organrecitals.com

organrecitals.com
OCTOBER 2019
1. Tuesday 1 October 12:30 to 1:15 Chard Methodist Church , SomersetSimon Clarkson (Sherborne School)admission free / donations welcome [view]

2. Tuesday 1 October 12:40 to 1:20 St Chad's, Shrewsbury , ShropshireChristopher Herrick (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection [view]

3. Tuesday 1 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Lawrence Jewry , LondonRichard Moore (Guildford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

4. Tuesday 1 October 1:10 to 1:50 St George's, Hanover Square , LondonZsombor Tóth-Vajna (Budapest, Hungary)admission free / retiring collection [view]

5. Tuesday 1 October 1:15 to 2:00 Cheltenham College Chapel , GloucestershireSimon Bell (Dean Close School, Cheltenham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

6. Tuesday 1 October 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton , HampshireJames Tett (Royal College of Music)admission £10 / concessions for children and students [view]

7. Wednesday 2 October 12:30 to 1:25 Ashton Hall (Town Hall), Lancaster , LancashirePaul Gregson (Hawshead, Cumbria)admission free / retiring collection [view]

8. Wednesday 2 October 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall , East YorkshirePhilip Rushforth (Chester Cathedral)admission £4.50 [view]

9. Wednesday 2 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles , Greater ManchesterNicholas Martinadmission £3.50 [view]

10. Wednesday 2 October 1:10 to 1:55 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon , SurreyJane Gamble (Rhodes College, Memphis, Tennesee, USA)admission free / retiring collection [view]

11. Wednesday 2 October 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield , DerbyshireDerek Grover (St John's, Ranmoor)admission free / retiring collection [view]

12. Thursday 3 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln , LincolnshireAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

13. Thursday 3 October 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory , DorsetPeter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

14. Thursday 3 October 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster , LincolnshireKris Thomsett (Newcastle Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

15. Thursday 3 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford , NottinghamshireJan Van Mol (St Paul's, Antwerp, Belgium)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

16. Thursday 3 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireDavid H. Barker (St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax)admission free / retiring collection [view]

17. Thursday 3 October 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster , EssexRachel Mahon (Coventry Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

18. Thursday 3 October 1:10 to 1:45 Chester Cathedral , CheshireSimon Russell (St Mary's, Nantwich)£5.45 / concessions £4.50 / accomp'd under-16s free [view]

19. Thursday 3 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury , LondonLuciano Zecca (Lecco, Italy)admission free / retiring collection [view]

20. Thursday 3 October 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester , LeicestershireThomas Keogh (Holy Cross Priory, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

21. Thursday 3 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham , West MidlandsPaul Carr (Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

22. Thursday 3 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe , BristolStephen Disley (Southwark Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

23. Friday 4 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Mary & St Giles, Stony Stratford , BuckinghamshireKeith Morgan (Beckingham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

24. Friday 4 October 12:30 to 1:10 St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park , LondonNicholas Wearne (Royal Birmingham Conservatoire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

25. Friday 4 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Peter & St Paul, Godalming , SurreyAnthony Burns-Cox (Romsey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

26. Friday 4 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral , SuffolkBen Miller (St Peter Mancroft, Norwich)admission free / retiring collection [view]

27. Friday 4 October 1:15 to 2:00 St Mary's, Warwick , WarwickshireDavid Price (Portsmouth Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

28. Friday 4 October 6:30 to 7:30 St Laurence's, Upminster , EssexRichard Brasier (St Laurence's, Upminster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

29. Friday 4 October 7:00 to 8:30 Lincoln Cathedral , Lincolnshire Jeffrey Makinson, Aric Prentice, Hilary Punnett, Colin Walsh.admission details unknown [view]

30. Friday 4 October 7:30 to 9:30 Lichfield Cathedral , StaffordshireMartyn Rawles (Lichfield Cathedral)admission £10 [view]

31. Saturday 5 October 12:00 to 12:40 St Mary's, Slough , BerkshireAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

32. Saturday 5 October 12:00 to 12:45 Stoke Minster , StaffordshireLee Ward (Liverpool Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

