With the closure, for an unknown period, of many public and religious buildings, it's probably safe to assume that few, if any, of the recitals listed here will take place – at least in the immediate future. However, you can click on the 'view' link (at the end of an entry) to see that concert on the website's Main Section and, then, use the 'location & enquiries' link to contact the venue and check if its concerts are still going ahead. Some recitals that were listed have now been hidden from view. They may be re-instated as-and-when the situation becomes clearer.

organrecitals.com [section home page]
LONDON [prev.] [next]

1. Thursday 2 April 1:10 to 2:00 All Hallows by The Tower [organ] London EC3R 5BJ [map]Jonathan Melling (All Hallows by The Tower) [web] admission free / donations welcome [view]

2. Thursday 2 April 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Diego Innocenzi (Victoria Hall, Geneva, Switzerland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Friday 3 April 12:30 to 1:10 St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park [organ] London W4 1TT [map]Richard Leach (Ealing Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

4. Friday 3 April 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Jonathan Lilley (Waltham Abbey Church)admission free / donations welcome [view]

5. Friday 3 April 1:15 to 1:45 St Stephen's, Westminster [organ] London SW1P 1LE [map]Rosemary Field (St Stephen's, Westminster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Friday 3 April 7:15 to 8:30 Sacred Heart, Wimbledon [organ] London SW19 4LU [map]David Gammie (Sacred Heart, Wimbledon)admission free / retiring collection [view]

7. Palm Sunday 5 April 4:45 to 5:15 Vierne 2020St Paul's Cathedral [organ] London EC4M 8AD [map]Richard Pinel (Jesus College, Cambridge) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

8. Palm Sunday 5 April 5:45 to 6:15 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Alexander Hamilton (Westminster Abbey)admission free [view]

9. Palm Sunday 5 April 6:00 to 7:00 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Stephen Disley (Southwark Cathedral) [web] admission free [view]

10. Monday 6 April 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Robert Jones (St Bride's, Fleet Street)admission free / retiring collection [view]

11. Tuesday 7 April 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map] admission free / retiring collection [view]

12. Tuesday 7 April 1:00 to 1:45 St Lawrence Jewry [organ] London EC2V 5AA [map]David King (St Gabriel's, Pimlico)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Wednesday 8 April 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Roger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

14. Good Friday 10 April 1:15 to 1:45 St Stephen's, Westminster [organ] London SW1P 1LE [map]Matthew Blaiden (St Stephen's, Westminster)admission free [view]

15. Holy Saturday 11 April 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

16. Easter Sunday 12 April 4:45 to 5:15 St Paul's Cathedral [organ] London EC4M 8AD [map]Asher Oliver (St Paul's Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

17. Easter Sunday 12 April 5:45 to 6:15 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Matthew Jorysz (Westminster Abbey)admission free [view]

18. Bank Holiday Monday 13 April 7:00 to 8:30 Silent Movie: Buster Keaton's Seven ChancesThe Regent Street Cinema [organ] London W1B 2HW [map]Donald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square) [web] admission £15 / seniors, students £12 / under-15s £5 [view]

19. Tuesday 14 April 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Edward Kemp-Luck (London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

20. Tuesday 14 April 7:00 to 9:15 The Troxy Theatre, Stepney [organ] London E1 0HX [map]Keith Beckingham and Mark Laflinadmission £15 / COS members £13 [view]

21. Wednesday 15 April 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Adrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

22. Wednesday 15 April 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory [organ] London SW7 2RP [map]Ben Bloor (Brompton Oratory) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

23. Thursday 16 April 1:10 to 2:00 All Hallows by The Tower [organ] London EC3R 5BJ [map]David Cook (All Hallows by The Tower) [web] admission free / donations welcome [view]

24. Thursday 16 April 1:10 to 2:00 Music from ParisSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Thursday 16 April 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Ian Shaw (London)admission free / donation requested [view]

26. Friday 17 April 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Rupert Jeffcoat (St Luke's, Chelsea)admission free / donations welcome [view]

27. Sunday 19 April 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

28. Sunday 19 April 5:45 to 6:15 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Charles Maxtone-Smith (New College, Oxford)admission free [view]

29. Monday 20 April 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Tim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

30. Monday 20 April 1:10 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Alexander Knight (Southwark Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

