organrecitals.com
YORKSHIRE
Friday 21 June 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster, DN1 1RDSimon Russell (St Mary's, Nantwich)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 21 June 7:30 to 9:00 Bedale & District Methodist Church, DL8 1EPTim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission £7
Monday 24 June 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEOurania Gassiou (The French Protestant Church of London)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 26 June 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHTim Wakerell (New College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 26 June 7:30 to 8:30 St Olave's, York, YO30 7BHThomas Ospital (Saint-Eustache, Paris, France)admission £8
Thursday 27 June 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 28 June 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York, YO1 6JDMatthew Lazenby (St Martin's, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 29 June 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory, YO16 7JXPeter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus)admission £10 / under-18s free
Monday 1 July 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEThomas Heywood (Melbourne Town Hall, Australia)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 2 July 12:30 Selby Abbey, YO8 4PURoger Tebbet (Selby Abbey)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 2 July 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York, YO1 9QLRobert Sharpe (York Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 3 July 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHHenry Fairs (Birmingham University)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 3 July 7:30 to 8:30 St Olave's, York, YO30 7BHMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 July 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQChristopher Strange (York MInster)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 July 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 July 7:15 to 8:45 The Beacon Methodist Church, Nether Green, S11 7EHJohn Silverton (Tapton Hill Congregational Church, Crosspool)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 5 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJLaurence Caldecote (All Saints', Northampton)admission free / suggested donation £3
Friday 5 July 6:30 to 7:30 St Nicholas, Guisborough, TS14 6HGDavid H. Price (Pattaya, Thailand)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 5 July 7:30 to 9:00 St Barnabas, Crosland Moor, Huddersfield, HD4 5DFAlessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 6 July 7:30 to 9:00 Christ Church, Linthwaite, Huddersfield, HD7 5TAAlessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 8 July 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEDavid Pipe (Leeds Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 9 July 12:30 Selby Abbey, YO8 4PURichard Elliott (Mormon Tabernacle, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 9 July 7:30 to 8:30 Ripon Cathedral, HG4 1QSMargaret Phillips (Milborne Port)admission £10
Wednesday 10 July 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHAlexander Berry (Bradford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 10 July 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York, YO1 8QNMatthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 10 July 7:30 to 8:30 St Olave's, York, YO30 7BHKeith Wright (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 10 July 9:00 to 11:00 Ripon Cathedral, HG4 1QSTim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission £10 (in aid of Notre-Dame, Paris)
Thursday 11 July 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLRobbie Lumb (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 July 1:00 to 1:50 Ripon Cathedral, HG4 1QSAndrew Bryden, Alana Brookadmission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 July 7:30 to 9:00 St John's, Ranmoor, S10 3GXEdward Barbieri (St John's, Ranmoor)admission £10 / under-12s £5
Friday 12 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJJohn Longstaff (Knaresborough)admission free / suggested donation £3
Friday 12 July 1:30 to 2:30 Ripon Cathedral, HG4 1QSJonathan Scott with Tom Scott (Piano)admission free
Friday 12 July 7:30 to 9:00 Ripon Cathedral, HG4 1QSJonathan Scott with Tom Scott (Piano)admission £10
Saturday 13 July 11:00 St Nicholas', High Bradfield, S6 6LGDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Saturday 13 July 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYGordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 13 July 7:30 to 9:00 Ripon Cathedral, HG4 1QSAndrew Bryden, Alana Brook with The Harrogate Symphony Orchestraadmission £10
Sunday 14 July 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire, BD18 3JSSimon Gledhill (London)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free
Tuesday 16 July 12:30 Selby Abbey, YO8 4PUGeoffrey Coffin (York)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 July 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQRichard Fenwick (Cardiff)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 July 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 19 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJJozef Gaszka (Godalming)admission free / suggested donation £3
Monday 22 July 1:00 Wesley Centre, Harrogate, HG1 1PPDaniel Cook (Durham Cathedral)admission details unknown
Tuesday 23 July 12:30 Selby Abbey, YO8 4PUMurray Forbes Somerville (Nashville, Tennessee, USA)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 25 July 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLChristopher Cipkin (University of Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 26 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJSimon Russell (St Mary's, Nantwich)admission free / suggested donation £3
Friday 26 July 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York, YO1 6JDPaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 27 July 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory, YO16 7JXGordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist)admission £10 / under-18s free
Sunday 28 July 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJSimon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Tuesday 30 July 12:30 Selby Abbey, YO8 4PUNathan Laube (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 August 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQMatthew Atherton (Aysgarth School, Bedale)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLJonathan Clegg (St Andrew's, Tudhoe)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 4 August 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJPaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Tuesday 6 August 12:30 Selby Abbey, YO8 4PUPhilippe Lefebvre (Notre-Dame Cathedral, Paris, France)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 6 August 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York, YO1 9QLMatthew Lazenby (St Martin's, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLHans Uwe Hielscher (Marktkirche, Wiesbaden, Germany)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 11 August 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire, BD18 3JSMark Speight, Michael Carteradmission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free
Sunday 11 August 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJRobert Poyser (Beverley Minster)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Wednesday 14 August 11:00 St Mary's, Lastingham, YO62 6TLMatthew Atherton (Aysgarth School, Bedale)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 14 August 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York, YO1 8QNJeremy Blasby (Newport Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 August 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQAlessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSean Montgomery (Hebden Bridge)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 18 August 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJDavid Pipe (Leeds Cathedral)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Thursday 22 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLChristopher Herrick (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 22 August 7:00 to 8:30 St James the Great, Chapelthorpe, WF4 3JGAlessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission £6
Friday 23 August 7:30 St Mary's, Thirsk, YO7 1PRMatthew Atherton (Aysgarth School, Bedale)admission details unknown
Saturday 24 August 2:00 to 3:00 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQClaes Holmgren (Visby Cathedral, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 24 August 2:00 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQClaes Holmgren (Visby Cathedral, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 25 August 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJJohn Scott Whiteley (York Minster – Organist Emeritus)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Bank Holiday Monday 26 August 11:00 All Saints', Pavement, York, YO1 8RZTim Hone (All Saints', Pavement, York)admission free / retiring collection
Bank Holiday Monday 26 August 11:00 to 12:15 Christ Church, Skipton, BD23 2AHRobert Marsh (Christ Church, Skipton)admission free / retiring collection
Bank Holiday Monday 26 August 11:00 to 12:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley, LS12 1SRRoberto Marini (Rome, Italy)admission £7 / concessions available
