organrecitals.com [section home page]
OCTOBER 2021 [prev.] [next]

1. Saturday 16 October 3:45 to 5:00 The Organ's 95th Anniversary RecitalLiverpool Cathedral [organ] Merseyside L1 7AZ [map]Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist) [web] admission £5 [main]

2. Saturday 16 October 6:00 to 7:00 St Swithun's, Bridport [organ] Dorset DT6 5DU [map]James Lloyd Thomas (Holy Trinity, Weymouth)admission free / retiring collection [main]

3. Sunday 17 October 2:15 to 2:45 Liverpool Cathedral [organ] Merseyside L1 7AZ [map]Daniel Bishop (Liverpool Cathedral)admission free / £1 for Chancel seating [main]

4. Sunday 17 October 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster [organ] London SW1H 9NH [map]Gerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

5. Sunday 17 October 3:00 St Bartholomew's, Wilmslow [organ] Cheshire SK9 1AW [map]Marc Murray (Bury Parish Church) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

6. Sunday 17 October 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral [organ] London SW1P 1QW [map]Paul Provost (Southwell Minster)admission free / donations welcome [main]

7. Sunday 17 October 5:00 to 5:30 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Charles Maxtone-Smith (Westminster Abbey)admission free [main]

8. Monday 18 October 12:30 to 1:00 Coventry Cathedral [organ] West Midlands CV1 5AB [map]Alex Norman (Holy Trinity, Coventry)admission free / advance booking recommended [main]

9. Monday 18 October 1:00 to 2:00 Huddersfield Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire HD1 2TA [map]Katherine Dienes-Williams (Guildford Cathedral)admission £5 [main]

10. Monday 18 October 1:00 to 1:50 The Annual Harold Darke Memorial Recital (2020)St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Makoto James (St Michael's, Cornhill)admission free / retiring collection [main]

11. Monday 18 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Richard Hills (Concert Organist)admission free [main]

12. Monday 18 October 1:05 to 1:45 Newcastle Cathedral [organ] Tyne & Wear NE1 1PF [map]Michael Haynes (Hexham Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [main]

13. Monday 18 October 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Mark James (St Peter's, Ealing)admission free / retiring collection [main]

14. Tuesday 19 October 1:00 to 1:40 Bath Abbey [organ] Somerset BA1 1LT [map]Shean Bowers (Bath Abbey)admission free, advance booking recommended [main]

15. Tuesday 19 October 1:00 to 2:00 St David's Hall, Cardiff [organ] Glamorgan CF10 1AH [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission details unknown [main]

16. Tuesday 19 October 1:00 to 2:00 The Eric Thompson Charitable Trust [website]St Mary-le-Bow [organ] London EC2V 6AU [map]Ophelia Amar (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

17. Tuesday 19 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Frensham [organ] Surrey GU10 3EA [map]Gillian Lloyd (Guildford URC)admission free / retiring collection [main]

18. Tuesday 19 October 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]David King (St Gabriel's, Pimlico)admission free / retiring collection [main]

19. Wednesday 20 October 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Dewi Rees (St Albans Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

20. Wednesday 20 October 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Gerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

21. Wednesday 20 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Jeremiah Stephenson (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission free / retiring collection (Also live online, click here for information) [main]

22. Thursday 21 October 11:00 The Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Gordon Stewart (Huddersfield Town Hall – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

23. Thursday 21 October 12:15 to 1:00 Music at the Crooked SpireChesterfield Parish Church [organ] Derbyshire S40 1XJ [map]Keith Morgan (Beckingham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

24. Thursday 21 October 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory [organ] Dorset BH23 1BU [map]Geoffrey Morgan (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection [main]

25. Thursday 21 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Alan Horsey (Hipperholme)admission free / retiring collection [main]

26. Thursday 21 October 1:00 to 1:50 Ripon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Shaun Turnbull (Blackburn)admission free / retiring collection [main]

27. Thursday 21 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Hans-Georg Reinertz and Richard Townendadmission free / retiring collection [main]