33. Saturday 5 October 12:30 to 1:10 Waltham Abbey Church , EssexStuart Nicholson (St Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin)admission free / retiring collection [view]

34. Saturday 5 October 12:45 to 1:35 Wesley Methodist Church, Chester , CheshireBrian Heald with Claire Heald (Contralto)admission free / retiring collection [view]

35. Saturday 5 October 4:00 to 5:00 St Gregory's, Marnhull , DorsetStephen Binnington (St Gregory's, Marnhull)admission free / donations welcome [view]

36. Saturday 5 October 5:30 St John Vianney, Clayhall , EssexChris Powelladmission £10 / COS members £9 [view]

37. Saturday 5 October 7:00 to 9:40 New Victoria Centre, Howden le Wear , County DurhamJohn Atwell (Melbourne, Australia)admission £9, advance booking recommended [view]

38. Saturday 5 October 7:30 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £10 [view]

39. Saturday 5 October 7:30 St Mary's, Bathwick , SomersetPeter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus)admission details unknown [view]

40. Saturday 5 October 7:30 to 8:45 St Mary's, Saffron Walden , EssexDavid Poulter (Royal Hospital School, Holbrook)admission free / retiring collection [view]

41. Sunday 6 October 2:30 Fentham Hall, Hampton-in-Arden , West MidlandsHoward Beaumontadmission £10 / COS members £9 [view]

42. Sunday 6 October 2:30 to 5:15 New Victoria Centre, Howden le Wear , County DurhamJohn Atwell (Melbourne, Australia)admission £9, advance booking recommended [view]

43. Sunday 6 October 3:00 to 3:45 Holy Trinity, Wordsley , West MidlandsPaul Carr (Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

44. Sunday 6 October 3:00 to 4:00 St Michael's Abbey, Farnborough , HampshireNeil Wright (Farnborough Abbey)admission free / donations welcome [view]

45. Sunday 6 October 5:45 to 6:15 Westminster Abbey , LondonStephen Jon Hamilton (New York City, USA)admission free [view]

46. Monday 7 October 12:00 to 1:00 Ayr Town Hall , AyrshireDouglas Bruce (Schopfheim, Germany)admission £3 [view]

47. Monday 7 October 12:15 to 1:00 St Mary's, Sturminster Newton , DorsetStephen Binnington (St Gregory's, Marnhull)admission free / retiring collection [view]

48. Monday 7 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill , LondonSimon Hogan (Chelmsford)admission free / retiring collection [view]

49. Monday 7 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireThomas Gaynor (Rochester, New York, USA)admission free [view]

50. Monday 7 October 1:10 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral , LondonRoger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

51. Monday 7 October 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory , LondonMartin Welzel (Munich, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

52. Tuesday 8 October 12:30 to 1:15 Chard Methodist Church , SomersetIan Heavisides (St Mary the Virgin, Ilminster)admission free / donations welcome [view]

53. Tuesday 8 October 12:45 to 1:30 Brangwyn Hall, Swansea , GlamorganHuw Williams (Bath Abbey)admission free / retiring collection for Organ Fund [view]

54. Tuesday 8 October 1:00 to 1:40 St Andrew's, Rugby , WarwickshireDouglas Bruce (Schopfheim, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

55. Tuesday 8 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Lawrence Jewry , LondonOurania Gassiou (The French Protestant Church of London)admission free / retiring collection [view]

56. Tuesday 8 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray , LeicestershireKeith Hearnshaw (Worcester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

57. Tuesday 8 October 1:10 to 2:00 Bangor Cathedral , GwyneddAnthony Pinel (St Chad's, Shrewsbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

58. Tuesday 8 October 1:10 to 1:50 Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair , LondonRichard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection [view]

59. Tuesday 8 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Andrew's, Farnham , SurreyRoy Woodhams (St Nicolas', Cranleigh)admission free / donations welcome [view]

60. Wednesday 9 October 1:30 to 2:30 Lancaster Priory , LancashireWilliam Hutcheson (Clark Memorial Church, Largs)admission free / retiring collection [view]

61. Wednesday 9 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles , Greater ManchesterDavid Ivory (Bury St Edmunds)admission £3.50 [view]

