organrecitals.com [section home page]
THE NEXT 4 WEEKS

1. Wednesday 20 October 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Dewi Rees (St Albans Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

2. Wednesday 20 October 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Gerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

3. Wednesday 20 October 1:10 to 1:50 Glasgow University Memorial Chapel [organ] Lanarkshire G12 8QQ [map]Malcolm Sim (Glasgow Cathedral)admission free [main]

4. Wednesday 20 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Jeremiah Stephenson (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission free / retiring collection (Also live online, click here for information) [main]

5. Thursday 21 October 11:00 The Moravian Church, Fulneck [organ] West Yorkshire LS28 8NT [map]Gordon Stewart (Huddersfield Town Hall – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

6. Thursday 21 October 12:15 to 1:00 Music at the Crooked SpireChesterfield Parish Church [organ] Derbyshire S40 1XJ [map]Keith Morgan (Beckingham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

7. Thursday 21 October 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory [organ] Dorset BH23 1BU [map]Geoffrey Morgan (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection [main]

8. Thursday 21 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]Alan Horsey (Hipperholme)admission free / retiring collection [main]

9. Thursday 21 October 1:00 to 1:50 Ripon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Shaun Turnbull (Blackburn)admission free / retiring collection [main]

10. Thursday 21 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Hans-Georg Reinertz and Richard Townendadmission free / retiring collection [main]

11. Thursday 21 October 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Ben Sheen (Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

12. Thursday 21 October 7:30 to 10:00 Silent Movie: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)Victoria Hall, Saltaire [organ] West Yorkshire BD18 3JS [map]Aaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £10 [main]

13. Thursday 21 October 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Alexander Wilson (Worcester College, Oxford)admission free [main]

14. Friday 22 October 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

15. Friday 22 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN5 8DW [map]Marc Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [main]

16. Friday 22 October 1:10 to 1:55 Truro Cathedral [organ] Cornwall TR1 2AF [map]William Fairbairn (St Paul's School)admission free / donations welcome [main]

17. Friday 22 October 6:30 to 7:30 St Michael's, Cockerham, Lancaster [organ] Lancashire LA2 0EF [map]Ian Pattinson with Margaret Pattinson (Soprano)admission free / donations welcome [main]

18. Saturday 23 October 12:00 to 1:15 Victoria Hall, Hanley [organ] Staffordshire ST1 3AD [map]Donald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square) [web] admission £10.50 / concessions £9 [main]

19. Saturday 23 October 12:30 to 1:10 York Organ ConcertsSt Olave's, York [organ] North Yorkshire YO30 7BH [map]Keith Wright (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection [main]

20. Saturday 23 October 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory [organ] East Yorkshire YO16 7JX [map]Samuel Austin (Bridlington Priory)admission £10 / under-18s free [main]

21. Sunday 24 October 2:45 to 4:20 The Albert Hall, Nottingham [organ] Nottinghamshire NG1 5AA [map]John Keys (Nottingham City Organist) [web] admission £10 / 70-plus £5 / under-16s free [main]

22. Sunday 24 October 3:00 to 3:45 All Saints', Leamington Spa [organ] Warwickshire CV31 1AA [map]Adrian Moore (St John's, Leamington Spa)admission free / retiring collection [main]

23. Sunday 24 October 3:00 Silent Movie: Nosferatu (1922)The Musical Museum at Kew Bridge [organ] London TW8 0DU [map]Donald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square) [web] admission £17.50 [main]

24. Sunday 24 October 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral [organ] London SW1P 1QW [map]Christopher Stokes (Manchester Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [main]

25. Sunday 24 October 5:00 to 5:30 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]James Speakman (St John's, Notting Hill)admission free [main]

26. Monday 25 October 1:00 to 1:50 The Annual Harold Darke Memorial Recital (2021)St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Benjamin Newlove (St Michael's, Cornhill)admission free / retiring collection [main]

27. Monday 25 October 1:05 to 1:55 Last Recital Before the Organ is RebuiltLeeds Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire LS1 3AD [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist) [web] admission free [main]

28. Monday 25 October 1:05 to 1:45 Newcastle Cathedral [organ] Tyne & Wear NE1 1PF [map]Shaun Turnbull (Blackburn)admission free / retiring collection [main]