31. Monday 20 April 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Richard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission £10 [view]

32. Monday 20 April 7:30 to 9:05 The Royal Festival Hall [organ] London SE1 8XX [map]Carol Williams (San Diego, California, USA) [web] admission £15 [view]

33. Tuesday 21 April 1:00 to 1:45 St Lawrence Jewry [organ] London EC2V 5AA [map]Jas Hutchinson-Bazely (Conservatorium van Amsterdam, The Netherlands)admission free / retiring collection [view]

34. Tuesday 21 April 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]James Johnstone (Trinity Laban Conservatoire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Wednesday 22 April 1:05 to 1:35 St Matthew's, Westminster [organ] London SW1P 2BU [map]Marilyn Harper (Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich)admission free / retiring collection [view]

36. Wednesday 22 April 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory [organ] London SW7 2RP [map]Ben Bloor (Brompton Oratory) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

37. St George's Day, Thursday 23 April 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Marc Baumann (Strasbourg Cathedral, France)admission free / retiring collection [view]

38. Friday 24 April 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Emmanuel Duperrey (Notre-Dame de l'Espérance à Villemomble, France)admission free / donations welcome [view]

39. Saturday 25 April 4:00 to 5:00 Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church [organ] London WC2H 8EP [map]Peter Stevens (Westminster Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

40. Saturday 25 April 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Mitchell Miller (Hochschule für Musik, Stuttgart, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Sunday 26 April 5:45 to 6:15 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Asher Oliver (St Paul's Cathedral)admission free [view]

42. Monday 27 April 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Benjamin Newlove (St Michael's, Cornhill)admission free / retiring collection [view]

43. Monday 27 April 1:10 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Jas Hutchinson-Bazely (Conservatorium van Amsterdam, The Netherlands)admission free / retiring collection [view]

44. Tuesday 28 April 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Oliver MacFarlane (St Mary's, Stoke D'Abernon)admission free / retiring collection [view]

45. Thursday 30 April 1:10 to 2:00 Four Centuries of English Organ MusicSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

46. Friday 1 May 12:30 to 1:10 St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park [organ] London W4 1TT [map]Michal Szostak (Lichen Basilica, Poland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

47. Saturday 2 May 7:30 St Alphage, Burnt Oak [organ] London HA8 0DN [map]Tom Winpenny (St Albans Cathedral) [web] admission £10 [view]

48. Monday 4 May 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Timothy Byram-Wigfield (London) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

49. Thursday 7 May 1:10 to 2:00 All Hallows by The Tower [organ] London EC3R 5BJ [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome [view]

50. Thursday 7 May 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Marc Fitze (Heiliggeistkirche, Berne, Switzerland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

51. (V.E. Day 75) Bank Holiday Friday 8 May 1:00 to 1:45 St Martin-in-the-Fields [organ] London WC2N 4JJ [map]Rupert Gough (St Bartholomew the Great, Smithfield)admission free / suggested donation £3.50 [view]

52. Saturday 9 May 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Marcus Wibberley (St George's, Beckenham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

53. Saturday 9 May 6:00 to 7:00 The 9th annual Bach Organ RecitalSt Michael's, Highgate [organ] London N6 6BH [map]Paul Dean (St Michael's, Highgate)admission free / retiring collection [view]

54. Saturday 9 May 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

55. Sunday 10 May 12:45 to 1:25 Vierne 150St Cuthbert's, Philbeach Gardens [organ] London SW5 9EB [map]Sebastian Gillot (St Cuthbert's, Philbeach Gardens)admission free / retiring collection [view]

56. Monday 11 May 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Jordan Wong (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission free / retiring collection [view]

57. Wednesday 13 May 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory [organ] London SW7 2RP [map]Ben Bloor (Brompton Oratory) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

58. Thursday 14 May 1:10 to 2:00 The Glorious BaroqueSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

59. Friday 15 May 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Christopher Holman (Exeter College, Oxford)admission free / donations welcome [view]

60. Sunday 17 May 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Andrzej Malitowski (St Anselm & St Cæcilia, Kingsway)admission free / retiring collection [view]

61. Monday 18 May 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Jonathan Rennert (St Michael's, Cornhill)admission free / retiring collection [view]

62. Wednesday 20 May 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Simon Williams (St George's, Hanover Square)admission free / retiring collection [view]