62. Wednesday 9 October 1:10 to 1:45 Christ Church, Bristol City , BristolShean Bowers (Bath Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

63. Wednesday 9 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford , SurreyMark Brafield (Dorking, Surrey)admission free / donations welcome, £3+ requested [view]

64. Wednesday 9 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church , LondonRoger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

65. Wednesday 9 October 7:30 Gillingham Methodist Church , DorsetIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £12 [view]

66. Wednesday 9 October 7:30 to 8:45 Gloucester Cathedral , GloucestershirePeter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

67. Thursday 10 October 12:30 to 1:10 St Mary's, Bathwick , SomersetGary Desmond (St Mary's, Bathwick)admission free / retiring collection [view]

68. Thursday 10 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford , NottinghamshireMichael Baron (Sct Nikolaj Danish Lutheran Church, Hull)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

69. Thursday 10 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireSimon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

70. Thursday 10 October 1:10 to 2:10 Kidderminster Town Hall , WorcestershireRoger Judd (St Laurence, Ludlow)admission £6 / HOPS members £3 [view]

71. Thursday 10 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury , LondonRichard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

72. Thursday 10 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Nicolas', Newbury , BerkshireRoy Woodhams (St Nicolas', Cranleigh)admission free / retiring collection [view]

73. Thursday 10 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe , BristolDouglas Bruce (Schopfheim, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

74. Thursday 10 October 1:30 to 2:00 Walsall Town Hall , West MidlandsPeter Morris (Walsall Town Hall)admission £3.50 [view]

75. Friday 11 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster , West YorkshirePaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £3 [view]

76. Friday 11 October 1:15 to 1:45 St John the Baptist, Cardiff City Centre , GlamorganThomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission free / retiring collection [view]

77. Friday 11 October 7:30 to 9:30 Lichfield Cathedral , StaffordshireJames Lancelot (Durham Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission £10 [view]

78. Saturday 12 October 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford , BedfordshireTimothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / donations welcome [view]

79. Saturday 12 October 12:00 to 1:10 Victoria Hall, Hanley , StaffordshireIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £9.50 / concessions £8 [view]

80. Saturday 12 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Laurence, Ludlow , ShropshireRoger Judd (St Laurence, Ludlow)admission free / retiring collection [view]

81. Saturday 12 October 2:00 to 4:30 The Beer Wurlitzer , DevonStephen Austin (Poulton-Le-Fylde, Lancashire)admission £7 / under-16s free [view]

82. Saturday 12 October 2:00 to 3:00 St Cuthbert's, Seascale , CumbriaAdrian Self (Cartmel Priory)admission £10 [view]

83. Saturday 12 October 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield , West YorkshireJames Bowstead (Wakefield Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

84. Saturday 12 October 6:00 to 7:00 St Michael's, Highgate , LondonDouglas Bruce (Schopfheim, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [view]

85. Saturday 12 October 6:30 to 7:30 St Paul's, Evenwood , County DurhamStephane Eliot (Nice, France)admission free / retiring collection [view]

86. Saturday 12 October 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead , LondonMartin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead)admission free / retiring collection [view]

87. Saturday 12 October 7:30 to 9:45 St Aidan with St George, Bristol , BristolDonald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square)admission details unknown [view]

88. Saturday 12 October 7:30 St Mary Magdalene, Taunton , Somerset Andrew Carter, John Bodiley, Julia Steward, Edward Jenkins, Stephen Bell, Miles Quick. Plus brass, timpani, choir, and soloists.admission free / retiring collection [view]

89. Sunday 13 October 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire , West YorkshireKevin Grunill (The Penistone Cinema Organ Trust)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free [view]

90. Sunday 13 October 3:00 to 3:50 All Saints', Marlow , BuckinghamshireAlexander Knight (St Mary Magdalene, Richmond)admission free / retiring collection [view]

91. Sunday 13 October 7:45 to 8:30 Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich , LondonAnne Page (Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

92. Monday 14 October 12:00 to 1:00 Ayr Town Hall , AyrshireStewart Paton (Coylton)admission £3 [view]

93. Monday 14 October 1:00 to 2:00 Birmingham Town Hall , West MidlandsThomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission £6 [view]