29. Monday 25 October 7:30 to 8:45 Christ Church, Spitalfields [organ] London E1 6LY [map]David Goode (Eton College, Windsor)admission £10 [main]

30. Tuesday 26 October 1:00 to 1:40 Bath Abbey [organ] Somerset BA1 1LT [map]Gary Desmond (St Mary's, Bathwick)admission free, advance booking recommended [main]

31. Tuesday 26 October 1:00 to 2:00 The Eric Thompson Charitable Trust [website]St Mary-le-Bow [organ] London EC2V 6AU [map]Thomas Allery (St Mary-le-Bow)admission free / retiring collection [main]

32. Tuesday 26 October 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Richard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection [main]

33. Wednesday 27 October 12:00 to 12:45 Sussex University Meeting House [organ] East Sussex BN1 9QF [map]D'Arcy Trinkwon (Concert Organist) [web] admission free [main]

34. Wednesday 27 October 1:10 to 1:50 COP26 ConcertGlasgow University Memorial Chapel [organ] Lanarkshire G12 8QQ [map]Kevin Bowyer (University of Glasgow)admission free [main]

35. Wednesday 27 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Ian Le Grice (London)admission free / retiring collection [main]

36. Wednesday 27 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Roger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection (Also live online, click here for information) [main]

37. Wednesday 27 October 7:00 to 8:00 St Hilda's, West Cliff, Whitby [organ] North Yorkshire YO21 3EG [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £5 [main]

38. Wednesday 27 October 7:30 to 8:45 Southwell Minster (Quire) [organ] Nottinghamshire NG25 0HD [map]James Lancelot (Durham Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission £8 / concessions £6 [main]

39. Thursday 28 October 12:00 to 12:45 Falmouth Methodist Church [organ] Cornwall TR11 3PG [map]Matthew Collins (Howden Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

40. Thursday 28 October 12:15 to 1:00 Music at the Crooked SpireChesterfield Parish Church [organ] Derbyshire S40 1XJ [map]Paul Sibly (St Mary's, Nottingham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

41. Thursday 28 October 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory [organ] Dorset BH23 1BU [map]Michael Dutton (St Mary Magdalene, Newark)admission free / retiring collection [main]

42. Thursday 28 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Swithun's, Retford [organ] Nottinghamshire DN22 6PL [map]Paul Hale (Southwell Minster – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

43. Thursday 28 October 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Kentaro Machida (Merton College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [main]

44. Thursday 28 October 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Rory Moules (Oxford Oratory)admission free [main]

45. Friday 29 October 12:30 to 1:15 Kendal Parish Church [organ] Cumbria LA9 5AL [map]Jonathan Bielby (Wakefield Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection for the Organ Fund [main]

46. Friday 29 October 1:00 to 1:45 Derby Cathedral [organ] Derbyshire DE1 3GP [map]Angela Sones (Lichfield)admission free / retiring collection [main]

47. Friday 29 October 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection [main]

48. Friday 29 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln [organ] Lincolnshire LN5 8DW [map]Marc Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [main]

49. Friday 29 October 1:10 to 1:55 Truro Cathedral [organ] Cornwall TR1 2AF [map]Christopher Gray (Truro Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [main]

50. Friday 29 October 7:30 to 10:00 Silent Movie: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)St John's Kirk of Perth [organ] Perthshire PH1 5SH [map]Aaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £10 / concessions £8 [main]

51. Saturday 30 October 12:00 to 1:00 Malvern Priory [organ] Worcestershire WR14 2AY [map]Piers Maxim (Malvern Priory)admission free / retiring collection [main]

52. Saturday 30 October 12:00 St John's, Stockcross [organ] Berkshire RG20 8LP [map]Alistair Davis (St John's, Stockcross)admission free / retiring collection [main]

53. Saturday 30 October 1:00 to 1:45 Influence: DupréSt Augustine of Canterbury, Bexhill-on-Sea [organ] East Sussex TN39 3AZ [map]Andrew V. Wilson (St Augustine of Canterbury, Bexhill-on-Sea)admission by donation, £5 suggested [main]

54. Saturday 30 October 2:00 to 3:00 The Organ ResoundsSt Mellitus, Tollington Park [organ] London N4 3AG [map]Marion Bettsworth (St Michael's, Highgate)admission free / retiring collection [main]

