organrecitals.com [section home page]
YORKSHIRE [prev.] [next]

1. Friday 19 January (Tomorrow) 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

2. Saturday 20 January 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6EX [map]John Bradbury (St Helen with St Martin, York)admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Monday 22 January 1:00 Huddersfield Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire HD1 2TA [map]Gordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist) [web] admission £5 [view]

4. Monday 22 January 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Francesca Massey (Durham Cathedral)admission free [view]

5. Wednesday 24 January 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Jonathan Kingston (Milton Keynes)admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Friday 26 January 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Russell (St Mary's, Nantwich)admission free / retiring collection [view]

7. Friday 26 January 1:00 to 1:40 St Giles', Pontefract [organ] West Yorkshire WF8 1AT [map]Matthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission £4 [view]

8. Friday 26 January 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Robert Jones (Our Lady & St James, Bangor) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

9. Saturday 27 January 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6EX [map]Caius Lee (Leeds Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

10. Monday 29 January 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds Town Hall)admission free [view]

11. Wednesday 31 January 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Christopher Ouvry-Johns (Leicester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

12. Thursday 1 February 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Friday 2 February 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

14. Friday 2 February 12:30 St Margaret's, Ilkley [organ] West Yorkshire LS29 9QL [map]Christopher Rathbone (St Margaret's, Ilkley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

15. Saturday 3 February 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6EX [map]Robert Gower (St Barnabas RC Cathedral, Nottingham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

16. Monday 5 February 1:00 Huddersfield Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire HD1 2TA [map]Richard Gowers (Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich) [web] admission £5 [view]

17. Monday 5 February 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Thomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission free [view]

18. Tuesday 6 February 12:30 to 1:30 Organ ShowcaseHull City Hall [organ] East Yorkshire HU1 3RQ [map]Graham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission £4.50 [view]

19. Tuesday 6 February 1:00 to 2:00 Wakefield Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire WF1 1HG [map]Matthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

20. Wednesday 7 February 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]David Pipe (Leeds Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

21. Friday 9 February 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Steven Maxson (Grimsby Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

22. Saturday 10 February 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6EX [map]John Scott Whiteley (Organist Emeritus, York Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

23. Sunday 11 February 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]David Gray (London)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

24. Monday 12 February 1:00 Huddersfield Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire HD1 2TA [map]Gordon Stewart [web] with Tom Osborne (Trumpet)admission £5 [view]

25. Ash Wednesday 14 February 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Graham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

26. Friday 16 February 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

27. Saturday 17 February 12:00 to 1:00 St Barnabas', York [organ] North Yorkshire YO26 4YZ [map]Robert Sharpe (York Minster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

28. Wednesday 21 February 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Graham Thorpe (Brompton Oratory)admission free / retiring collection [view]

29. Friday 23 February 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Adam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

30. Friday 23 February 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]William Peart (St Mary's, Warwick)admission free / retiring collection [view]

31. Wednesday 28 February 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Henry Fairs (Birmingham University)admission free / retiring collection [view]

32. St David's Day, Thursday 1 March 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

33. Friday 2 March 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

34. Friday 2 March 12:30 St Margaret's, Ilkley [organ] West Yorkshire LS29 9QL [map]Christopher Rathbone (St Margaret's, Ilkley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Monday 5 March 12:30 to 1:30 Organ ShowcaseHull City Hall [organ] East Yorkshire HU1 3RQ [map]Jonathan Melling (All Hallows by The Tower) [web] admission £4.50 [view]

36. Wednesday 7 March 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]William Peart (St Mary's, Warwick)admission free / retiring collection [view]

37. Friday 9 March 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Scott Senogles (Mirfield Team Parish)admission free / retiring collection [view]

38. Mothering Sunday 11 March 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Phil Kelsall (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) [web] admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

39. Monday 12 March 1:00 Huddersfield Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire HD1 2TA [map]Gordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist) [web] admission £5 [view]

40. Wednesday 14 March 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Edward Jones (St Anne's Cathedral, Belfast)admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Friday 16 March 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

42. Monday 19 March 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Jonathan Scott (Manchester)admission free [view]

43. Wednesday 21 March 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Alexander Berry (Bradford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

44. Friday 23 March 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Matthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

45. Friday 23 March 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Kris Thomsett (Newcastle Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

46. Monday 26 March 1:00 Huddersfield Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire HD1 2TA [map]Gordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist) [web] admission £5 [view]

47. Monday 26 March 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds Town Hall)admission free [view]

48. Wednesday 28 March 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Nicholas Morris (St George's, Hanover Square)admission free / retiring collection [view]

49. Tuesday 3 April 1:00 to 2:00 Wakefield Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire WF1 1HG [map]Marc Murray (Bury Parish Church) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