94. Monday 14 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill , LondonAndrew Dibb (St Paul's Cathedral School)admission free / retiring collection [view]

95. Monday 14 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free [view]

96. Monday 14 October 1:10 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral , LondonIan Keatley (Southwark Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

97. Monday 14 October 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory , LondonPeter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection [view]

98. Tuesday 15 October 12:30 to 1:15 Chard Methodist Church , SomersetPeter Lea-Cox with Richard Godfrey (Piano)admission free / donations welcome [view]

99. Tuesday 15 October 12:45 to 1:30 St George's Hall, Liverpool , MerseysideIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £5.50 [view]

100. Tuesday 15 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Lawrence Jewry , LondonAndrzej Malitowski (St Anselm & St Cæcilia, Kingsway)admission free / retiring collection [view]

101. Tuesday 15 October 1:10 to 1:50 St George's, Hanover Square , LondonTravis Baker (St Mary's, Putney)admission free / retiring collection [view]

102. Wednesday 16 October 12:30 to 1:25 Ashton Hall (Town Hall), Lancaster , LancashireHugh Davies (Kendal)admission free / retiring collection [view]

103. Wednesday 16 October 12:30 to 1:20 Christ Church URC, Leatherhead , SurreyPolina Sosnina (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection [view]

104. Wednesday 16 October 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral , HertfordshirePaul Carr (Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

105. Wednesday 16 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles , Greater ManchesterDeclan Pooleadmission £3.50 [view]

106. Wednesday 16 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church , LondonCharles Andrews (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

107. Wednesday 16 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Welsh Church of Central London , LondonTimothy Byram-Wigfieldadmission free / retiring collection [view]

108. Wednesday 16 October 7:00 to 9:00 Holy Trinity, Berwick-upon-Tweed , NorthumberlandJoseph Beech (Durham Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

109. Wednesday 16 October 7:00 Norwich Cathedral , NorfolkAshley Grote (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

110. Thursday 17 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford , NottinghamshireMarc Murray (Bury Parish Church)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

111. Thursday 17 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireDavid Baker (St Michael's, Mytholmroyd)admission free / retiring collection [view]

112. Thursday 17 October 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster , EssexNigel Lockwood (St Laurence's, Upminster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

113. Thursday 17 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury , LondonRichard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

114. Thursday 17 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe , BristolThomas Keogh (Holy Cross Priory, Leicester)admission free / retiring collection [view]

115. Thursday 17 October 7:30 Royal Northern College of Music (Concert Hall) , Greater ManchesterDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission details unknown [view]

116. Thursday 17 October 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood , LondonGerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster)admission free / £10 donation requested [view]

117. Friday 18 October 12:30 to 1:30 Morpeth Methodist Church , NorthumberlandRuby Topping (St John's, Peterborough)admission free / donations welcome [view]

118. Friday 18 October 12:30 to 1:15 Reading Minster of St Mary the Virgin , BerkshireRosemary Evans (St John the Evangelist, Newbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

119. Friday 18 October 1:10 to 1:55 Truro Cathedral , CornwallJonathan Allsopp (Southwell Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

120. Saturday 19 October 11:00 to 12:00 Wymondham Abbey , NorfolkPeter O'Connor (Wymondham Abbey)admission free / retiring collection [view]

121. Saturday 19 October 12:45 to 1:35 Wesley Methodist Church, Chester , CheshireCharles Jones (Holy Trinity, Llandudno)admission free / retiring collection [view]

122. Saturday 19 October 1:00 All Saints', Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield , West MidlandsAngela Sones (All Saints', Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield)admission free / retiring collection [view]

123. Saturday 19 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Peter's, Pilning , GloucestershireDavid Shaw (St Mary's, Olveston)admission free / retiring collection [view]

124. Saturday 19 October 3:45 to 5:00 Liverpool Cathedral , MerseysideIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £5 [view]

125. Saturday 19 October 5:00 to 6:10 St Edmundsbury Cathedral , SuffolkDavid Price (Portsmouth Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

