organrecitals.com [section home page]
OCTOBER 2020 [prev.] [next]

1. Thursday 1 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]Justyna Posluszna (Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [view]

2. Thursday 1 October 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 1HG [map]Terence Atkins (St John the Baptist, Barnet)admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Thursday 1 October 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]William Reynolds (St Mary's, Swansea)admission free / retiring collection [view]

4. Thursday 1 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Peter Harrison (Halifax)admission free / retiring collection [view]

5. Thursday 1 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]James Parsons (Fotheringhay)admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Thursday 1 October 6:30 Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of Louis Vierne's BirthSt Paul's Cathedral [organ] London EC4M 8AD [map]Christopher Houlihan (Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut, USA) [web] admission £12 / concessions £8 [view]

7. Friday 2 October 12:45 to 1:30 St Mary & St Giles, Stony Stratford [organ] Buckinghamshire MK11 1BD [map]David Warner (St Nicholas', Barton Le Clay)admission free / retiring collection [view]

8. Friday 2 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral [organ] Suffolk IP33 1LS [map]William Fielding (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

9. Friday 2 October 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [11 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (London) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

10. Saturday 3 October 12:00 to 1:00 St Laurence's, Chorley [organ] Lancashire PR7 1EB [map]James Davy (Chelmsford Cathedral)admission £10 [view]

11. Sunday 4 October 3:00 to 3:45 Sunday Afternoon Organ MusicHoly Trinity, Wordsley [organ] West Midlands DY8 5RU [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

12. Monday 5 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Frederick Stocken (St George's Metropolitan Cathedral, Southwark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Tuesday 6 October 12:00 to 1:00 Inaugural Organ Recital SeriesSt Joseph's, Kilmarnock [organ] Ayrshire KA3 1HB [map]Tiffany Vong (Glasgow University)admission free / donations to the Organ Fund [view]

14. Tuesday 6 October 7:00 to 8:00 St David & St Cyfelach, Llangyfelach [organ] Glamorgan SA5 7JD [map]Stephen Honeyman (St David & St Cyfelach, Llangyfelach)admission free / retiring collection [view]

15. Wednesday 7 October 12:30 to 1:25 Ashton Hall (Town Hall), Lancaster [organ] Lancashire LA1 1PJ [map]Peter Morrison (Chorley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

16. Wednesday 7 October 1:00 to 1:40 Blackburn Cathedral [organ] Lancashire BB1 5AA [map]Andrew Kirk (St Mary Redcliffe)admission free / suggested donation £4 [view]

17. Wednesday 7 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Nicholas Martin [web] admission £4 [view]

18. Wednesday 7 October 7:30 to 9:30 Gillingham Methodist Church [organ] Dorset SP8 4AG [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £12 [view]

19. Thursday 8 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

20. Thursday 8 October 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Charles Wooler (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)admission free / retiring collection [view]

21. Thursday 8 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

22. Saturday 10 October 12:00 to 12:40 St Mary's, Slough [organ] Berkshire SL1 1PJ [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

23. Saturday 10 October 12:00 to 1:15 Victoria Hall, Hanley [organ] Staffordshire ST1 3AD [map]Jonathan Scott with Tom Scott (Piano)admission £10.50 / concessions £9 [view]

24. Saturday 10 October 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield [organ] West Yorkshire WF14 9HY [map]Chris Royle (Mirfield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Sunday 11 October 7:45 to 8:30 Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich [organ] London SE21 7AD [map]Piergiovanni Domenighini (Pisa, Italy)admission free / retiring collection [view]

26. Monday 12 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Ian Curror (St Mary's, Totnes)admission free / retiring collection [view]

27. Tuesday 13 October 12:45 to 1:30 St George's Hall, Liverpool [organ] Merseyside L1 1JJ [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £5.50 [view]

28. Tuesday 13 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray [organ] Leicestershire LE13 1AE [map]Timothy Lees (St Mary's, Humberstone)admission free / retiring collection [view]

29. Wednesday 14 October 12:30 to 1:25 Ashton Hall (Town Hall), Lancaster [organ] Lancashire LA1 1PJ [map]Colin Porter with Owen Bryce (Trumpet}admission free / retiring collection [view]

30. Wednesday 14 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Chris Powell [web] admission £4 [view]

31. Thursday 15 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Karen Au (Blackburn)admission free / retiring collection [view]

32. Thursday 15 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

33. Thursday 15 October 7:30 Franck & Tournemire SeriesSt John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Andrew Prior (Islington)admission free / donation requested [view]

34. Friday 16 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral [organ] Suffolk IP33 1LS [map]Mark Swinton (St Mary's, Warwick) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Saturday 17 October 3:45 to 5:00 The Organ's 94th Anniversary RecitalLiverpool Cathedral [organ] Merseyside L1 7AZ [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £5 [view]

36. Saturday 17 October 7:30 to 9:00 Gloucester Cathedral [organ] Gloucestershire GL1 2LX [map]Adrian Partington (Gloucester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

37. Sunday 18 October 2:30 to 5:00 The Buttermarket, Shrewsbury [organ] Shropshire SY1 2LF [map]Robert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £7 / members £6 [view]

38. Sunday 18 October 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Frederick Stocken (St George's Metropolitan Cathedral, Southwark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

39. Monday 19 October 12:00 to 1:00 Stockport Town Hall [organ] Greater Manchester SK1 3XE [map]David Loweadmission £2.20 [view]

40. Wednesday 21 October 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Jillian Gardner (Waco, Texas, USA) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Wednesday 21 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]John Bowdler (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool)admission £4 [view]

42. Thursday 22 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]David Baker (St Michael's, Mytholmroyd)admission free / retiring collection [view]

43. Thursday 22 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Iris Rieg (Gologne, Germany) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

44. Friday 23 October 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Charles Wooler (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)admission free / retiring collection [view]

45. Saturday 24 October 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Isabelle Demers (Baylor University, Texas, USA) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

46. Monday 26 October 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Robert Woolley (Royal College of Music)admission £10 [view]

47. Tuesday 27 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray [organ] Leicestershire LE13 1AE [map]Anne De Graeve (Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

48. Wednesday 28 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Matthew Bason [web] admission £4 [view]

49. Wednesday 28 October 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Anna Hallett (St John's, Devizes)admission free / retiring collection [view]

50. Thursday 29 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Graham Gribbin (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

51. Thursday 29 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Lukas Arvidsson (Hässleholm, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

52. Friday 30 October 12:30 to 1:30 Music from St SulpiceSt Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome [view]

53. Saturday 31 October 12:30 to 1:10 Waltham Abbey Church [organ] Essex EN9 1DG [map]Stefan Donner (Vienna, Austria)admission free / retiring collection [view]

54. Saturday 31 October 2:00 to 3:00 St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham [organ] West Midlands B4 6EU [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free [view]

55. Saturday 31 October 4:00 Celebrating Daniel Roth's BirthdayBloomsbury Central Baptist Church [organ] London WC2H 8EP [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

56. Saturday 31 October 5:00 to 6:00 St Edmundsbury Cathedral [organ] Suffolk IP33 1LS [map]Glen Dempsey (Ely Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]