50. Wednesday 4 April 12:30 to 1:30 Organ ShowcaseHull City Hall [organ] East Yorkshire HU1 3RQ [map]John Scott Whiteley (Organist Emeritus, York Minster)admission £4.50 [view]

51. Wednesday 4 April 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Jack Spencer (Queens' College, Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

52. Thursday 5 April 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

53. Friday 6 April 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

54. Sunday 8 April 2:30 Ossett Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire WF5 8BE [map]Kevin Grunill (The Penistone Cinema Organ Trust)admission £6.50 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

55. Sunday 8 April 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Howard Beaumontadmission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

56. Wednesday 11 April 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Simon Headley (Leicester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

57. Friday 13 April 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Justin Luke (The Queen's Chapel of The Savoy)admission free / retiring collection [view]

58. Saturday 14 April 2:30 Anniversary ConcertParamount Cinema, Penistone [organ] South Yorkshire S36 6DY [map]Kevin Grunill and Mark Walshadmission £10 [view]

59. Saturday 14 April 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield [organ] West Yorkshire WF14 9HY [map]Matthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

60. Wednesday 18 April 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Callum Alger (St Peter's Collegiate Church, Wolverhampton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

61. Friday 20 April 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

62. Wednesday 25 April 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Timothy Byram-Wigfield (All Saints', Margaret Street) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

63. Friday 27 April 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Alan Horsey (Hipperholme)admission free / retiring collection [view]

64. Friday 27 April 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6JD [map]Edward Hewes (Southwark Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

65. Friday 27 April 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Jordan English (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

66. Wednesday 2 May 12:30 to 1:30 Organ ShowcaseHull City Hall [organ] East Yorkshire HU1 3RQ [map]Peter King (Organist Emeritus, Bath Abbey) [web] admission £4.50 [view]

67. Friday 4 May 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

68. Friday 4 May 1:00 to 1:40 St Giles', Pontefract [organ] West Yorkshire WF8 1AT [map]Marc Murray (Bury Parish Church) [web] admission £4 [view]

69. Bank Holiday Monday 7 May 1:10 York Minster [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 7HG [map]Jeremy Lloyd (York Minster) [web] Minster admission prices apply [view]

70. Wednesday 9 May 7:30 to 8:45 All Saints', Hessle [organ] East Yorkshire HU13 0AD [map]Graham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission £6 [view]

71. Thursday 10 May 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

72. Thursday 10 May 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 9QL [map]Robert Sharpe (York Minster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

73. Friday 11 May 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Shaun Turnbull (Blackburn Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

74. Saturday 12 May 2:30 to 4:30 Chapel Allerton Methodist Church [organ] West Yorkshire LS7 4NB [map]Nigel Ogden (BBC Radio 2's "The Organist Entertains")admission £8 [view]

75. Saturday 12 May 2:30 Paramount Cinema, Penistone [organ] South Yorkshire S36 6DY [map]Phil Kelsall (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) [web] admission £10 [view]

76. Sunday 13 May 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Len Rawle (Chorleywood)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

77. Monday 14 May 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Christopher Herrick (Concert Organist)admission free [view]

78. Thursday 17 May 12:30 to 1:20 York Central Methodist Church [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8NQ [map]Nicholas Page (Wilberfoss)admission free / retiring collection [view]

79. Friday 18 May 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

80. Monday 21 May 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Friedhelm Flamme (Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Germany)admission free [view]

81. Wednesday 23 May 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8QN [map]John Scott Whiteley (Organist Emeritus, York Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

82. Friday 25 May 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Maximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection [view]

83. Friday 25 May 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6JD [map]Tim Selman (Nottingham Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

84. Friday 25 May 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Michael Whytock (St Mary of Eton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

85. Thursday 31 May 12:30 to 1:20 York Central Methodist Church [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8NQ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

86. Friday 1 June 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

87. Monday 4 June 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Caius Lee (Leeds Cathedral)admission free [view]

88. Wednesday 6 June 12:30 to 1:30 Organ ShowcaseHull City Hall [organ] East Yorkshire HU1 3RQ [map]Christopher Herrick (Concert Organist)admission £4.50 [view]

89. Thursday 7 June 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

90. Thursday 7 June 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]John Keys (Nottingham City Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

91. Friday 8 June 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Colin Porter (Mossley Hill Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

92. Friday 8 June 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Jonathan Eyre (St Bartholomew the Great, Smithfield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

93. Sunday 10 June 2:30 Ossett Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire WF5 8BE [map]Nicholas Martin [web] admission £6.50 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

94. Sunday 10 June 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]David Shepherd (St Botolph's, Boston)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

95. Monday 11 June 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Thomas Leech (Leeds Cathedral)admission free [view]

