organrecitals.com [section home page]
OCTOBER 2019 [prev.] [next]

1. Tuesday 1 October 12:40 to 1:20 St Chad's, Shrewsbury [organ] Shropshire SY1 1JX [map]Christopher Herrick (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection [view]

2. Tuesday 1 October 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Zsombor Tóth-Vajna (Budapest, Hungary)admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Tuesday 1 October 1:15 to 2:00 Cheltenham College Chapel [organ] Gloucestershire GL53 7LD [map]Simon Bell (Dean Close School, Cheltenham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

4. Wednesday 2 October 12:30 to 1:30 Organ ShowcaseHull City Hall [organ] East Yorkshire HU1 3RQ [map]Philip Rushforth (Chester Cathedral)admission £4.50 [view]

5. Wednesday 2 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Nicholas Martin [web] admission £3.50 [view]

6. Wednesday 2 October 1:10 to 1:55 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Jane Gamble (Rhodes College, Memphis, Tennesee, USA)admission free / retiring collection [view]

7. Wednesday 2 October 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Derek Grover (St John's, Ranmoor)admission free / retiring collection [view]

8. Thursday 3 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

9. Thursday 3 October 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory [organ] Dorset BH23 1BU [map]Peter King (Bath Abbey; Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

10. Thursday 3 October 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Kris Thomsett (Newcastle Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

11. Thursday 3 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 7AY [map]Jan Van Mol (St Paul's, Antwerp, Belgium)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

12. Thursday 3 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]David H. Barker (St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Thursday 3 October 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Rachel Mahon (Coventry Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

14. Thursday 3 October 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Luciano Zecca (Lecco, Italy)admission free / retiring collection [view]

15. Thursday 3 October 1:15 to 1:55 Thursday LIVE!St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham [organ] West Midlands B4 6EU [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

16. Thursday 3 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe [organ] Bristol BS1 6RA [map]Stephen Disley (Southwark Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

17. Friday 4 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Peter & St Paul, Godalming [organ] Surrey GU7 1ET [map]Anthony Burns-Cox (Romsey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

18. Friday 4 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral [organ] Suffolk IP33 1LS [map]Ben Miller (St Peter Mancroft, Norwich)admission free / retiring collection [view]

19. Friday 4 October 1:15 to 2:00 St Mary's, Warwick [organ] Warwickshire CV34 4AB [map]David Price (Portsmouth Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

20. Friday 4 October 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [1 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

21. Friday 4 October 7:00 to 8:30 Organ ExtravaganzaLincoln Cathedral [organ] Lincolnshire LN2 1PJ [map] Jeffrey Makinson, Aric Prentice, Hilary Punnett, Colin Walsh.admission details unknown [view]

22. Friday 4 October 7:30 to 9:30 Lichfield Cathedral [organ] Staffordshire WS13 7LD [map]Martyn Rawles (Lichfield Cathedral)admission £10 [view]

23. Saturday 5 October 12:00 to 12:40 St Mary's, Slough [organ] Berkshire SL1 1PJ [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

24. Saturday 5 October 12:00 to 12:45 Stoke Minster [organ] Staffordshire ST4 1LP [map]Lee Ward (Liverpool Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Saturday 5 October 12:45 to 1:35 Wesley Methodist Church, Chester [organ] Cheshire CH1 1DA [map]Brian Heald with Claire Heald (Contralto)admission free / retiring collection [view]

26. Saturday 5 October 4:00 to 5:00 St Gregory's, Marnhull [organ] Dorset DT10 1PZ [map]Stephen Binnington (St Gregory's, Marnhull)admission free / donations welcome [view]

27. Saturday 5 October 5:30 St John Vianney, Clayhall [organ] Essex IG5 0JB [map]Chris Powell [web] admission £10 / COS members £9 [view]

28. Saturday 5 October 7:00 to 9:40 New Victoria Centre, Howden le Wear [organ] County Durham DL15 8EZ [map]John Atwell (Melbourne, Australia)admission £9, advance booking recommended [view]

29. Saturday 5 October 7:30 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £10 [view]

30. Saturday 5 October 7:30 St Mary's, Bathwick [organ] Somerset BA2 4EB [map]Peter King (Bath Abbey; Organist Emeritus) [web] admission details unknown [view]

31. Sunday 6 October 2:30 Fentham Hall, Hampton-in-Arden [organ] West Midlands B92 0AH [map]Howard Beaumontadmission £10 / COS members £9 [view]

32. Sunday 6 October 2:30 to 5:15 New Victoria Centre, Howden le Wear [organ] County Durham DL15 8EZ [map]John Atwell (Melbourne, Australia)admission £9, advance booking recommended [view]

33. Sunday 6 October 3:00 to 3:45 Sunday Afternoon Organ MusicHoly Trinity, Wordsley [organ] West Midlands DY8 5RU [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