55. Saturday 30 October 7:00 to 9:30 Silent movie: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)St Hilda's, West Cliff, Whitby [organ] North Yorkshire YO21 3EG [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £10 [main]

56. Saturday 30 October 7:00 Silent Movie: Nosferatu (1922)St Thomas the Apostle, Heptonstall [organ] West Yorkshire HX7 7NT [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist) [web] admission £15 / concessions £10 [main]

57. Saturday 30 October 7:30 to 8:30 All Saints', Cheltenham [organ] Gloucestershire GL52 2HG [map]Christopher Strange (Peterborough Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

58. Saturday 30 October 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Mitchell Miller (The American Cathedral in Paris)admission free / retiring collection [main]

59. Saturday 30 October 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Sidcup [organ] Kent DA14 6BX [map]Norman Harper (London)admission £10 / under-18s £1 [main]

60. Saturday 30 October 8:00 to 10:30 Silent Movie: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)Summerlee Museum, Coatbridge [organ] Lanarkshire ML5 1QD [map]Aaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)seated £8 / standing £5 [main]

61. Sunday 31 October GMT 2:00 to 2:30 Shrewsbury Cathedral [organ] Shropshire SY1 1TE [map]Jon Barton (Shrewsbury Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

62. Sunday 31 October GMT 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral [organ] London SW1P 1QW [map]Jonathan Allsopp (Southwell Minster)admission free / donations welcome [main]

63. Sunday 31 October GMT 5:00 to 5:30 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Hugh Rowlands (Haileybury School)admission free [main]

64. Sunday 31 October GMT 8:00 Halloween Silent Movie – Phantom of the Opera (1925)Birmingham Town Hall [organ] West Midlands B3 3DQ [map]Donald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square) [web] admission £13 / under-30s £5 [main]

65. Sunday 31 October GMT 8:30 to 11:00 Silent Movie: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)Pollokshaws Burgh Hall, Glasgow [organ] Lanarkshire G43 1NE [map]Aaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £10 / concessions £8 [main]

66. Monday 1 November 1:00 to 1:45 Reading Town Hall [organ] Berkshire RG1 1QH [map]Relf Clark (Didcot)£6* on the door / £5* in advance [*=cards only, no cash] [main]

67. Monday 1 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Stefan Donner (Vienna, Austria)admission free / retiring collection [main]

68. Monday 1 November 1:15 to 2:15 Series: Leeds Town Hall at Leeds CathedralLeeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

69. Tuesday 2 November 12:30 to 1:30 Organ Showcase – Grand Re-Opening RecitalHull City Hall [organ] East Yorkshire HU1 3RQ [map]John Scott Whiteley (Hull City Hall)admission £4.50 [main]

70. Tuesday 2 November 12:40 to 1:20 St Chad's, Shrewsbury [organ] Shropshire SY1 1JX [map]Peter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

71. Tuesday 2 November 1:00 to 1:40 Romsey Abbey [organ] Hampshire SO51 8EP [map]Rhidian Jones (All Saints', Marlow)admission free, but advance ticket required [main]

72. Tuesday 2 November 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]James Kellas (St Martin of Tours, Ruislip)admission free / retiring collection [main]

73. Tuesday 2 November 7:30 to 10:00 Silent Movie: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)Neuadd Pendre Social Centre, Tywyn [organ] Gwynedd LL36 9DP [map]Aaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £10, advance booking required [main]

74. Tuesday 2 November 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton [organ] Hampshire GU34 2BW [map]Ilaria Centorrino (Italy)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [main]

75. Wednesday 3 November 12:30 to 1:10 St Mary Magdalene, Enfield [organ] London EN2 7AJ [map]David Cook (All Hallows by The Tower) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

76. Wednesday 3 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Andrew Scott (St Michael & All Angels, Croydon)admission free / retiring collection [main]

77. Wednesday 3 November 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Polina Sosnina (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection (Also live online, click here for information) [main]

78. Wednesday 3 November 8:00 to 8:45 St John the Baptist, Dronfield [organ] Derbyshire S18 1QB [map]John Silverton (St Bartholomew's, Maltby)admission free / retiring collection [main]

