organrecitals.com [section home page]
SEPTEMBER 2020 [prev.] [next]

1. Tuesday 1 September 1:00 to 1:50 St Mary's, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 3JF [map]Richard Pilliner (London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

2. Tuesday 1 September 8:00 to 9:15 St Peter & St Paul, Cromer [organ] Norfolk NR27 9ER [map]Peter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Wednesday 2 September 12:30 to 1:25 Ashton Hall (Town Hall), Lancaster [organ] Lancashire LA1 1PJ [map]Peter Entwistle (Hornby, Lancashire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

4. Wednesday 2 September 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Kevin Morgan (Lytham St Annes)admission £4 [view]

5. Wednesday 2 September 7:00 to 8:00 Brecon Cathedral [organ] Powys LD3 9DP [map]Jonathan Hope (Gloucester Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Wednesday 2 September 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]Samuel Austin (Market Weighton) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

7. Thursday 3 September 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN1 3AR [map]Jeffrey Makinson (Lincoln Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

8. Thursday 3 September 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 1HG [map]Ben Markovic (Worcester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

9. Thursday 3 September 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Peter Gould (Derby Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

10. Thursday 3 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Simon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

11. Thursday 3 September 6:30 Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of Louis Vierne's BirthSt Paul's Cathedral [organ] London EC4M 8AD [map]Samuel Kummer (Dresden Frauenkirche, Germany) [web] admission £12 / concessions £8 [view]

12. Friday 4 September 1:15 to 1:45 Eglwys Dewi Sant, Cardiff [organ] Glamorgan CF10 3DD [map]Peter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Friday 4 September 6:30 to 7:30 J.S. Bach Cycle [10 of 20]St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Richard Brasier (London) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

14. Saturday 5 September 12:30 to 1:00 Liverpool Cathedral [organ] Merseyside L1 7AZ [map]Mark Underwood (Holy Trinity, Brompton)admission £1 [view]

15. Saturday 5 September 12:30 to 1:15 St Mary Magdalene, Richmond [organ] Surrey TW9 1SN [map]Simon Gregory (Emanuel School, Wandsworth)admission free / retiring collection [view]

16. Saturday 5 September 7:30 Christ Church URC, Port Sunlight [organ] Merseyside CH62 5EF [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £5 [view]

17. Saturday 5 September 7:30 St Alphage, Burnt Oak [organ] London HA8 0DN [map]Steve Bowey (St Mary's, Shaw-cum-Donnington)admission £10 [view]

18. Sunday 6 September 3:00 to 3:45 Sunday Afternoon Organ MusicHoly Trinity, Wordsley [organ] West Midlands DY8 5RU [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

19. Sunday 6 September 3:00 to 4:00 St Mary's, Abbotsbury, Newton Abbot [organ] Devon TQ12 2NJ [map]Wyn Turner (St Mary's, Abbotsbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

20. Tuesday 8 September 12:00 to 1:00 Inaugural Organ Recital SeriesSt Joseph's, Kilmarnock [organ] Ayrshire KA3 1HB [map]Andrew Reid (St George's, Cullercoats)admission free / donations to the Organ Fund [view]

21. Tuesday 8 September 12:45 to 1:30 St George's Hall, Liverpool [organ] Merseyside L1 1JJ [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £5.50 [view]

22. Tuesday 8 September 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray [organ] Leicestershire LE13 1AE [map]Paul Hale (Southwell Minster – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

23. Tuesday 8 September 7:00 to 9:15 The Troxy Theatre, Stepney [organ] London E1 0HX [map]John Giacchi (Australia)admission £15 / COS members £13 [view]

24. Wednesday 9 September 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Nigel Ogden (Concert Organist)admission £4 [view]

25. Thursday 10 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]David H. Barker (St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax)admission free / retiring collection [view]

26. Thursday 10 September 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Adam Chillingworth (St John's College Choir School, Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

27. Friday 11 September 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral [organ] Suffolk IP33 1LS [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

28. Saturday 12 September 12:00 to 1:15 Victoria Hall, Hanley [organ] Staffordshire ST1 3AD [map]Keith Hearnshaw (Worcester) [web] admission £10.50 / concessions £9 [view]

29. Saturday 12 September 12:30 to 1:00 Liverpool Cathedral [organ] Merseyside L1 7AZ [map]Daniel Eaton (Kent)admission £1 [view]

30. Saturday 12 September 12:30 to 1:10 Waltham Abbey Church [organ] Essex EN9 1DG [map]Jonathan Lilley with Helen Strange (Soprano)admission free / retiring collection [view]

31. Saturday 12 September 2:30 to 3:15 Compton Pipes and ElectronicsSt Peter's, Cradley [organ] West Midlands B63 2UL [map]Michael Carter (St Mark's, Fairfield, Bromsgrove)admission free / retiring collection [view]

32. Saturday 12 September 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield [organ] West Yorkshire WF14 9HY [map]Thomas Moore (Wakefield Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