63. Wednesday 20 May 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Samuel Ali (Christ Church, Chelsea)admission free / retiring collection [view]

64. Wednesday 20 May 7:30 Franck & Tournemire SeriesSt John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission free / donation requested [view]

65. Thursday 21 May 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Samuel Eriksson (Gothenburg, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

66. Bank Holiday Monday 25 May 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]David Goode (Eton College, Windsor)admission £10 [view]

67. Wednesday 27 May 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Peter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

68. Wednesday 27 May 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory [organ] London SW7 2RP [map]Ben Bloor (Brompton Oratory) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

69. Thursday 28 May 1:10 to 2:00 The Glorious BaroqueSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

70. Thursday 28 May 7:30 to 8:30 Our Lady of Dolours Servite Church, Fulham [organ] London SW10 9EL [map]David King (St Gabriel's, Pimlico)admission free / retiring collection [view]

71. Saturday 30 May 4:00 to 5:00 Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church [organ] London WC2H 8EP [map]Jillian Gardner (Waco, Texas, USA) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

72. Saturday 30 May 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Peter Wright (London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

73. Monday 1 June 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Richard Gowers (St Saviour's, Pimlico) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

74. Thursday 4 June 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Birger Marmvik (Oskarshamn, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

75. Saturday 6 June 7:30 St Alphage, Burnt Oak [organ] London HA8 0DN [map]Yuki Ihara (Tokyo, Japan)admission £10 [view]

76. Monday 8 June 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Christopher Herrick (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection [view]

77. Thursday 11 June 1:10 to 2:00 The Glorious BaroqueSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

78. Thursday 11 June 7:30 In aid of the Nicholas Danby Trust [website]The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Roger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission details to be announced [view]

79. Friday 12 June 12:30 to 1:10 St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park [organ] London W4 1TT [map]Polina Sosnina (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection [view]

80. Saturday 13 June 6:00 to 7:00 St Michael's, Highgate [organ] London N6 6BH [map]Marion Bettsworth (St Michael's, Highgate)admission free / retiring collection [view]

81. Saturday 13 June 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

82. Monday 15 June 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Laurence Long (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission free / retiring collection [view]

83. Wednesday 17 June 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Benjamin Newlove (St Michael's, Cornhill)admission free / retiring collection [view]

84. Wednesday 17 June 7:30 Franck & Tournemire SeriesSt John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Francesca Massey (Rochester Cathedral)admission free / donation requested [view]

85. Thursday 18 June 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]David Löfgren (Stockholm, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

86. Friday 19 June 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Hannah Parry (London)admission free / donations welcome [view]

87. Sunday 21 June 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Andrew Furniss (Central Hall, Westminster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

88. Tuesday 23 June 1:00 to 1:45 St Lawrence Jewry [organ] London EC2V 5AA [map]David King (St Gabriel's, Pimlico)admission free / retiring collection [view]

89. Thursday 25 June 1:10 to 2:00 The Glorious BaroqueSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

90. Friday 26 June 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Jennifer Chou (Melbourne, Australia) [web] admission free / donations welcome [view]

91. Saturday 27 June 4:00 to 5:00 Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church [organ] London WC2H 8EP [map]D'Arcy Trinkwon (Concert Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

92. Saturday 27 June 7:30 St Alphage, Burnt Oak [organ] London HA8 0DN [map]Anthony Halliday (St Francis, Melbourne, Australia)admission £10 [view]

93. Saturday 27 June 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Jennifer Chou (Melbourne, Australia) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

94. Monday 29 June 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Nigel Allcoat (Hinckley)admission £10 [view]

95. Thursday 2 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

96. Friday 3 July 12:30 to 1:10 St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park [organ] London W4 1TT [map]Jack Spencer (St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park)admission free / retiring collection [view]

97. Saturday 4 July 5:00 to 6:00 The Swiss Church [organ] London WC2H 9DY [map]Richard Gowers (St Saviour's, Pimlico) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

98. Saturday 4 July 7:30 St Alphage, Burnt Oak [organ] London HA8 0DN [map]Rosemary Evans (St Alphage, Burnt Oak)admission £10 [view]

99. Sunday 5 July 4:00 to 4:45 St Marylebone Parish Church [organ] London NW1 5LT [map]Adrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