28. Thursday 21 October 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Ben Sheen (Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

29. Thursday 21 October 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Alexander Wilson (Worcester College, Oxford)admission free [main]

30. Friday 22 October 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

31. Friday 22 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN5 8DW [map]Marc Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [main]

32. Friday 22 October 1:10 to 1:55 Truro Cathedral [organ] Cornwall TR1 2AF [map]William Fairbairn (St Paul's School)admission free / donations welcome [main]

33. Friday 22 October 6:30 to 7:30 St Michael's, Cockerham, Lancaster [organ] Lancashire LA2 0EF [map]Ian Pattinson with Margaret Pattinson (Soprano)admission free / donations welcome [main]

34. Saturday 23 October 12:00 to 1:15 Victoria Hall, Hanley [organ] Staffordshire ST1 3AD [map]Donald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square) [web] admission £10.50 / concessions £9 [main]

35. Saturday 23 October 12:30 to 1:10 York Organ ConcertsSt Olave's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO30 7BH [map]Keith Wright (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection [main]

36. Saturday 23 October 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory [organ] East Yorkshire YO16 7JX [map]Samuel Austin (Bridlington Priory)admission £10 / under-18s free [main]

37. Sunday 24 October 2:45 to 4:20 The Albert Hall, Nottingham [organ] Nottinghamshire NG1 5AA [map]John Keys (Nottingham City Organist) [web] admission £10 / 70-plus £5 / under-16s free [main]

38. Sunday 24 October 3:00 to 3:45 All Saints', Leamington Spa [organ] Warwickshire CV31 1AA [map]Adrian Moore (St John's, Leamington Spa)admission free / retiring collection [main]

39. Sunday 24 October 3:00 Silent Movie: Nosferatu (1922)The Musical Museum at Kew Bridge [organ] London TW8 0DU [map]Donald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square) [web] admission £17.50 [main]

40. Sunday 24 October 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral [organ] London SW1P 1QW [map]Christopher Stokes (Manchester Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [main]

41. Sunday 24 October 5:00 to 5:30 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]James Speakman (St John's, Notting Hill)admission free [main]

42. Monday 25 October 1:00 to 1:50 The Annual Harold Darke Memorial Recital (2021)St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Benjamin Newlove (St Michael's, Cornhill)admission free / retiring collection [main]

43. Monday 25 October 1:05 to 1:55 Last Recital Before the Organ is RebuiltLeeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist) [web] admission free [main]

44. Monday 25 October 1:05 to 1:45 Newcastle Cathedral [organ] Tyne & Wear NE1 1PF [map]Shaun Turnbull (Blackburn)admission free / retiring collection [main]

45. Monday 25 October 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Alexander Knight (St Mary Magdalene, Richmond)admission free / retiring collection [main]

46. Monday 25 October 7:30 to 8:45 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]David Goode (Eton College, Windsor)admission £10 [main]

47. Tuesday 26 October 1:00 to 1:40 Bath Abbey [organ] Somerset BA1 1LT [map]Gary Desmond (St Mary's, Bathwick)admission free, advance booking recommended [main]

48. Tuesday 26 October 1:00 to 2:00 The Eric Thompson Charitable Trust [website]St Mary-le-Bow [organ] London EC2V 6AU [map]Thomas Allery (St Mary-le-Bow)admission free / retiring collection [main]

49. Tuesday 26 October 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Richard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection [main]

50. Wednesday 27 October 12:00 to 12:45 Sussex University Meeting House [organ] East Sussex BN1 9QF [map]D'Arcy Trinkwon (Concert Organist) [web] admission free [main]

51. Wednesday 27 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Ian Le Grice (London)admission free / retiring collection [main]

52. Wednesday 27 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Roger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection (Also live online, click here for information) [main]

53. Wednesday 27 October 7:00 to 8:00 St Hilda's, West Cliff, Whitby [organ] North Yorkshire YO21 3EG [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £5 [main]

54. Wednesday 27 October 7:30 to 8:45 Southwell Minster (Quire) [organ] Nottinghamshire NG25 0HD [map]James Lancelot (Durham Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission £8 / concessions £6 [main]