96. Wednesday 13 June 7:30 to 8:45 All Saints', Hessle [organ] East Yorkshire HU13 0AD [map]Robert Sharpe (York Minster) [web] admission £6 [view]

97. Thursday 14 June 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 9QL [map]Philip Paul (York Central Methodist Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

98. Friday 15 June 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

99. Monday 18 June 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]David Pipe (Leeds Cathedral) [web] admission free [view]

100. Thursday 21 June 12:30 to 1:20 York Central Methodist Church [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8NQ [map]Philip Luke (Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

101. Friday 22 June 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

102. Friday 22 June 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Derek Grover (St John's, Ranmoor)admission free / retiring collection [view]

103. Friday 22 June 1:15 to 2:00 Sheffield Cathedral [organ] South Yorkshire S1 1HA [map]Paul Hayward (Nottingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

104. Monday 25 June 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Daniel Justin (Cathedral of St John the Baptist, Norwich)admission free [view]

105. Tuesday 26 June 12:30 Selby Abbey [organ] North Yorkshire YO8 4PU [map]Aleksandr Nisse (The Carmelite Church, Dublin, Ireland)admission free / retiring collection [view]

106. Wednesday 27 June 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8QN [map]Marilyn Harper (Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich)admission free / retiring collection [view]

107. Friday 29 June 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Steven Patchell (Immanuel Church, Highlands, Delaware, USA)admission free / retiring collection [view]

108. Friday 29 June 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6JD [map]Christopher Too (Ampleforth Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

109. Sunday 1 July 2:30 Ossett Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire WF5 8BE [map]John Scott Whiteley (Organist Emeritus, York Minster)admission £6.50 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

110. Monday 2 July 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Sean Montgomery (Hebden Bridge)admission free [view]

111. Tuesday 3 July 12:30 Selby Abbey [organ] North Yorkshire YO8 4PU [map]Ashley Grote (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

112. Wednesday 4 July 12:30 to 1:30 Organ ShowcaseHull City Hall [organ] East Yorkshire HU1 3RQ [map]Daniel Cook (Durham Cathedral) [web] admission £4.50 [view]

113. Thursday 5 July 12:30 to 1:20 York Central Methodist Church [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8NQ [map]Keith Wright (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection [view]

114. Friday 6 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Matthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

115. Friday 6 July 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Stefano Golli (Grimsby Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

116. Sunday 8 July 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Gordon Cree (Darvel)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

117. Monday 9 July 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Gonny van der Maten (Oude Kerk, Souest, The Netherlands) [web] admission free [view]

118. Tuesday 10 July 12:30 Selby Abbey [organ] North Yorkshire YO8 4PU [map]Robert Sharpe (York Minster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

119. Tuesday 10 July 7:30 to 8:30 Summer Organ FestivalRipon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Simon Johnson (St Paul's Cathedral)£10 (£8 in advance) / accompanied under-16s free [view]

120. Wednesday 11 July 7:30 to 8:45 All Saints', Hessle [organ] East Yorkshire HU13 0AD [map]Mark Keith (Hull Minster)admission £6 [view]

121. Thursday 12 July 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

122. Friday 13 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

123. Tuesday 17 July 12:30 Selby Abbey [organ] North Yorkshire YO8 4PU [map]John Scott Whiteley (Organist Emeritus, York Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

124. Tuesday 17 July 7:30 to 8:30 Summer Organ FestivalRipon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Christopher Herrick (Concert Organist)£10 (£8 in advance) / accompanied under-16s free [view]

125. Friday 20 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Bowen (Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

126. Tuesday 24 July 12:30 Selby Abbey [organ] North Yorkshire YO8 4PU [map]Daniel Cook (Durham Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

127. Tuesday 24 July 7:30 to 8:30 Summer Organ FestivalRipon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Alana Brook (Milton Abbey)£10 (£8 in advance) / accompanied under-16s free [view]

128. Wednesday 25 July 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8QN [map]Jeremy Lloyd (York Minster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

129. Friday 27 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

130. Friday 27 July 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6JD [map]Tim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

131. Friday 27 July 1:15 to 2:00 Sheffield Cathedral [organ] South Yorkshire S1 1HA [map]Adam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

132. Sunday 29 July 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission £10 [view]

133. Tuesday 31 July 12:30 Selby Abbey [organ] North Yorkshire YO8 4PU [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

134. Tuesday 31 July 7:30 to 8:30 Summer Organ FestivalRipon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Andrew Bryden (Ripon Cathedral)£10 (£8 in advance) / accompanied under-16s free [view]

135. Thursday 2 August 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

136. Thursday 2 August 12:30 to 1:20 York Central Methodist Church [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8NQ [map]Tim Jones (York)admission free / retiring collection [view]