79. Thursday 4 November 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton [organ] Bedfordshire LU1 1HG [map]Roy Meek (St Augustine's, Limbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

80. Thursday 4 November 12:15 to 1:00 Music at the Crooked SpireChesterfield Parish Church [organ] Derbyshire S40 1XJ [map]Joshua Stephens (Sheffield)admission free / retiring collection [main]

81. Thursday 4 November 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory [organ] Dorset BH23 1BU [map]Peter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

82. Thursday 4 November 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster [organ] Lincolnshire DN31 1EP [map]Christopher Weaver (Northampton R.C. Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

83. Thursday 4 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Mary Redcliffe [organ] Bristol BS1 6RA [map]Claire Alsop (St Mary Redcliffe)admission free / suggested donation £5 [main]

84. Thursday 4 November 1:05 to 1:50 St Mary-le-Bow [organ] London EC2V 6AU [map]Thomas Allery (St Mary-le-Bow)admission free / retiring collection [main]

85. Thursday 4 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Marc Fitze (Heiliggeistkirche, Berne, Switzerland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

86. Thursday 4 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Benjamin Nicholas (Merton College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection [main]

87. Thursday 4 November 1:15 to 1:55 Thursday LIVE!St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham [organ] West Midlands B4 6EU [map]David Saint and Paul Carr (St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

88. Thursday 4 November 8:00 to 9:15 St John's, Ranmoor [organ] South Yorkshire S10 3GX [map]Darius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

89. Thursday 4 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]John Brierley (St John-in-Bedwardine, Worcester)admission free [main]

90. Friday 5 November 12:30 to 1:10 St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park [organ] London W4 1TT [map]Jonathan Lilley (Waltham Abbey Church)admission free / retiring collection [main]

91. Friday 5 November 12:30 to 1:15 St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Timothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / donations welcome [main]

92. Friday 5 November 1:00 to 1:45 Emmanuel, Wylde Green [organ] West Midlands B72 1YG [map]James Lancelot (Durham Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [main]

93. Friday 5 November 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]William Campbell (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

94. Friday 5 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Giles', Pontefract [organ] West Yorkshire WF8 1AT [map]John Dunford (Easingwold)admission £5 [main]

95. Saturday 6 November 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Paul Gobey (The Norwegian Church, Rotherhithe)admission free / retiring collection [main]

96. Saturday 6 November 7:00 St Aidan's, Bamber Bridge [organ] Lancashire PR5 6QL [map]Joshua Stephens (Sheffield)admission by donation, £10 suggested [main]

97. Saturday 6 November 7:30 to 10:00 Silent Movie: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)The Assembly Hall, Worthing [organ] West Sussex BN11 1HQ [map]Aaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £12 / students £6 [main]

98. Sunday 7 November 1:00 to 2:00 St Bride's Episcopal Church, Glasgow [organ] Lanarkshire G12 9UX [map]Kevin Duggan (Dunblane Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [main]

99. Sunday 7 November 3:00 to 3:45 Sunday Afternoon Organ MusicHoly Trinity, Wordsley [organ] West Midlands DY8 5RU [map]Paul Carr (Birmingham) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

100. Sunday 7 November 3:00 to 4:15 Lyle Kirk, Greenock [organ] Inverclyde PA16 8DD [map]John A. Bell (Lyle Kirk, Greenock)admission free / retiring collection [main]

101. Sunday 7 November 3:30 to 4:05 St James's, Sussex Gardens [organ] London W2 3UD [map]William Fairbairn (St Paul's School)admission £5 [main]

102. Sunday 7 November 3:30 to 4:20 St Martin's, Barcheston [organ] Warwickshire CV36 5AY [map]Mark Swinton (St Mary's, Warwick) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

103. Sunday 7 November 4:00 to 5:15 Merrie England: Lively Tudor and Stuart TunesSt Nicolas', Witham [organ] Essex CM8 2JS [map]Richard Overill (Billericay)admission free / retiring collection [main]

104. Sunday 7 November 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral [organ] London SW1P 1QW [map]Roger Judd (St Laurence, Ludlow)admission free / donations welcome [main]

105. Sunday 7 November 5:00 to 5:30 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Peter Holder (Westminster Abbey)admission free [main]

