19 May 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Mark Uglow (St Mary Abbots, Kensington)admission free / retiring collection [main]

21. Thursday 20 May 7:30 Grand Organ CelebrationThe Royal Albert Hall [organ] London SW7 2AP [map] Olivier Latry, Isabelle Demers, Wayne Marshall, Anna Lapwood, David Briggs.tickets: £25—£45 [main]

22. Saturday 29 May 7:30 to 8:45 International Series 2021St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Mitchell Miller (Hochschule für Musik, Stuttgart, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [main]

23. Thursday 3 June 7:30 In aid of The Nicholas Danby Trust [website]The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Roger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission details to be announced [main]

24. Wednesday 16 June 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Adrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

25. Saturday 19 June 7:30 to 8:45 International Series 2021St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Nathan Laube (Concert Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

26. Thursday 15 July 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Adrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington) [web] admission free / donation requested [main]

27. Wednesday 21 July 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Jeremiah Stephenson (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission free / retiring collection [main]

28. Saturday 31 July 7:30 to 8:45 International Series 2021St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Katelyn Emerson (Concert Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

29. Wednesday 18 August 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Richard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection [main]

30. Saturday 11 September 4:00 to 5:00 St Dunstan's, Bellingham [organ] London SE6 3JB [map]Richard Pilliner (London)admission free / retiring collection [main]

31. Wednesday 15 September 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Michael Andrews (All Souls', Langham Place)admission free / retiring collection [main]

32. Saturday 25 September 7:30 to 8:45 International Series 2021St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Isabelle Demers (Concert Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

33. Wednesday 20 October 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Gerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

34. Wednesday 17 November 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

35. Wednesday 15 December 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Rosemary Evans (St Alphage, Burnt Oak)admission free / retiring collection [main]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "main" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]