Thursday 29 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLAlan Horsey (Hipperholme)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 30 August 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York, YO1 6JDScott Senogles (Mirfield Team Parish)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 31 August 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory, YO16 7JXDaniel Cook (Durham Cathedral)admission £10 / under-18s free
Tuesday 3 September 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York, YO1 9QLTim Selman (York)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 5 September 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQJohn Bradbury (York)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 5 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLAlexander Berry (Bradford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 5 September 1:00 to 1:50 Ripon Cathedral, HG4 1QSTim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 6 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3
Saturday 7 September 4:00 to 5:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley, LS12 1SREleni Keventsidou (Rugby School)admission £7 / concessions available
Sunday 8 September 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire, BD18 3JSDavid Gray (London)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free
Wednesday 11 September 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York, YO1 8QNBen Morris (York Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 12 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLMartin Schmeding (St Ludwig's, Freiburg. Germany)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 13 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3
Saturday 14 September 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYDaniel Justin (Cathedral of St John the Baptist, Norwich)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 14 September 4:00 to 5:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley, LS12 1SRChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 16 September 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Wednesday 18 September 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHRachel Mahon (Coventry Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 19 September 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQTim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 19 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLRachel Mahon (Coventry Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 20 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3
Monday 23 September 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADRichard Gowers (Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich)admission free
Thursday 26 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLHelen Austwick (Luddenden)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 27 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3
Friday 27 September 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York, YO1 6JDHilary Punnett (Lincoln Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 28 September 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory, YO16 7JXIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £10 / under-18s free
Monday 30 September 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADSimon Lindley with Phillip McCann (Trumpet)admission free
Wednesday 2 October 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall, HU1 3RQPhilip Rushforth (Chester Cathedral)admission £4.50
Thursday 3 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLDavid H. Barker (St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 5 October 7:30 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £10
Monday 7 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADThomas Gaynor (Rochester, New York, USA)admission free
Thursday 10 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 11 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJPaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £3
Saturday 12 October 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYJames Bowstead (Wakefield Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 13 October 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire, BD18 3JSKevin Grunill (The Penistone Cinema Organ Trust)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free
Monday 14 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Thursday 17 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLDavid Baker (St Michael's, Mytholmroyd)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 24 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Headley (Leicester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 26 October 7:00 St Hilda's, West Cliff, Whitby, YO21 3EGDavid Ivory (Bury St Edmunds)admission £10
Monday 28 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADCatherine Ennis (St Lawrence Jewry)admission free
Thursday 31 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLGraham Gribbin (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 1 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJMatthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £3
Monday 4 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Wednesday 6 November 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall, HU1 3RQPaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission £4.50
Saturday 9 November 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection
Remembrance Sunday 10 November 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire, BD18 3JSMark Laflin (St John the Divine, Richmond)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free
Monday 11 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADJonathan Eyre (London)admission free
Friday 15 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £3
Monday 18 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Monday 25 November 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADJohn Scott Whiteley (York Minster – Organist Emeritus)admission free
Wednesday 4 December 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall, HU1 3RQIan Hare (St Oswald's, Grasmere)admission £4.50
Friday 6 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £3
Sunday 8 December 2:30 Victoria Hall, Saltaire, BD18 3JSRobert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £10 / COS members £8 / under-26s free
Friday 13 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJPaul Dewhurst, David Houlderadmission free / suggested donation £3
Monday 16 December 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Friday 20 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJPaul Dewhurst, David Houlderadmission free / suggested donation £3
Saturday 4 January 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXRobert Smith (St Wilfrid's, York)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 8 January 2020 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall, HU1 3RQDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission £4.50
Saturday 11 January 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXChristopher Stokes (Manchester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 13 January 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADGordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist)admission free
Saturday 18 January 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXCallum Alger (Westminster Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 20 January 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADSarah Baldock (Cheltenham Ladies' College)admission free
Saturday 25 January 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXHilary Punnett (Lincoln Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 27 January 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDavid Titterington (Royal Academy of Music)admission free
Saturday 1 February 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 3 February 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Saturday 8 February 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXJohn Kitchen (Edinburgh City Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 15 February 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Barnabas', York, YO26 4YZSimon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 22 February 2020 12:00 to 1:00 Holy Trinity, Heworth, YO31 0RPMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)
Monday 24 February 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Monday 2 March 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADNeil Taylor (Macclesfield)admission free
Monday 16 March 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADThomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission free
Monday 23 March 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADSimon Lindley (Leeds City – Organist Emeritus)admission free
Monday 30 March 2020 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Thursday 16 April 2020 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLStefan Piotrowicz (St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 14 July 2020 12:30 Selby Abbey, YO8 4PUDaniel Cook (Durham Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 October 2020 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLTimothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 3 November 2021 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall, HU1 3RQDaniel Cook (Durham Cathedral)admission £4.50