106. Sunday 7 November 6:00 to 7:00 St Giles at SixSt Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh [organ] Midlothian EH1 1RE [map]Kamil Mika (Kraków, Poland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

107. Sunday 7 November 7:00 to 9:30 Silent Movie: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)The Plaza Cinema, Stockport [organ] Greater Manchester SK1 1SP [map]Aaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £13.25 / concessions £11.25 [main]

108. Monday 8 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Joshua Ryan (The Royal Hospital, Chelsea)admission free / retiring collection [main]

109. Monday 8 November 1:05 to 1:45 Newcastle Cathedral [organ] Tyne & Wear NE1 1PF [map]Oliver Waterer (Selby Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [main]

110. Monday 8 November 1:15 to 2:15 Series: Leeds Town Hall at Leeds CathedralLeeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Michal Szostak (Lichen Basilica, Poland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

111. Monday 8 November 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

112. Tuesday 9 November 1:00 to 2:00 Moot Hall (Town Hall), Colchester [organ] Essex CO1 1PJ [map]Ashley Grote (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

113. Tuesday 9 November 1:05 to 1:35 An All-Bach RecitalSt Mary the Virgin, Ewell [organ] Surrey KT17 2AY [map]Jonathan Holmes (St Mary the Virgin, Ewell)admission free / donations welcome [main]

114. Tuesday 9 November 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Andrew Caskie (Worcester)admission free / retiring collection [main]

115. Wednesday 10 November 12:30 to 1:00 St Luke's, Sevenoaks [organ] Kent TN13 1XT [map]David Oldfield (Gosport)admission free / retiring collection [main]

116. Wednesday 10 November 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles [organ] Greater Manchester M30 7HJ [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £5 [main]

117. Wednesday 10 November 1:10 to 1:50 Glasgow University Memorial Chapel [organ] Lanarkshire G12 8QQ [map]Kevin Bowyer (University of Glasgow)admission free [main]

118. Wednesday 10 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Alphege, Solihull [organ] West Midlands B91 3RQ [map]Peter Morris with Jane Morris (Flute)admission free / retiring collection / booking necessary [main]

119. Wednesday 10 November 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford [organ] Surrey GU1 3UA [map]Graham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / donations welcome [main]

120. Wednesday 10 November 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Roger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection (Also live online, click here for information) [main]

121. Thursday 11 November 12:15 to 1:00 Music at the Crooked SpireChesterfield Parish Church [organ] Derbyshire S40 1XJ [map]Derek Grover (St John's, Ranmoor)admission free / retiring collection [main]

122. Thursday 11 November 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory [organ] Dorset BH23 1BU [map]Simon Earl (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection [main]

123. Thursday 11 November 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster [organ] West Yorkshire HX1 1QL [map]David H. Barker (St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax)admission free / retiring collection [main]

124. Thursday 11 November 1:00 to 1:50 Ripon Cathedral [organ] North Yorkshire HG4 1QS [map]Tim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

125. Thursday 11 November 1:05 to 1:50 St Mary-le-Bow [organ] London EC2V 6AU [map]Stephen Disley (London) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

126. Thursday 11 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

127. Thursday 11 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 4JD [map]Ashley Grote (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

128. Thursday 11 November 1:15 to 1:55 Worcester Cathedral [organ] Worcestershire WR1 2LA [map]Samuel Hudson (Worcester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

129. Thursday 11 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford [organ] Oxfordshire OX1 3PG [map]Roger Judd (St Laurence, Ludlow)admission free [main]

130. Friday 12 November 12:30 to 1:15 Kendal Parish Church [organ] Cumbria LA9 5AL [map]Marion Bettsworth (St Michael's, Highgate)admission free / retiring collection for the Organ Fund [main]

131. Friday 12 November 12:30 to 1:15 J.S. Bach: The Leipzig Chorales (Part 1)St Stephen's, Walbrook [organ] London EC4N 8BN [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome [main]

132. Friday 12 November 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 7DJ [map]David Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

133. Friday 12 November 6:00 to 7:00 Christ Church, Clapham [organ] London SW8 2QJ [map]David Cook (All Hallows by The Tower) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

134. Saturday 13 November 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford [organ] Bedfordshire MK40 1SQ [map]Ian Runnells (St Paul's, Bedford)admission free / retiring collection [main]