100. Monday 6 July 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Graham Thorpe (Bradford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

101. Thursday 9 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]John Keys (Nottingham City Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

102. Saturday 11 July 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

103. Monday 13 July 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Christopher Nickol (New Kilpatrick Church, Glasgow)admission free / retiring collection [view]

104. Tuesday 14 July 7:00 to 9:15 The Troxy Theatre, Stepney [organ] London E1 0HX [map]Richard Hills (Concert Organist)admission £15 / COS members £13 [view]

105. Wednesday 15 July 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Jeremiah Stephenson (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission free / retiring collection [view]

106. Wednesday 15 July 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]Michael Emerson (Chingford Parish Church)admission free / donations welcome [view]

107. Wednesday 15 July 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Weston Jennings (Yale School of Music, Connecticut, USA) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

108. Thursday 16 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

109. Thursday 16 July 7:30 Franck & Tournemire SeriesSt John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Adrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington) [web] admission free / donation requested [view]

110. Friday 17 July 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Michal Szostak (Lichen Basilica, Poland) [web] admission free / donations welcome [view]

111. Saturday 18 July 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Michal Szostak (Lichen Basilica, Poland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

112. Sunday 19 July 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Ghislaine Reece-Trapp (Highgate School)admission free / retiring collection [view]

113. Wednesday 22 July 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]Pavlos Triantaris (Chingford Parish Church)admission free / donations welcome [view]

114. Thursday 23 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Lionel Rogg (Geneva, Switzerland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

115. Saturday 25 July 4:00 to 5:00 Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church [organ] London WC2H 8EP [map]Daniel Bishop (Liverpool Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

116. Saturday 25 July 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Katelyn Emerson (Hochschule für Musik, Stuttgart, Germany) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

117. Monday 27 July 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Benjamin Newlove (St Michael's, Cornhill)admission free / retiring collection [view]

118. Wednesday 29 July 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]William Layzell-Smith (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge)admission free / donations welcome [view]

119. Thursday 30 July 1:10 to 2:00 The Annual Bach Commemoration RecitalSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

120. Wednesday 5 August 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]John Rippin (Chingford Parish Church)admission free / donations welcome [view]

121. Friday 7 August 12:30 to 1:10 St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park [organ] London W4 1TT [map]Jonathan Lilley (Waltham Abbey Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

122. Wednesday 12 August 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]Jonathan Marten (Chingford Parish Church)admission free / donations welcome [view]

123. Sunday 16 August 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Polina Sosnina (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection [view]

124. Wednesday 19 August 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

125. Wednesday 19 August 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]Ben Markovic (Worcester Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [view]

126. Wednesday 26 August 1:10 to 1:50 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]David Cook (All Hallows by The Tower) [web] admission free / donations welcome [view]

127. Thursday 3 September 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

128. Saturday 5 September 3:30 to 4:30 Penge Congregational Church [organ] London SE20 7QS [map]Norman Harper (London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

129. Saturday 5 September 7:30 St Alphage, Burnt Oak [organ] London HA8 0DN [map]Steve Bowey (St Mary's, Shaw-cum-Donnington)admission £10 [view]

130. Tuesday 8 September 7:00 to 9:15 The Troxy Theatre, Stepney [organ] London E1 0HX [map]John Giacchi (Australia)admission £15 / COS members £13 [view]

131. Thursday 10 September 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Hans-Georg Reinertz (Eupen, Belgium)admission free / retiring collection [view]

132. Saturday 12 September 4:00 to 5:00 St Dunstan's, Bellingham [organ] London SE6 3JB [map]Richard Pilliner (London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

133. Sunday 13 September 7:45 to 8:30 Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich [organ] London SE21 7AD [map]Marcus Wibberley (St George's, Beckenham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

134. Monday 14 September 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Malcolm Archeradmission free / retiring collection [view]

135. Tuesday 15 September 1:05 to 1:50 St Mary-le-Bow [organ] London EC2V 6AU [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

136. Wednesday 16 September 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Andrew Caskie (Worcester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

137. Thursday 17 September 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

138. Thursday 17 September 7:30 Franck & Tournemire SeriesSt John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Roger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission free / donation requested [view]