34. Sunday 6 October 3:00 to 4:00 St Michael's Abbey, Farnborough [organ] Hampshire GU14 7NA [map]Neil Wright (Farnborough Abbey) [web] admission free / donations welcome [view]

35. Sunday 6 October 4:45 to 5:15 Westminster Cathedral [organ] London SW1P 1QW [map]William Fox (St Paul's Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [view]

36. Monday 7 October 12:00 to 1:00 Ayr Town Hall [organ] Ayrshire KA7 1JX [map]Douglas Bruce (Schopfheim, Germany)admission £3 [view]

37. Monday 7 October 12:15 to 1:00 St Mary's, Sturminster Newton [organ] Dorset DT10 1DB [map]Stephen Binnington (St Gregory's, Marnhull)admission free / retiring collection [view]

38. Monday 7 October 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory [organ] London SW7 2RP [map]Martin Welzel (Munich, Germany) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

39. Tuesday 8 October 1:00 to 1:40 St Andrew's, Rugby [organ] Warwickshire CV21 3PT [map]Douglas Bruce (Schopfheim, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

40. Tuesday 8 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray [organ] Leicestershire LE13 1AE [map]Keith Hearnshaw (Worcester) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Tuesday 8 October 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]Richard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection [view]

42. Tuesday 8 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Andrew's, Farnham [organ] Surrey GU9 7PW [map]Roy Woodhams (St Nicolas', Cranleigh)admission free / donations welcome [view]

43. Wednesday 9 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £3.50 [view]

44. Wednesday 9 October 1:10 to 1:45 Christ Church, Bristol City [organ] Bristol BS1 2EJ [map]Shean Bowers (Bath Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

45. Wednesday 9 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford [organ] Surrey GU1 3UA [map]Mark Brafield (Dorking, Surrey)admission free / donations welcome, £3+ requested [view]

46. Wednesday 9 October 1:30 to 2:20 Lancaster Priory [organ] Lancashire LA1 1YZ [map]William Hutcheson (Clark Memorial Church, Largs)admission free / retiring collection [view]

47. Wednesday 9 October 7:30 Gillingham Methodist Church [organ] Dorset SP8 4AG [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £12 [view]

48. Wednesday 9 October 7:30 to 8:45 Gloucester Cathedral [organ] Gloucestershire GL1 2LX [map]Peter King (Bath Abbey; Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

49. Thursday 10 October 12:30 to 1:10 St Mary's, Bathwick [organ] Somerset BA2 4EB [map]Gary Desmond (St Mary's, Bathwick)admission free / retiring collection [view]

50. Thursday 10 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 7AY [map]Michael Baron (Sct Nikolaj Danish Lutheran Church, Hull)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

51. Thursday 10 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City; Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

52. Thursday 10 October 1:10 to 2:00 Music from Holland and ScandinaviaSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

53. Thursday 10 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe [organ] Bristol BS1 6RA [map]Douglas Bruce (Schopfheim, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

54. Thursday 10 October 1:30 to 2:00 Walsall Town Hall [organ] West Midlands WS1 1SE [map]Peter Morris (Walsall Town Hall)admission £3.50 [view]

55. Friday 11 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Paul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4 [view]

56. Friday 11 October 1:15 to 1:45 St John the Baptist, Cardiff City Centre [organ] Glamorgan CF10 1GL [map]Thomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission free / retiring collection [view]

57. Friday 11 October 7:30 to 9:30 Lichfield Cathedral [organ] Staffordshire WS13 7LD [map]James Lancelot (Durham Cathedral; Organist Emeritus)admission £10 [view]

58. Saturday 12 October 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / donations welcome [view]

59. Saturday 12 October 12:00 to 1:10 Victoria Hall, Hanley [organ] Staffordshire ST1 3AD [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £9.50 / concessions £8 [view]

60. Saturday 12 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Laurence, Ludlow [organ] Shropshire SY8 1AN [map]Roger Judd (St Laurence, Ludlow)admission free / retiring collection [view]

61. Saturday 12 October 2:00 to 4:30 The Beer Wurlitzer [organ] Devon EX12 3JQ [map]Stephen Austin (Poulton-Le-Fylde, Lancashire)admission £7 / under-16s free [view]

62. Saturday 12 October 2:00 to 3:00 St Cuthbert's, Seascale [organ] Cumbria CA20 1QT [map]Adrian Self (Cartmel Priory)admission £10 [view]

63. Saturday 12 October 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield [organ] West Yorkshire WF14 9HY [map]James Bowstead (Wakefield Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

64. Saturday 12 October 6:00 to 7:00 St Michael's, Highgate [organ] London N6 6BH [map]Douglas Bruce (Schopfheim, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

65. Saturday 12 October 6:30 to 7:30 St Paul's, Evenwood [organ] County Durham DL14 9RA [map]Stephane Eliot (Nice, France)admission free / retiring collection [view]