135. Saturday 13 November 1:00 Anniversary Series: Vierne, Tournemire, Duruflé.Arundel Cathedral [organ] West Sussex BN18 9AY [map]Robert Sholl (London)admission free / suggested donation £10 [main]

136. CANCELLED Saturday 13 November 5:00 to 6:00 Chingford Parish Church [organ] London E4 7EN [map]Rashaan Rori Allwood (Montreal, Canada) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

137. Saturday 13 November 6:00 to 7:00 Organ Vespers Series 2021St George's German Lutheran Church [organ] London E1 8EB [map]Ourania Gassiou (Megaron Concert Hall, Athens, Greece)admission free / retiring collection [main]

138. Saturday 13 November 6:00 to 7:00 St Michael's, Highgate [organ] London N6 6BH [map]Ilaria Centorrino (Italy)admission free / retiring collection [main]

139. Saturday 13 November 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

140. Remembrance Sunday 14 November 2:30 to 5:00 Louth Town Hall [organ] Lincolnshire LN11 9NL [map]David Ivory (Bury St Edmunds) [web] admission £6 [main]

141. Remembrance Sunday 14 November 3:00 to 3:45 Pergolesi: Stabat MaterAll Saints', Leamington Spa [organ] Warwickshire CV31 1AA [map]Christopher Beaumont with Caroline Gosling (Soprano) and Julie Black (Alto)admission free / retiring collection [main]

142. Remembrance Sunday 14 November 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral [organ] London SW1P 1QW [map]Ian Coleman (Holy Redeemer, Chelsea)admission free / donations welcome [main]

143. Remembrance Sunday 14 November 5:00 to 5:30 Westminster Abbey [organ] London SW1P 3PA [map]Matthew Jorysz (Westminster Abbey)admission free [main]

144. Monday 15 November 1:00 to 1:30 Holy Trinity, Gosport [organ] Hampshire PO12 1HL [map]David Oldfield (Gosport)admission free / retiring collection [main]

145. Monday 15 November 1:00 to 2:00 Huddersfield Town Hall [organ] West Yorkshire HD1 2TA [map]Stephen Disley (London) [web] admission £5 [main]

146. Monday 15 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill [organ] London EC3V 9DS [map]Tsz Kei Yeung (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

147. Monday 15 November 1:05 to 1:45 Newcastle Cathedral [organ] Tyne & Wear NE1 1PF [map]Ian Roberts (Newcastle Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

148. Monday 15 November 1:15 to 2:15 Series: Leeds Town Hall at Leeds CathedralLeeds Cathedral [organ] West Yorkshire LS2 8BE [map]Ourania Gassiou (The French Protestant Church of London)admission free / retiring collection [main]

149. Monday 15 November 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]James Gough (Southwark Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [main]

150. Tuesday 16 November 12:00 to 1:00 In aid of the Organ Restoration ProjectSt Joseph's, Kilmarnock [organ] Ayrshire KA3 1HB [map]Andrew Reid (Durham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

151. Tuesday 16 November 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]James Johnstone (Trinity Laban Conservatoire)admission free / retiring collection [main]

152. Wednesday 17 November 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral [organ] Hertfordshire AL1 1BY [map]Mark Brafield (Dorking)admission free / retiring collection [main]

153. Wednesday 17 November 12:45 to 1:30 Brangwyn Hall, Swansea [organ] Glamorgan SA1 4PE [map]Emma Gibbins (Newport Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection for the Organ Fund [main]

154. Wednesday 17 November 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

155. Wednesday 17 November 1:10 to 1:50 Glasgow University Memorial Chapel [organ] Lanarkshire G12 8QQ [map]Stephen Pinnock (Canterbury)admission free [main]

156. Wednesday 17 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon [organ] Surrey CR0 1UA [map]Oliver Morrell (Croydon Minster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

157. Wednesday 17 November 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church [organ] London EC4Y 7BB [map]Thomas Allery (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection (Also live online, click here for information) [main]

158. Wednesday 17 November 7:30 to 8:45 Gloucester Cathedral [organ] Gloucestershire GL1 2LX [map]Alexander Ffinch (Cheltenham College, Gloucestershire)admission free / retiring collection [main]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "main" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]