organrecitals.com [section home page]
WEST YORKSHIRE [prev.] [next]

1. Thursday 21 June (Today) 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Celia Sharples (Rochdale Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

2. CANCELLED Friday 22 June (Tomorrow) 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Monday 25 June 1:10 to 2:00 Part of the Leeds International Organ Festival [website]Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Daniel Justin (Cathedral of St John the Baptist, Norwich)admission free / retiring collection [view]

4. Wednesday 27 June 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

5. Thursday 28 June 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Thursday 28 June 7:30 Part of the Leeds International Organ Festival [website]Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Benjamin Saunders (Leeds Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

7. Friday 29 June 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Steven Patchell (Immanuel Church, Highlands, Delaware, USA)admission free / retiring collection [view]

8. Sunday 1 July 2:30 Ossett Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire WF5 8BE [map]John Scott Whiteley (Organist Emeritus, York Minster)admission £6.50 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

9. Monday 2 July 1:10 to 2:00 Part of the Leeds International Organ Festival [website]Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Sean Montgomery (Hebden Bridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

10. Wednesday 4 July 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Kamil Mika (Kraków, Poland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

11. Friday 6 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Matthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

12. CANCELLED Friday 6 July 12:30 to 1:10 St Margaret's, Ilkley [organ] West Yorkshire LS29 9QL [map]Anthony Gray (Robinson College, Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Sunday 8 July 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Gordon Cree (Darvel)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

14. Monday 9 July 1:10 to 2:00 Part of the Leeds International Organ Festival [website]Leeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Gonny van der Maten (Oude Kerk, Souest, The Netherlands) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

15. Thursday 12 July 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

16. Thursday 12 July 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

17. Friday 13 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

18. Saturday 14 July 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield [organ] West Yorkshire WF14 9HY [map]Thomas Moore (Wakefield Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

19. Friday 20 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Bowen (Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

20. Friday 27 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

21. Sunday 29 July 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission £10 [view]

22. Thursday 2 August 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

23. Sunday 5 August 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Alexander Woodrow (Solihull School)admission £10 [view]

24. Friday 10 August 12:30 to 1:10 St Margaret's, Ilkley [organ] West Yorkshire LS29 9QL [map]Christopher Rathbone (St Margaret's, Ilkley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Sunday 12 August 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Christian Cartwright (Pipes in The Peaks) [web] admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

26. Sunday 12 August 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Thomas Moore (Wakefield Cathedral)admission £10 [view]

27. Sunday 19 August 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Daniel Justin (Cathedral of St John the Baptist, Norwich)admission £10 [view]

28. Wednesday 22 August 7:30 to 8:30 Christ Church, Linthwaite, Huddersfield [organ] West Yorkshire HD7 5TA [map]Alessandro Bianchi (Basilica di S. Paolo, Cantù, Italy)admission free / donations welcome [view]

29. Sunday 26 August 5:30 Sunday Evening Summer SeriesLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission £10 [view]

30. Bank Holiday Monday 27 August 11:00 to 12:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley [organ] West Yorkshire LS12 1SR [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission £7 / concessions available [view]

31. Saturday 1 September 7:30 to 8:30 St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 3NU [map]Alexander Binns [web] with Dora Chatzigeorgiou (Violin)admission free / retiring collection [view]

32. Thursday 6 September 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

33. Thursday 6 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Alexander Binns [web] with Dora Chatzigeorgiou (Violin)admission free / retiring collection [view]

34. Friday 7 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Friday 7 September 12:30 to 1:10 St Margaret's, Ilkley [organ] West Yorkshire LS29 9QL [map]Gabrielle Lewis (St Anne's, Gunnislake)admission free / retiring collection [view]

36. Saturday 8 September 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield [organ] West Yorkshire WF14 9HY [map]Shaun Ward (St Laurence, Ludlow)admission free / retiring collection [view]

37. Sunday 9 September 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Simon Gledhill (London)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

38. Friday 14 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Marc Murray (Bury Parish Church) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

39. Monday 17 September 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

40. Friday 21 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Monday 24 September 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Simon Lindley with David Greed (Violin)admission free [view]

42. Thursday 27 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Marc Murray (Bury Parish Church) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

43. Friday 28 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Laurence Caldecote (All Saints', Northampton) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

44. Monday 1 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Daniel Moult (Royal Birmingham Conservatoire) [web] admission free [view]

45. Thursday 4 October 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

46. Friday 5 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

47. Sunday 7 October 2:30 Ossett Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire WF5 8BE [map]Howard Beaumontadmission £6.50 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

48. Monday 8 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Paul Greally (Pinner Parish Church)admission free [view]

49. Friday 12 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Huw Morgan (Grosmont, Monmouthshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

50. Saturday 13 October 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield [organ] West Yorkshire WF14 9HY [map]Paul Bowen (Leeds)admission free / retiring collection [view]

51. Sunday 14 October 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Robert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

52. Monday 15 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

53. Friday 19 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

54. Monday 22 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Alan Horsey (Hipperholme)admission free [view]

55. Wednesday 24 October 1:00 to 1:50 Bradford Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire BD1 4EH [map]Alexander Woodrow (Solihull School)admission free / retiring collection [view]

56. Friday 26 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Thomas Moore (Wakefield Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

57. Thursday 1 November 11:00 These You Have LovedThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

58. Friday 2 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

59. Friday 2 November 7:00 Silent MovieVictoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Jonathan Eyre (St Bartholomew the Great, Smithfield) [web] admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

60. Monday 5 November 1:05 to 1:55 Silent MovieLeeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

61. Friday 9 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Nigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse)admission free / retiring collection [view]

62. Saturday 10 November 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield [organ] West Yorkshire WF14 9HY [map]Richard Quarmby (Huddersfield Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

63. Remembrance Sunday 11 November 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Bill Coale (California, USA)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

64. Monday 12 November 1:00 Huddersfield Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire HD1 2TA [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission £5 [view]

65. Monday 12 November 1:05 to 1:55 Silent MovieLeeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Jonathan Hope (Gloucester Cathedral) [web] admission free [view]

66. Friday 16 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

67. Monday 19 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

68. Friday 23 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Peter Crompton (Organist Emeritus, Royal Hospital School, Holbrook)admission free / retiring collection [view]

69. Monday 26 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Tom Bell (Lancashire)admission free [view]

70. St Andrew's Day, Friday 30 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Matthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

71. Sunday 2 December 2:30 Ossett Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire WF5 8BE [map]David Gray (London)admission £6.50 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

72. Monday 3 December 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

73. Thursday 6 December 11:00 These You Have Loved – A Seasonal ProgrammeThe Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

74. Friday 7 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

75. Sunday 9 December 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Michael Wooldridge (East Sussex National Golf Course, Uckfield) [web] admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

76. Friday 14 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

77. Monday 17 December 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City Organist Emeritus)admission free [view]

78. Friday 21 December 12:30 to 1:05 Includes Carols for Choir & AudienceLeeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst and David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

79. Monday 14 January 2019 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Gordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist) [web] admission free [view]

80. Monday 21 January 2019 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla with Brett Baker (Trombone)admission free [view]

81. Monday 28 January 2019 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

82. Monday 4 February 2019 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Graham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free [view]

83. Monday 25 February 2019 1:05 to 1:55 A Programme of RequestsLeeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

84. Monday 4 March 2019 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Thomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission free [view]

85. Monday 18 March 2019 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Nigel Ogden (BBC Radio 2's "The Organist Entertains")admission free [view]

86. Monday 25 March 2019 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]