137. Sunday 5 August 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Alexander Woodrow (Solihull School)admission £10 [view]

138. Tuesday 7 August 7:30 to 8:30 Summer Organ FestivalRipon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Tim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)£10 (£8 in advance) / accompanied under-16s free [view]

139. Thursday 9 August 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 9QL [map]Tim Hone (All Saints', Pavement, York)admission free / retiring collection [view]

140. Sunday 12 August 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Christian Cartwright (Pipes in The Peaks) [web] admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

141. Sunday 12 August 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Thomas Moore (Wakefield Cathedral)admission £10 [view]

142. Tuesday 14 August 7:30 to 8:30 Summer Organ FestivalRipon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Jamie Hitel (Christ Church, Greenwich, Connecticut, USA) [web] £10 (£8 in advance) / accompanied under-16s free [view]

143. Thursday 16 August 12:30 to 1:20 York Central Methodist Church [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8NQ [map]Philip Paul (York Central Methodist Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

144. Sunday 19 August 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Daniel Justin (Cathedral of St John the Baptist, Norwich)admission £10 [view]

145. Tuesday 21 August 7:30 to 8:30 Summer Organ FestivalRipon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Francesca Massey (Durham Cathedral)£10 (£8 in advance) / accompanied under-16s free [view]

146. Wednesday 22 August 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8QN [map]William Fox (Magdalen College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [view]

147. Saturday 25 August 7:00 York Minster [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 7HG [map]Robert Sharpe (York Minster) [web] admission £8 [view]

148. Sunday 26 August 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission £10 [view]

149. Friday 31 August 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6JD [map]Henry Websdale (King's College, Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

150. Saturday 1 September 7:30 to 8:30 St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 3NU [map]Alexander Binns [web] with Dora Chatzigeorgiou (Violin)admission free / retiring collection [view]

151. Thursday 6 September 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

152. Friday 7 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

153. Sunday 9 September 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Simon Gledhill (Concert Organist)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

154. Friday 14 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Marc Murray (Bury Parish Church) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

155. Friday 21 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

156. Wednesday 26 September 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 8QN [map]Michael Haynes (Hexham Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

157. Thursday 27 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Marc Murray (Bury Parish Church) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

158. Friday 28 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Laurence Caldecote (All Saints', Northampton) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

159. Friday 28 September 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Daniel Mansfield (Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

160. Thursday 4 October 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

161. Friday 5 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

162. Sunday 7 October 2:30 Ossett Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire WF5 8BE [map]Howard Beaumontadmission £6.50 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

163. Friday 12 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Huw Morgan (Grosmont, Monmouthshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

164. Saturday 13 October 2:30 Paramount Cinema, Penistone [organ] South Yorkshire S36 6DY [map]Nigel Ogden (BBC Radio 2's "The Organist Entertains")admission £10 [view]

165. Sunday 14 October 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Robert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

166. Friday 19 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

167. Friday 19 October 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Hugh Morris (Derby Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

168. Wednesday 24 October 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Alexander Woodrow (Solihull School)admission free / retiring collection [view]

169. Friday 26 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Thomas Moore (Wakefield Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

170. Thursday 1 November 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

171. Friday 2 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

172. Friday 2 November 7:00 Silent MovieVictoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Jonathan Eyre (St Bartholomew the Great, Smithfield)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

173. Friday 9 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Nigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

174. Saturday 10 November 2:30 Rule, Britannia!Paramount Cinema, Penistone [organ] South Yorkshire S36 6DY [map]Kevin Grunill with The Barnsley Metropolitan Brass Bandadmission £10 [view]

175. Remembrance Sunday 11 November 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Bill Coale (California, USA)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

176. Friday 16 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

177. Friday 23 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Peter Crompton (Organist Emeritus, Royal Hospital School, Holbrook)admission free / retiring collection [view]

178. Friday 23 November 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Scott Senogles (Mirfield Team Parish)admission free / retiring collection [view]

179. St Andrew's Day, Friday 30 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Matthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

180. Sunday 2 December 2:30 Ossett Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire WF5 8BE [map]David Gray (London)admission £6.50 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

181. Thursday 6 December 11:00 These You Have Loved – A Seasonal ProgrammeThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

182. Friday 7 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Lindley (Organist Emeritus, Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

183. Saturday 8 December 2:30 Paramount Cinema, Penistone [organ] South Yorkshire S36 6DY [map]Peter Jebson and Damon Willettsadmission £10 [view]

184. Sunday 9 December 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Michael Wooldridge (East Sussex National Golf Course, Uckfield) [web] admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

185. Friday 14 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

186. Friday 21 December 12:30 to 1:05 Includes Carols for Choir & AudienceLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst and David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]