33. Saturday 12 September 4:00 to 5:00 St Dunstan's, Bellingham [organ] London SE6 3JB [map]Richard Pilliner (London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

34. Saturday 12 September 5:00 to 6:00 St Edmundsbury Cathedral [organ] Suffolk IP33 1LS [map]Alexander Binns (Derby Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Sunday 13 September 3:00 to 4:00 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Tom Winpenny (St Albans Cathedral) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

36. Sunday 13 September 5:45 to 6:15 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Jordan English (St Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh)admission free [view]

37. Sunday 13 September 7:45 to 8:30 Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich [organ] London SE21 7AD [map]Marcus Wibberley (St George's, Beckenham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

38. Monday 14 September 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Malcolm Archeradmission free / retiring collection [view]

39. Wednesday 16 September 12:30 to 1:25 Ashton Hall (Town Hall), Lancaster [organ] Lancashire LA1 1PJ [map]Keith Moxon (Faversham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

40. Wednesday 16 September 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Jonathan Allsopp (Southwell Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Wednesday 16 September 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Len Rawle (Chorleywood)admission £4 [view]

42. Wednesday 16 September 1:15 to 1:45 The Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Andrew Caskie (Worcester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

43. Wednesday 16 September 7:30 to 8:45 Southwell Minster (Quire) [organ] Nottinghamshire NG25 0HD [map]Tom Bell (Lancashire)admission £8 / concessions £6 [view]

44. Thursday 17 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Tomasz Adam Nowak (Poland)admission free / retiring collection [view]

45. Thursday 17 September 1:00 to 1:45 St Swithun's, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 6PL [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

46. Thursday 17 September 7:30 Franck & Tournemire SeriesSt John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Roger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission free / donation requested [view]

47. Thursday 17 September 7:30 The annual Duruflé Memorial RecitalSt Mary Magdalene, Paddington [organ] London W2 5TF [map]Adrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington) [web] admission £10 / concessions £8 [view]

48. Saturday 19 September 11:15 to 12:30 The Organ's 30th Anniversary RecitalBroadway URC, Walsall [organ] West Midlands WS5 3PH [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission details unknown [view]

49. Saturday 19 September 12:00 to 12:40 St Mary's, Slough [organ] Berkshire SL1 1PJ [map]David Oldfield (Warlingham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

50. Saturday 19 September 7:30 to 9:15 Grand-Orgue Series 2020Buckfast Abbey [organ] Devon TQ11 0EE [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £10 / season ticket £50 [view]

51. Sunday 20 September 2:30 to 5:00 The Buttermarket, Shrewsbury [organ] Shropshire SY1 2LF [map]Stephen Austin (Poulton-Le-Fylde, Lancashire)admission £7 / members £6 [view]

52. Sunday 20 September 2:30 to 5:00 Stockport Town Hall [organ] Greater Manchester SK1 3XE [map]Robert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £10 / LTOT members £8 [view]

53. Sunday 20 September 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Edward Kemp-Luck with Yuka Eguchi (Violin)admission free / retiring collection [view]

54. Monday 21 September 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission free [view]

55. Tuesday 22 September 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray [organ] Leicestershire LE13 1AE [map]John Keys (Nottingham City Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

56. Wednesday 23 September 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]Andrew Nixadmission £4 [view]

57. Wednesday 23 September 7:30 to 9:00 Gloucester Cathedral [organ] Gloucestershire GL1 2LX [map]Daniel Seeger (Universität der Künste, Berlin, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

58. Thursday 24 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Ian Sutcliffe (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

59. Thursday 24 September 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster [organ] Essex RM14 2BB [map]Eleni Keventsidou with Nikos Spanatis (Counter-Tenor)admission free / retiring collection [view]

60. Friday 25 September 1:10 to 1:40 York Organ Concerts [series]All Saints', North Street, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO1 6JD [map]Simon Mercer (Manchester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

61. Friday 25 September 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster [organ] South Yorkshire DN1 1RD [map]Matt Edwards (St Michael's, Linlithgow) [web] admission free / retiring collection [view]

62. Saturday 26 September 11:00 to 11:40 Coffee, Cake, & MusicSt James the Great, Dursley [organ] Gloucestershire GL11 4JE [map]Martin Bell (St Catherine's, Gorseinon)admission free / retiring collection [view]

63. Saturday 26 September 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory [organ] East Yorkshire YO16 7JX [map]Peter Crompton (Royal Hospital School, Holbrook – Organist Emeritus)admission £10 / under-18s free [view]

64. Monday 28 September 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]Tom Bell (Lancashire)admission £10 [view]

65. Wednesday 30 September 12:30 to 1:25 Ashton Hall (Town Hall), Lancaster [organ] Lancashire LA1 1PJ [map]Paul Hutchins and Colin Porteradmission free / retiring collection [view]

66. Wednesday 30 September 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]David Lobban (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool)admission £4 [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]