66. Saturday 12 October 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

67. Saturday 12 October 7:30 to 9:45 Silent Movie NightSt Aidan with St George, Bristol [organ] Bristol BS5 8TZ [map]Donald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square) [web] admission details unknown [view]

68. Sunday 13 October 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Kevin Grunill (The Penistone Cinema Organ Trust)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

69. Sunday 13 October 3:00 to 3:50 All Saints', Marlow [organ] Buckinghamshire SL7 2AA [map]Alexander Knight (St Mary Magdalene, Richmond)admission free / retiring collection [view]

70. Sunday 13 October 7:45 to 8:30 Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich [organ] London SE21 7AD [map]Anne Page (Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

71. Monday 14 October 12:00 to 1:00 Ayr Town Hall [organ] Ayrshire KA7 1JX [map]Stewart Paton (Coylton)admission £3 [view]

72. Monday 14 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Andrew Dibb (St Paul's Cathedral School)admission free / retiring collection [view]

73. Monday 14 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist) [web] admission free [view]

74. Monday 14 October 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory [organ] London SW7 2RP [map]Peter King (Bath Abbey; Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

75. Tuesday 15 October 12:45 to 1:30 St George's Hall, Liverpool [organ] Merseyside L1 1JJ [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £5.50 [view]

76. Tuesday 15 October 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Travis Baker (St Mary's, Putney)admission free / retiring collection [view]

77. Wednesday 16 October 12:30 to 1:20 Christ Church URC, Leatherhead [organ] Surrey KT22 8ST [map]Polina Sosnina (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection [view]

78. Wednesday 16 October 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

79. Wednesday 16 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Declan Pooleadmission £3.50 [view]

80. Wednesday 16 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Timothy Byram-Wigfield [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

81. Wednesday 16 October 7:00 to 9:00 Holy Trinity, Berwick-upon-Tweed [organ] Northumberland TD15 1DF [map]Joseph Beech (St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh)admission free / retiring collection [view]

82. Wednesday 16 October 7:00 Norwich Cathedral [organ] Norfolk NR1 4DH [map]Ashley Grote (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

83. Thursday 17 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 7AY [map]Marc Murray (Bury Parish Church) [web] admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

84. Thursday 17 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]David Baker (St Michael's, Mytholmroyd)admission free / retiring collection [view]

85. Thursday 17 October 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Nigel Lockwood (St Laurence's, Upminster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

86. Thursday 17 October 1:10 to 2:00 Music from Italy and SpainSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

87. Thursday 17 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe [organ] Bristol BS1 6RA [map]Thomas Keogh (Holy Cross Priory, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

88. Thursday 17 October 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Gerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster) [web] admission free / £10 donation requested [view]

89. Friday 18 October 12:30 to 1:30 Morpeth Methodist Church [organ] Northumberland NE61 1HU [map]Ruby Topping (St John's, Peterborough)admission free / donations welcome [view]

90. Friday 18 October 1:10 to 1:55 Truro Cathedral [organ] Cornwall TR1 2AF [map]Jonathan Allsoppadmission free / retiring collection [view]

91. Saturday 19 October 11:00 to 12:00 Wymondham Abbey [organ] Norfolk NR18 0PH [map]Peter O'Connor (Wymondham Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

92. Saturday 19 October 12:45 to 1:35 Wesley Methodist Church, Chester [organ] Cheshire CH1 1DA [map]Charles Jones (Holy Trinity, Llandudno)admission free / retiring collection [view]

93. Saturday 19 October 1:00 All Saints', Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield [organ] West Midlands B74 2TR [map]Angela Sones (All Saints', Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

94. Saturday 19 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Peter's, Pilning [organ] Gloucestershire BS35 4JB [map]David Shaw (St Mary's, Olveston)admission free / retiring collection [view]

95. Saturday 19 October 3:45 to 5:00 The Organ's 93rd Anniversary RecitalLiverpool Cathedral [organ] Merseyside L1 7AZ [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £5 [view]

96. Saturday 19 October 5:00 to 6:10 St Edmundsbury Cathedral [organ] Suffolk IP33 1LS [map]David Price (Portsmouth Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

97. Saturday 19 October 7:30 Grand-Orgue SeriesBuckfast Abbey [organ] Devon TQ11 0EE [map]David Davies (Buckfast Abbey)admission £15 [view]

98. Saturday 19 October 7:00 to 9:30 Woking Leisure Centre (Wurlitzer Hall) [organ] Surrey GU22 9BA [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] £10 / ATOS members £8 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

99. Sunday 20 October 3:00 to 3:45 St James' Methodist Church, Pensnett [organ] West Midlands DY5 4DR [map]David Pitches (St Christopher's, Springfield, Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

