organrecitals.com [section home page]
THE SOUTH EAST [prev.] [next]

1. Thursday 21 October 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Ben Sheen (Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

2. Thursday 21 October 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Alexander Wilson (Worcester College, Oxford)admission free [main]

3. Wednesday 27 October 12:00 to 12:45 Sussex University Meeting House [organ] East Sussex BN1 9QF [map]D'Arcy Trinkwon (Concert Organist) [web] admission free [main]

4. Wednesday 27 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Ian Le Grice (London)admission free / retiring collection [main]

5. Thursday 28 October 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Kentaro Machida (Merton College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [main]

6. Thursday 28 October 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Rory Moules (Oxford Oratory)admission free [main]

7. Saturday 30 October 12:00 St John's, Stockcross [organ] Berkshire RG20 8LP [map]Alistair Davis (St John's, Stockcross)admission free / retiring collection [main]

8. Saturday 30 October 1:00 to 1:45 Influence: DupréSt Augustine of Canterbury, Bexhill-on-Sea [organ] East Sussex TN39 3AZ [map]Andrew V. Wilson (St Augustine of Canterbury, Bexhill-on-Sea)admission by donation, £5 suggested [main]

9. Saturday 30 October 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Sidcup [organ] Kent DA14 6BX [map]Norman Harper (London)admission £10 / under-18s £1 [main]

10. Monday 1 November 1:00 to 1:45 Reading Town Hall [organ] Berkshire RG1 1QH [map]Relf Clark (Didcot)£6* on the door / £5* in advance [*=cards only, no cash] [main]

11. Tuesday 2 November 1:00 to 1:40 Romsey Abbey [organ] Hampshire SO51 8EP [map]Rhidian Jones (All Saints', Marlow)admission free, but advance ticket required [main]

12. Tuesday 2 November 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton [organ] Hampshire GU34 2BW [map]Ilaria Centorrino (Italy)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [main]

13. Wednesday 3 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Andrew Scott (St Michael & All Angels, Croydon)admission free / retiring collection [main]

14. Thursday 4 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Benjamin Nicholas (Merton College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [main]

15. Thursday 4 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]John Brierley (St John-in-Bedwardine, Worcester)admission free [main]

16. Saturday 6 November 7:30 to 10:00 Silent Movie: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)The Assembly Hall, Worthing [organ] West Sussex BN11 1HQ [map]Aaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £12 / students £6 [main]

17. Tuesday 9 November 1:05 to 1:35 An All-Bach RecitalSt Mary the Virgin, Ewell [organ] Surrey KT17 2AY [map]Jonathan Holmes (St Mary the Virgin, Ewell)admission free / donations welcome [main]

18. Wednesday 10 November 12:30 to 1:00 St Luke's, Sevenoaks [organ] Kent TN13 1XT [map]David Oldfield (Gosport)admission free / retiring collection [main]

19. Wednesday 10 November 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford [organ] Surrey GU1 3UA [map]Graham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / donations welcome [main]

20. Thursday 11 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Ashley Grote (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

21. Thursday 11 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Roger Judd (St Laurence, Ludlow)admission free [main]

22. Saturday 13 November 1:00 Anniversary Series: Vierne, Tournemire, Duruflé.Arundel Cathedral [organ] West Sussex BN18 9AY [map]Robert Sholl (London)admission free / suggested donation £10 [main]

23. Monday 15 November 1:00 to 1:30 Holy Trinity, Gosport [organ] Hampshire PO12 1HL [map]David Oldfield (Gosport)admission free / retiring collection [main]

24. Wednesday 17 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Oliver Morrell (Croydon Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

25. Thursday 18 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Colin Walsh (Lincoln Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [main]

26. Thursday 18 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Edward Dean (Holy Trinity, Sloane Street)admission free [main]

27. Saturday 20 November 2:30 to 4:00 Film AfternoonSt Mary the Virgin, Ewell [organ] Surrey KT17 2AY [map]Simon Gregory (Emanuel School, Wandsworth)admission £10 / 18-and-under £1 [main]

28. Thursday 25 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Katherine Pardee (Wadham College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [main]

29. Thursday 25 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Daniel Mathieson (Worcester College, Oxford)admission free [main]

30. Sunday 28 November 3:00 to 5:00 Fireworks for OrganSt Peter & St Paul, Aylesford [organ] Kent ME20 7BB [map]David Poulter (Newmarket)admission free / retiring collection [main]

31. Wednesday 1 December 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Edward Batting (St Alban the Martyr, Holborn)admission free / retiring collection [main]