126. Saturday 19 October 7:30 Buckfast Abbey , DevonDavid Davies (Buckfast Abbey)admission £15 (Nave), £10 (Quire/Transepts) [view]

127. Saturday 19 October 7:00 to 9:30 Woking Leisure Centre (Wurlitzer Hall) , SurreyDavid Ivory (Bury St Edmunds)£10 / ATOS members £8 / accompanied under-16s free [view]

128. Sunday 20 October 2:30 to 5:00 The Buttermarket, Shrewsbury , ShropshireRobert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £7 / members £6 [view]

129. Sunday 20 October 3:00 to 3:45 St James' Methodist Church, Pensnett , West MidlandsDavid Pitches (St Christopher's, Springfield, Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

130. Sunday 20 October 3:00 St Mary Magdalene, Taunton , SomersetJames Lancelot (Durham Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission £10 [view]

131. Sunday 20 October 3:00 Symphony Hall, Birmingham , West MidlandsThomas Trotter with The City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestraadmission £52 – £13 [view]

132. Sunday 20 October 4:45 to 5:15 Westminster Cathedral , LondonWilliam Fox (St Paul's Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [view]

133. Monday 21 October 12:00 to 1:00 Ayr Town Hall , AyrshireMorley Whitehead (Morningside Parish Church, Edinburgh)admission £3 [view]

134. Monday 21 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill , LondonJonathan Rennert (St Michael's, Cornhill)admission free / retiring collection [view]

135. Monday 21 October 1:10 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral , LondonAdrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington)admission free / retiring collection [view]

136. Monday 21 October 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory , LondonBen Bloor (Brompton Oratory)admission free / retiring collection [view]

137. Tuesday 22 October 12:30 to 1:15 Chard Methodist Church , SomersetPhilip Scriven (Cranleigh School)admission free / donations welcome [view]

138. Tuesday 22 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Lawrence Jewry , LondonRobert Smith (York Oratory)admission free / retiring collection [view]

139. Tuesday 22 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Frensham , SurreyMike Smith (St Mary's, Frensham)admission free / retiring collection [view]

140. Tuesday 22 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray , LeicestershireTimothy Lees (St Mary's, Humberstone)admission free / retiring collection [view]

141. Tuesday 22 October 1:10 to 1:50 Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair , LondonJoao Santos (Leiria Cathedral, Portugal)admission free / retiring collection [view]

142. Wednesday 23 October 12:30 to 1:25 Ashton Hall (Town Hall), Lancaster , LancashirePeter Entwistle (Hornby, Lancashire)admission free / retiring collection [view]

143. Wednesday 23 October 1:00 to 1:40 Brentwood Cathedral , EssexWilliam Fielding (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

144. Wednesday 23 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles , Greater ManchesterElizabeth Harrisonadmission £3.50 [view]

145. Wednesday 23 October 1:05 to 1:35 St Matthew's, Westminster , LondonDavid Price (Portsmouth Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

146. Wednesday 23 October 1:10 to 1:45 Christ Church, Bristol City , BristolAshley Marshfield (King's School, Bruton)admission free / retiring collection [view]

147. Wednesday 23 October 1:10 to 1:55 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon , SurreyStephen Davies (St George's, Bickley)admission free / retiring collection [view]

148. Wednesday 23 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church , LondonThomas Allery (St Mary-le-Bow)admission free / retiring collection [view]

149. Wednesday 23 October 7:30 to 8:45 Westminster Cathedral , LondonMartin Baker (Westminster Cathedral)admission £12 / concessions £10 [view]

150. Thursday 24 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford , NottinghamshireDavid Oldfield (Warlingham)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

151. Thursday 24 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireSimon Headley (Leicester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

152. Thursday 24 October 1:00 to 2:00 St Mary's, Stoke D'Abernon , SurreyCallum Alger (Westminster Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

153. Thursday 24 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury , LondonLuca Antoniotti (Cremona, Italy)admission free / retiring collection [view]

154. Thursday 24 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe , BristolLiam Cartwright (All Saints', High Wycombe)admission free / retiring collection [view]