100. Monday 21 October 12:00 to 1:00 Ayr Town Hall [organ] Ayrshire KA7 1JX [map]Morley Whitehead (Morningside Parish Church, Edinburgh)admission £3 [view]

101. Monday 21 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Jonathan Rennert (St Michael's, Cornhill)admission free / retiring collection [view]

102. Monday 21 October 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory [organ] London SW7 2RP [map]Ben Bloor (Brompton Oratory) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

103. Tuesday 22 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray [organ] Leicestershire LE13 1AE [map]Timothy Lees (St Mary's, Humberstone)admission free / retiring collection [view]

104. Tuesday 22 October 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]Joao Santos (Leiria Cathedral, Portugal)admission free / retiring collection [view]

105. Wednesday 23 October 1:00 to 1:40 Brentwood Cathedral [organ] Essex CM15 8AT [map]William Fielding (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

106. Wednesday 23 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Elizabeth Harrison [web] admission £3.50 [view]

107. Wednesday 23 October 1:10 to 1:45 Christ Church, Bristol City [organ] Bristol BS1 2EJ [map]Ashley Marshfield (King's School, Bruton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

108. Wednesday 23 October 1:10 to 1:55 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Stephen Davies (St George's, Bickley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

109. Wednesday 23 October 7:30 to 8:45 Grand Organ Festival [series]Westminster Cathedral [organ] London SW1P 1QW [map]Martin Baker (Westminster Cathedral)admission £12 / concessions £10 [view]

110. Thursday 24 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 7AY [map]David Oldfield (Warlingham)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

111. Thursday 24 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Simon Headley (Leicester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

112. Thursday 24 October 1:10 to 2:00 International Celebrity SeriesSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Luca Antoniotti (Cremona, Italy)admission free / retiring collection [view]

113. Thursday 24 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe [organ] Bristol BS1 6RA [map]Liam Cartwright (All Saints', High Wycombe)admission free / retiring collection [view]

114. Friday 25 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral [organ] Suffolk IP33 1LS [map]Kate Macpherson (Christ Church, Southgate)admission free / retiring collection [view]

115. Friday 25 October 7:30 Newcastle & District Society of Organists' Recital [series]St James & St Basil, Fenham [organ] Tyne & Wear NE4 9EJ [map]Catherine Ennis (St Lawrence Jewry)admission £10 [view]

116. Saturday 26 October 4:00 Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church [organ] London WC2H 8EP [map]Jane Watts (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection [view]

117. Saturday 26 October 7:00 Silent Movie: The Phantom of The Opera (1925)St Hilda's, West Cliff, Whitby [organ] North Yorkshire YO21 3EG [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £10 [view]

118. Saturday 26 October 7:30 to 9:00 St Mary the Virgin, Horsell [organ] Surrey GU21 4QQ [map]Alan Rapley (St Mary the Virgin, Horsell)admission free / retiring collection [view]

119. Sunday 27 October GMT 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Jeremy Lloyd (Rochester Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

120. Monday 28 October 12:00 to 1:00 Ayr Town Hall [organ] Ayrshire KA7 1JX [map]John Turner (Glasgow)admission £3 [view]

121. Monday 28 October 12:30 to 1:20 St Giles', Wrexham [organ] Wrexham LL13 8LS [map]Colin Porter (Mossley Hill Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

122. Monday 28 October 1:00 to 1:50 The annual Harold Darke Memorial RecitalSt Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]David Graham (The Immaculate Conception, Farm Street)admission free / retiring collection [view]

123. Monday 28 October 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory [organ] London SW7 2RP [map]Patrick Russill (Brompton Oratory)admission free / retiring collection [view]

124. Monday 28 October 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]James Johnstone (Trinity Laban Conservatoire)admission £10 [view]

125. Tuesday 29 October 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Simon Williams (St George's, Hanover Square)admission free / retiring collection [view]

126. Wednesday 30 October 12:00 to 1:00 Oxford Town Hall [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 1BX [map]Enrico Presti (Bologna, Italy) [web] admission £4 [view]

127. Wednesday 30 October 1:00 to 1:30 Holy Trinity, Stratford-upon-Avon [organ] Warwickshire CV37 6BG [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / donations welcome [view]

128. Wednesday 30 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]David Redfern (Compton Villa, Belper)admission £3.50 [view]

129. Wednesday 30 October 1:10 to 1:45 Christ Church, Bristol City [organ] Bristol BS1 2EJ [map]James Gough (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection [view]

130. Thursday 31 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 7AY [map]Michael Cowgill (St Michael the Archangel, Retford)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

131. Thursday 31 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Graham Gribbin (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

132. Thursday 31 October 1:10 to 2:00 J.S. Bach at ArnstadtSt Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

133. Thursday 31 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe [organ] Bristol BS1 6RA [map]James Parsons (Fotheringhay)admission free / retiring collection [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]