139. Thursday 17 September 7:30 The annual Duruflé Memorial RecitalSt Mary Magdalene, Paddington [organ] London W2 5TF [map]Adrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington) [web] admission £10 / concessions £8 [view]

140. Saturday 19 September 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Paul Gobey (The Norwegian Church, Rotherhithe)admission free / retiring collection [view]

141. Sunday 20 September 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Edward Kemp-Luck with Yuka Eguchi (Violin)admission free / retiring collection [view]

142. Thursday 24 September 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Thomas Kientz (St Maurice, Switzerland)admission free / retiring collection [view]

143. Saturday 26 September 5:00 to 6:00 The Swiss Church [organ] London WC2H 9DY [map]Richard Garczik (Budapest, Hungary) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

144. Monday 28 September 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Tom Bell (Lancashire)admission £10 [view]

145. Thursday 1 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]James Parsons (Fotheringhay)admission free / retiring collection [view]

146. Monday 5 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Frederick Stocken (St George's Metropolitan Cathedral, Southwark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

147. Thursday 8 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

148. Sunday 11 October 7:45 to 8:30 Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich [organ] London SE21 7AD [map]Piergiovanni Domenighini (Pisa, Italy)admission free / retiring collection [view]

149. Monday 12 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Ian Curror (St Mary's, Totnes)admission free / retiring collection [view]

150. Thursday 15 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

151. Thursday 15 October 7:30 Franck & Tournemire SeriesSt John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Andrew Prior (Islington)admission free / donation requested [view]

152. Friday 16 October 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Andrew Parmley (St James', Garlickhythe)admission free / donations welcome [view]

153. Sunday 18 October 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Frederick Stocken (St George's Metropolitan Cathedral, Southwark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

154. Wednesday 21 October 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Richard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection [view]

155. Thursday 22 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Iris Rieg (Gologne, Germany) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

156. Saturday 24 October 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Isabelle Demers (Baylor University, Texas, USA) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

157. Monday 26 October 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Robert Woolley (Royal College of Music)admission £10 [view]

158. Thursday 29 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Lukas Arvidsson (Hässleholm, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

159. Friday 30 October 12:30 to 1:30 Music from St SulpiceSt Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome [view]

160. Saturday 31 October 4:00 to 5:00 Celebrating Daniel Roth's BirthdayBloomsbury Central Baptist Church [organ] London WC2H 8EP [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

161. Monday 2 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Stefan Donner (Vienna, Austria)admission free / retiring collection [view]

162. Thursday 5 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Anne-Caroline Prénat (Lutry, Switzerland)admission free / retiring collection [view]

163. Friday 6 November 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Mark Brafield (Dorking)admission free / donations welcome [view]

164. Remembrance Sunday 8 November 7:45 to 8:30 Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich [organ] London SE21 7AD [map]Hannah Parry (London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

165. Monday 9 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

166. Thursday 12 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

167. Sunday 15 November 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Andrew Parmley (St James', Garlickhythe)admission free / retiring collection [view]

168. Wednesday 18 November 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Iestyn Evans (St James's, Spanish Place)admission free / retiring collection [view]

169. Thursday 19 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Dick Klomp (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)admission free / retiring collection [view]

170. Saturday 21 November 5:00 to 6:00 The Swiss Church [organ] London WC2H 9DY [map]Callum Alger (Westminster Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

171. Monday 23 November 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Gerard Brooks (Christ Church, Spitalfields) [web] admission £10 [view]

172. Thursday 26 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

173. Saturday 28 November 4:00 to 5:00 Celebrity RecitalBloomsbury Central Baptist Church [organ] London WC2H 8EP [map]Jane Parker-Smith (Concert Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

174. Thursday 3 December 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend with The Hill House Choral Scholarsadmission free / retiring collection [view]

175. Friday 4 December 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Simon Bland (Haileybury College)admission free / donations welcome [view]

176. Thursday 10 December 1:10 to 2:00 Music for ChristmasSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

177. Wednesday 16 December 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Rosemary Evans (St Alphage, Burnt Oak)admission free / retiring collection [view]

178. Thursday 17 December 1:10 to 2:00 Audience CarolsSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

179. Sunday 20 December 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Gerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

180. Friday 30 April 2021 1:15 to 2:00 St Bride's, Fleet Street [organ] London EC4Y 8AU [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]