55. Thursday 28 October 12:00 to 12:45 Falmouth Methodist Church [organ] Cornwall TR11 3PG [map]Matthew Collins (Howden Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

56. Thursday 28 October 12:15 to 1:00 Music at the Crooked SpireChesterfield Parish Church [organ] Derbyshire S40 1XJ [map]Paul Sibly (St Mary's, Nottingham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

57. Thursday 28 October 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory [organ] Dorset BH23 1BU [map]Michael Dutton (St Mary Magdalene, Newark)admission free / retiring collection [main]

58. Thursday 28 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Swithun's, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 6PL [map]Paul Hale (Southwell Minster – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

59. Thursday 28 October 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Kentaro Machida (Merton College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [main]

60. Thursday 28 October 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Rory Moules (Oxford Oratory)admission free [main]

61. Friday 29 October 12:30 to 1:15 Kendal Parish Church [organ] Cumbria LA9 5AL [map]Jonathan Bielby (Wakefield Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection for the Organ Fund [main]

62. Friday 29 October 1:00 to 1:45 Derby Cathedral [organ] Derbyshire DE1 3GP [map]Angela Sones (Lichfield)admission free / retiring collection [main]

63. Friday 29 October 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection [main]

64. Friday 29 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN5 8DW [map]Marc Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [main]

65. Friday 29 October 1:10 to 1:55 Truro Cathedral [organ] Cornwall TR1 2AF [map]Christopher Gray (Truro Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [main]

66. Saturday 30 October 12:00 to 1:00 Malvern Priory [organ] Worcestershire WR14 2AY [map]Piers Maxim (Malvern Priory)admission free / retiring collection [main]

67. Saturday 30 October 12:00 St John's, Stockcross [organ] Berkshire RG20 8LP [map]Alistair Davis (St John's, Stockcross)admission free / retiring collection [main]

68. Saturday 30 October 1:00 to 1:45 Influence: DupréSt Augustine of Canterbury, Bexhill-on-Sea [organ] East Sussex TN39 3AZ [map]Andrew V. Wilson (St Augustine of Canterbury, Bexhill-on-Sea)admission by donation, £5 suggested [main]

69. Saturday 30 October 2:00 to 3:00 The Organ ResoundsSt Mellitus, Tollington Park [organ] London N4 3AG [map]Marion Bettsworth (St Michael's, Highgate)admission free / retiring collection [main]

70. Saturday 30 October 7:00 to 9:30 Silent movie: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)St Hilda's, West Cliff, Whitby [organ] North Yorkshire YO21 3EG [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £10 [main]

71. Saturday 30 October 7:00 Silent Movie: Nosferatu (1922)St Thomas the Apostle, Heptonstall [organ] West Yorkshire HX7 7NT [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist) [web] admission £15 / concessions £10 [main]

72. Saturday 30 October 7:30 to 8:30 All Saints', Cheltenham [organ] Gloucestershire GL52 2HG [map]Christopher Strange (Peterborough Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

73. Saturday 30 October 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Mitchell Miller (The American Cathedral in Paris)admission free / retiring collection [main]

74. Saturday 30 October 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Sidcup [organ] Kent DA14 6BX [map]Norman Harper (London)admission £10 / under-18s £1 [main]

75. Sunday 31 October GMT 2:00 to 2:30 Shrewsbury Cathedral [organ] Shropshire SY1 1TE [map]Jon Barton (Shrewsbury Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

76. Sunday 31 October GMT 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral [organ] London SW1P 1QW [map]Jonathan Allsopp (Southwell Minster)admission free / donations welcome [main]

77. Sunday 31 October GMT 5:00 to 5:30 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Hugh Rowlands (Haileybury School)admission free [main]

78. Sunday 31 October GMT 8:00 Halloween Silent Movie – Phantom of the Opera (1925)Birmingham Town Hall [organ] West Midlands B3 3DQ [map]Donald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square) [web] admission £13 / under-30s £5 [main]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "main" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]