organrecitals.com

organrecitals.com
THE EAST MIDLANDS
1. Thursday 27 September 1:00 to 1:30 Bishop Street Methodist Church, Leicester , LeicestershirePhilip J. Bricher (Holy Trinity, Northampton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

2. Friday 28 September 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln , LincolnshireMarc B. Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Saturday 29 September 7:00 to 8:00 Lincoln Cathedral , LincolnshireJames Lancelot (Organist Emeritus, Durham Cathedral)admission £6 [view]

4. Monday 1 October 1:00 to 1:35 Leicester Cathedral , LeicestershireJonathan Eyre (London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

5. Wednesday 3 October 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield , DerbyshireAdam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Thursday 4 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln , LincolnshireMichael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

7. Thursday 4 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln , LincolnshireAdam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

8. Thursday 4 October 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church , DerbyshireNigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse)admission free / retiring collection [view]

9. Thursday 4 October 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireChristopher Weaver (Northampton R.C. Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

10. Thursday 4 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford , NottinghamshireJan Van Mol (St Paul's, Antwerp, Belgium)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

11. Friday 5 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln , LincolnshireMarc B. Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [view]

12. Friday 5 October 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester , LeicestershireTimothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Thursday 11 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford , NottinghamshireMichael Baron (Sct Nikolaj Danish Lutheran Church, Hull)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

14. CANCELLED Thursday 11 October 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester , LeicestershireRoxanne Gull (Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

15. Sunday 14 October 3:00 to 4:20 Halam Court, Halam , NottinghamshirePaul Hale and David Butterworthadmission £10 [view]

16. Wednesday 17 October 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Staveley , DerbyshireAdam Parrish (Whittington Benefice, Derbyshire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

17. Thursday 18 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford , NottinghamshireMarc Murray (Bury Parish Church)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

18. Friday 19 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln , LincolnshireMarc B. Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [view]

19. Sunday 21 October 2:30 The Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck , LincolnshireNigel Ogden (Concert Organist)admission £10 [view]

20. Thursday 25 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford , NottinghamshireDavid Oldfield (St Luke's, Whyteleafe)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

21. Friday 26 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Katherine's, Lincoln , LincolnshireMarc B. Barker-Naylor (St Katherine's, Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection [view]

22. Thursday 1 November 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln , LincolnshireJohn Sharples (Arundel Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

23. Thursday 1 November 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church , DerbyshireNigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse)admission free / retiring collection [view]

24. Friday 2 November 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester , LeicestershireThomas Keogh (Holy Cross Priory, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Monday 5 November 1:00 to 1:35 Leicester Cathedral , LeicestershireSamuel Ali (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

26. Wednesday 7 November 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield , DerbyshireMary Cobbold (Holy Trinity, Millhouses, Sheffield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

27. Thursday 8 November 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester , LeicestershirePhilip J. Herbert (St Catherine's, Burbage)admission free / retiring collection [view]

28. Remembrance Sunday 11 November 2:30 to 5:00 Louth Town Hall , LincolnshireDavid Ivory (Bury St Edmunds)admission £6 [view]

29. Sunday 18 November 2:30 The Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck , LincolnshireRobert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £10 [view]

30. Wednesday 21 November 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Staveley , DerbyshireGeoffrey Gratton (Chesterfield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

31. Wednesday 5 December 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield , DerbyshireNigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse)admission free / retiring collection [view]

32. Thursday 6 December 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireTimothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

33. Friday 7 December 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester , LeicestershireThomas Keogh (Holy Cross Priory, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

34. Thursday 13 December 1:00 to 1:30 St Margaret's, Leicester , LeicestershireSimon Lumby (St Aidan's, New Parks, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Sunday 16 December 2:30 The Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck , LincolnshireKevin Grunill (The Penistone Cinema Organ Trust)admission £10 [view]

36. Sunday 16 December 5:30 Lincoln Cathedral , LincolnshireColin Walsh (Organist Laureate, Lincoln Cathedral)admission £6 [view]

37. Wednesday 19 December 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Staveley , Derbyshire Ken Ellis, Geoffrey Gratton, Matthew Yeomans.admission free / retiring collection [view]

38. Wednesday 2 January 2019 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield , DerbyshireEric Singleton (Unstone)admission free / retiring collection [view]

39. Thursday 3 January 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireDavid Leigh (St Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin)admission free / retiring collection [view]

40. Friday 1 February 2019 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester , LeicestershirePhilip J. Bricher (Holy Trinity, Northampton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Thursday 7 February 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireRobert Coates (Den Norske Kirke, Aukra, Norway)admission free / retiring collection [view]

42. Saturday 9 February 2019 12:30 to 2:30 St Andrew's, Swanwick , DerbyshireMartyn Noble (H.M. Chapels Royal, St James's Palace)admission £6 [view]

43. Thursday 7 March 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireLaurence Caldecote (All Saints', Northampton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

44. Thursday 7 March 2019 1:10 to 2:00 All Saints', Northampton , NorthamptonshirePeter Litman (Peel Cathedral, Isle of Man)admission free / retiring collection [view]

45. Wednesday 3 April 2019 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield , DerbyshirePeter Dutton (Christ's Hospital, Horsham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

46. Thursday 4 April 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireAdam Wright (Royal Northern College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

47. Wednesday 1 May 2019 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield , DerbyshirePeter Lockwood (Hatfield House Lane Methodist Church, Sheffield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

48. Thursday 2 May 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireJames Furniss-Roe (Portsmouth Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

49. Saturday 11 May 2019 7:30 to 9:00 The Crossing, Worksop , NottinghamshireKeith Hearnshaw (Worcester)admission details unknown [view]

50. Thursday 6 June 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireCraig Cartwright (Middlesbrough Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

51. Saturday 22 June 2019 7:00 St Andrew's, Swanwick , DerbyshireKeith Hearnshaw with The Blidworth Welfare Brass Bandadmission details unknown [view]

52. Thursday 4 July 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireMichael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [view]

53. Thursday 4 July 2019 1:10 to 2:00 All Saints', Northampton , NorthamptonshireHans Uwe Hielscher (Marktkirche, Wiesbaden, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

54. Thursday 5 September 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireAndrew Cantrill-Fenwick (Hexham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

55. Thursday 3 October 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireKris Thomsett (Newcastle Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

56. Wednesday 6 November 2019 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield , DerbyshireNigel Gotteri (Dronfield Woodhouse)admission free / retiring collection [view]

57. Thursday 7 November 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshirePaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

58. Thursday 5 December 2019 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireBen Saul (St Thomas of Canterbury, Canterbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

59. Thursday 2 January 2020 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireCharles Wooler (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)admission free / retiring collection [view]

60. Bank Holiday Monday 13 April 2020 3:30 to 4:20 Southwell Minster (Nave), NottinghamshireTimothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

61. Thursday 6 August 2020 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireSean Tucker (Wimborne Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]