32. Thursday 2 December 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Owen Chan (Merton College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [main]

33. Thursday 2 December 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Daniel Greenway (Liverpool)admission free [main]

34. Tuesday 7 December 1:05 to 1:35 An All-Bach RecitalSt Mary the Virgin, Ewell [organ] Surrey KT17 2AY [map]Jonathan Holmes (St Mary the Virgin, Ewell)admission free / donations welcome [main]

35. Tuesday 7 December 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton [organ] Hampshire GU34 2BW [map]Anthony Froggatt (Portsmouth)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [main]

36. Wednesday 8 December 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford [organ] Surrey GU1 3UA [map]Peter Wright (London)admission free / donations welcome [main]

37. Wednesday 15 December 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Joshua Ryan (The Royal Hospital, Chelsea)admission free / retiring collection [main]

38. Monday 20 December 1:00 to 1:30 Holy Trinity, Gosport [organ] Hampshire PO12 1HL [map]Richard Dunster-Sigtermans (St Andrew's, Rugby)admission free / retiring collection [main]

39. Tuesday 21 December 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Frensham [organ] Surrey GU10 3EA [map]Rob Goldfinch (Farnham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

40. Saturday 1 January 2022 3:00 to 4:00 High Cross, Camberley [organ] Surrey GU15 3SY [map]Peter Beaven (Royal Memorial Chapel, Sandhurst)admission free / retiring collection [main]

41. Tuesday 4 January 2022 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton [organ] Hampshire GU34 2BW [map]Peter Gould (Derby Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [main]

42. Tuesday 1 February 2022 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton [organ] Hampshire GU34 2BW [map]Luke Bond (St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [main]

43. Shrove Tuesday 1 March 2022 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton [organ] Hampshire GU34 2BW [map]Martin Baker (Cambridge)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [main]

44. Saturday 12 March 2022 1:00 Anniversary Series: Vierne, Tournemire, Duruflé.Arundel Cathedral [organ] West Sussex BN18 9AY [map]Robert Sholl (London)admission free / suggested donation £10 [main]

45. Tuesday 5 April 2022 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton [organ] Hampshire GU34 2BW [map]Charles Harrison (Chichester Cathedral)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [main]

46. Sunday 24 April 2022 3:00 to 5:00 St Peter & St Paul, Aylesford [organ] Kent ME20 7BB [map]Sebastian Gillot (St Cuthbert's, Philbeach Gardens)admission £10 [main]

47. Thursday 28 April 2022 7:30 Marking the Berkshire Organists' Association's CentenaryReading Town Hall [organ] Berkshire RG1 1QH [map]Daniel Moult (Royal Birmingham Conservatoire) [web] admission £12.50 / under-18s £6 [main]

48. Tuesday 3 May 2022 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton [organ] Hampshire GU34 2BW [map]Francesca Massey (Rochester Cathedral)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [main]

49. Saturday 7 May 2022 7:00 St Mary's, Bampton [organ] Oxfordshire OX18 2LW [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission details unknown [main]

50. Tuesday 17 May 2022 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Frensham [organ] Surrey GU10 3EA [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

51. Wednesday 13 July 2022 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford [organ] Surrey GU1 3UA [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / donations welcome [main]

52. Saturday 16 July 2022 1:00 Anniversary Series: Vierne, Tournemire, Duruflé.Arundel Cathedral [organ] West Sussex BN18 9AY [map]Robert Sholl (London)admission free / suggested donation £10 [main]

53. Wednesday 12 October 2022 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford [organ] Surrey GU1 3UA [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome [main]

54. Saturday 5 November 2022 1:00 Anniversary Series: Vierne, Tournemire, Duruflé.Arundel Cathedral [organ] West Sussex BN18 9AY [map]Robert Sholl (London)admission free / suggested donation £10 [main]

55. Monday 21 November 2022 1:00 to 1:30 Holy Trinity, Gosport [organ] Hampshire PO12 1HL [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

56. Saturday 1 April 2023 1:00 Anniversary Series: Vierne, Tournemire, Duruflé.Arundel Cathedral [organ] West Sussex BN18 9AY [map]Robert Sholl (London)admission free / suggested donation £10 [main]

57. Saturday 20 May 2023 1:00 Anniversary Series: Vierne, Tournemire, Duruflé.Arundel Cathedral [organ] West Sussex BN18 9AY [map]Robert Sholl (London)admission free / suggested donation £10 [main]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "main" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]