155. Friday 25 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral , SuffolkKate Macpherson (Christ Church, Southgate)admission free / retiring collection [view]

156. Friday 25 October 7:30 St James & St Basil, Fenham , Tyne & WearCatherine Ennis (St Lawrence Jewry)admission £10 [view]

157. Saturday 26 October 10:15 to 11:00 St John the Baptist, Halesowen , West MidlandsDarren Hogg (St John the Baptist, Halesowen)admission free / retiring collection [view]

158. Saturday 26 October 2:00 to 3:00 Ushaw College Chapel, Durham , County DurhamDaniel Cook (Durham Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

159. Saturday 26 October 4:00 Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church , LondonJane Watts (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection [view]

160. Saturday 26 October 7:00 St Hilda's, West Cliff, Whitby , North YorkshireDavid Ivory (Bury St Edmunds)admission £10 [view]

161. Saturday 26 October 7:30 to 9:00 St Mary the Virgin, Horsell , SurreyAlan Rapley (St Mary the Virgin, Horsell)admission free / retiring collection [view]

162. Sunday 27 October GMT 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster , LondonJeremy Lloyd (Rochester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection [view]

163. Sunday 27 October GMT 4:45 to 5:15 Westminster Cathedral , LondonJoseph Beech (Durham Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome [view]

164. Monday 28 October 12:00 to 1:00 Ayr Town Hall , AyrshireJohn Turner (Glasgow)admission £3 [view]

165. Monday 28 October 12:30 to 1:20 St Giles', Wrexham , WrexhamColin Porter (Mossley Hill Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

166. Monday 28 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill , LondonDavid Graham (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection [view]

167. Monday 28 October 1:00 to 2:00 Symphony Hall, Birmingham , West MidlandsWayne Marshall (Malta)admission £6 [view]

168. Monday 28 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall , West YorkshireCatherine Ennis (St Lawrence Jewry)admission free [view]

169. Monday 28 October 1:10 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral , LondonJonathan Lilley (Waltham Abbey Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

170. Monday 28 October 7:30 to 8:30 Brompton Oratory , LondonPatrick Russill (Brompton Oratory)admission free / retiring collection [view]

171. Monday 28 October 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields , LondonJames Johnstone (Trinity Laban Conservatoire)admission £10 [view]

172. Tuesday 29 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Lawrence Jewry , LondonPolina Sosnina (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection [view]

173. Tuesday 29 October 1:10 to 1:50 St George's, Hanover Square , LondonSimon Williams (St George's, Hanover Square)admission free / retiring collection [view]

174. Wednesday 30 October 12:00 to 1:00 Oxford Town Hall , OxfordshireEnrico Presti (Bologna, Italy)admission £4 [view]

175. Wednesday 30 October 12:30 to 1:25 Ashton Hall (Town Hall), Lancaster , LancashireColin Porter (Mossley Hill Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection [view]

176. Wednesday 30 October 1:00 to 1:30 Holy Trinity, Stratford-upon-Avon , WarwickshirePaul Carr (Birmingham)admission free / donations welcome [view]

177. Wednesday 30 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles , Greater ManchesterDavid Redfern (Compton Villa, Belper)admission £3.50 [view]

178. Wednesday 30 October 1:10 to 1:45 Christ Church, Bristol City , BristolJames Gough (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection [view]

179. Wednesday 30 October 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church , LondonJames Lloyd Thomas (St Thomas', Stourbridge)admission free / retiring collection [view]

180. Thursday 31 October 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton , BedfordshireJames Banville (St Luke's, Leagrave)admission free / retiring collection [view]

181. Thursday 31 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford , NottinghamshireMichael Cowgill (St Michael the Archangel, Retford)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection [view]

182. Thursday 31 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster , West YorkshireGraham Gribbin (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection [view]

183. Thursday 31 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury , LondonRichard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [view]

184. Thursday 31 October 1:15 to 1:55 St Mary Redcliffe , BristolJames Parsons (Fotheringhay)admission free / retiring collection [view]

185. Thursday 31 October 7:30 Birmingham Town Hall , West MidlandsNigel Ogden (Concert Organist)admission £18 [view]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "view" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]