organrecitals.com

organrecitals.com
WEST YORKSHIRE
1. Thursday 22 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireChristopher Herrick (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection [view]

2. Thursday 22 August 7:00 to 8:30 St James the Great, Chapelthorpe , West YorkshireAlessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission £6 [view]

3. Sunday 25 August 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireJohn Scott Whiteley (York Minster – Organist Emeritus)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30 [view]

4. Bank Holiday Monday 26 August 11:00 to 12:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley , West YorkshireRoberto Marini (Rome, Italy)admission £7 / concessions available [view]

5. Thursday 29 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireAlan Horsey (Hipperholme)admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Thursday 5 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireAlexander Berry (Bradford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

7. Friday 6 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

8. Saturday 7 September 4:00 to 5:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley , West YorkshireEleni Keventsidou (Rugby School)admission £7 / concessions available [view]

9. Sunday 8 September 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire , West YorkshireDavid Gray (London)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

10. Thursday 12 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireMartin Schmeding (St Ludwig's, Freiburg. Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

11. Friday 13 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

12. Saturday 14 September 11:30 Huddersfield Parish Church , West YorkshireRichard Quarmby (Huddersfield Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Saturday 14 September 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield , West YorkshireDaniel Justin (Cathedral of St John the Baptist, Norwich)admission free / retiring collection [view]

14. Saturday 14 September 4:00 to 5:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley , West YorkshireChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

15. Monday 16 September 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

16. Wednesday 18 September 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral , West YorkshireRachel Mahon (Coventry Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

17. Thursday 19 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireRachel Mahon (Coventry Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

18. Friday 20 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

19. Saturday 21 September 7:30 to 8:30 St John's, Upper Hopton, Mirfield , West YorkshireAnna Lapwood (Pembroke College, Cambridge)admission £12, advance booking suggested [view]

20. Monday 23 September 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireRichard Gowers (Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich)admission free [view]

21. Thursday 26 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireHelen Austwick (Luddenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

22. Friday 27 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

23. Monday 30 September 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireSimon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission free [view]

24. Thursday 3 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireDavid H. Barker (St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax)admission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Saturday 5 October 7:30 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £10 [view]

26. Monday 7 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireThomas Gaynor (Rochester, New York, USA)admission free [view]

27. Thursday 10 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireSimon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

28. Friday 11 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshirePaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

29. Saturday 12 October 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield , West YorkshireJames Bowstead (Wakefield Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

30. Sunday 13 October 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire , West YorkshireKevin Grunill (The Penistone Cinema Organ Trust)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

31. Monday 14 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

32. Thursday 17 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireDavid Baker (St Michael's, Mytholmroyd)admission free / retiring collection [view]

33. Monday 21 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireAlan Horsey (Hipperholme)admission free [view]

34. Thursday 24 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireSimon Headley (Leicester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Friday 25 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

36. Monday 28 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireCatherine Ennis (St Lawrence Jewry)admission free [view]

37. Thursday 31 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireGraham Gribbin (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

38. Friday 1 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireMatthew Blaiden (St Stephen's, Rochester Row)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

39. Monday 4 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

40. Saturday 9 November 11:30 Huddersfield Parish Church , West YorkshireScott Senogles (Mirfield Team Parish)admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Saturday 9 November 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield , West YorkshireMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection [view]

42. Remembrance Sunday 10 November 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire , West YorkshireMark Laflin (London)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

43. Monday 11 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireJonathan Eyre (London)admission free [view]

44. Friday 15 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

45. Monday 18 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

46. Friday 22 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshirePaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

47. Monday 25 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireJohn Scott Whiteley (York Minster – Organist Emeritus)admission free [view]

48. Friday 29 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

49. Friday 6 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshireChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

50. Sunday 8 December 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire , West YorkshireRobert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

51. Monday 16 December 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

52. Monday 13 January 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireGordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist)admission free [view]

53. Monday 20 January 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireSarah Baldock (Cheltenham Ladies' College)admission free [view]

54. Monday 27 January 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDavid Titterington (Royal Academy of Music)admission free [view]

55. Monday 3 February 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

56. Monday 24 February 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

57. Monday 2 March 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireNeil Taylor (Macclesfield)admission free [view]

58. Monday 16 March 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireThomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission free [view]

59. Monday 23 March 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireSimon Lindley with Phillip McCann (Cornet)admission free [view]

60. Monday 30 March 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

61. Thursday 16 April 2020 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireStefan Piotrowicz (St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh)admission free / retiring collection [view]

62. Wednesday 22 April 2020 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral , West YorkshireStephen Power (Brecon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

63. Saturday 25 April 2020 11:30 Huddersfield Parish Church , West YorkshireStephen Power (Brecon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

64. Thursday 8 October 2020 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireTimothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]