organrecitals.com
YORKSHIRE
Monday 25 March 1:00 to 2:00 Huddersfield Town Hall, HD1 2TAGordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist)admission £5
Monday 25 March 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Wednesday 27 March 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHDavid Turner (Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 29 March 1:00 to 1:40 St Giles', Pontefract, WF8 1ATPaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission £4
Saturday 30 March 7:30 Thornhill Parish Church, WF12 0JZDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission details unknown
Wednesday 3 April 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall, HU1 3RQPhilip Meaden (Leeds Cathedral)admission £4.50
Wednesday 3 April 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHMarc Murray (Bury Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 April 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLGraham Gribbin (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 5 April 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJPaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Friday 5 April 12:30 to 1:10 St Margaret's, Ilkley, LS29 9QLChristopher Rathbone (St Margaret's, Ilkley)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 10 April 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHEdmund Aldhouse (Ely Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 April 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLCharles Edmondson (St Paul's, Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 12 April 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJMatthew Blaiden with Claire White-McKay and Connie Reif (Sopranos)admission free / suggested donation £4
Saturday 13 April 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYLeonard Sanderman (York)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 13 April 7:30 Southgate Methodist Church, Elland, HX5 0JLAndrew Jacobs (Southgate Methodist Church, Elland)admission free / retiring collection
Maundy Thursday 18 April 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLGraham Gribbin (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Bank Holiday Monday 22 April 11:00 to 12:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley, LS12 1SRGraham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission £7 / concessions available
Wednesday 24 April 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHJohn Hosking (St Asaph)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 25 April 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Lindley (Leeds City; Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 26 April 1:00 to 1:40 St Giles', Pontefract, WF8 1ATMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)admission £4
Friday 26 April 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster, DN1 1RDSimon Russell (St Mary's, Nantwich)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 1 May 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall, HU1 3RQColin Walsh (Lincoln Cathedral; Organist Laureate)admission £4.50
Wednesday 1 May 7:30 University of York (Jack Lyons Concert Hall), YO10 5DDRobert Sharpe (York Minster)admission £8 / students £3
Thursday 2 May 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLPhilip C. Tordoff (Cleckheaton)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 3 May 12:30 to 1:10 St Margaret's, Ilkley, LS29 9QLChristopher Rathbone (St Margaret's, Ilkley)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 3 May 1:00 to 1:40 St Giles', Pontefract, WF8 1ATSimon Lindley (Leeds City; Organist Emeritus)admission £4
Bank Holiday Monday 6 May 11:00 All Saints', Pavement, York, YO1 8RZTim Hone (All Saints', Pavement, York)admission free / retiring collection
Bank Holiday Monday 6 May 11:00 to 12:00 Christ Church, Skipton, BD23 2AHEnrico Presti (Bologna, Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Bank Holiday Monday 6 May 11:00 to 12:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley, LS12 1SRChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission £7 / concessions available
Bank Holiday Monday 6 May 4:00 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Lindley (Leeds City; Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 7 May 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York, YO1 9QLBen Morris (York Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 8 May 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHMatthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 9 May 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQNicholas Page (Wilberfoss)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 9 May 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLAlan Horsey (Hipperholme)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 10 May 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Friday 10 May 1:00 to 1:40 St Giles', Pontefract, WF8 1ATDarren Williams (Doncaster Minster)admission £4
Monday 13 May 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 15 May 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York, YO1 8QNAlana Brook (Ripon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 16 May 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLDavid Baker (St Michael's, Mytholmroyd)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 17 May 1:00 to 1:40 St Giles', Pontefract, WF8 1ATThomas Moore (Wakefield Cathedral)admission £4
Saturday 18 May 4:00 to 5:00 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYDavid Pipe (Leeds Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 20 May 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEThomas Leech (Leeds Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 23 May 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQPhilip Paul (York Central Methodist Church)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 23 May 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLGraham Gribbin with Alexandra Wilkinson (Soprano)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 24 May 1:00 to 1:40 St Giles', Pontefract, WF8 1ATDavid Baker (St Michael's, Mytholmroyd)admission £4
Friday 24 May 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster, DN1 1RDLaurence Caldecote (All Saints', Northampton)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 25 May 7:30 St Giles', Pontefract, WF8 1ATDonald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square)admission details unknown
Bank Holiday Monday 27 May 11:00 to 12:00 St Bartholomew's, Armley, LS12 1SRGraham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission £7 / concessions available
Thursday 30 May 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLAndrew Jacobs (Southgate Methodist Church, Elland)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 31 May 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York, YO1 6JDChristopher Strange (York MInster)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 3 June 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BENigel Ogden (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 4 June 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York, YO1 9QLPhilip Paul (York Central Methodist Church)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 5 June 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall, HU1 3RQPaul Bowen (Leeds)admission £4.50
Thursday 6 June 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQRobert Sharpe (York Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 6 June 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLKaren Au (Blackburn)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 7 June 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJMatthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Friday 7 June 12:30 to 1:10 St Margaret's, Ilkley, LS29 9QLChristopher Rathbone (St Margaret's, Ilkley)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 8 June 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYJonathan Stamp (Norwich)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 10 June 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEAnthony Hammond (Cirencester Parish Church)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 12 June 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York, YO1 8QNLeonard Sanderman (York)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 13 June 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Russell (St Mary's, Nantwich)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 14 June 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £4
Monday 17 June 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEBenjamin Saunders (Leeds Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 19 June 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHLee Ward (Liverpool Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 20 June 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQAlana Brook (Ripon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 24 June 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEOurania Gassiou (The French Protestant Church of London)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 26 June 7:30 to 8:30 St Olave's, York, YO30 7BHThomas Ospital (Saint-Eustache, Paris, France)admission £8
Thursday 27 June 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Lindley (Leeds City; Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 28 June 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York, YO1 6JDMatthew Lazenby (St Martin's, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 29 June 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory, YO16 7JXPeter King (Bath Abbey; Organist Emeritus)admission £8 / under-18s free
Monday 1 July 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEThomas Heywood (Melbourne Town Hall, Australia)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 2 July 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York, YO1 9QLRobert Sharpe (York Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 3 July 7:30 to 8:30 St Olave's, York, YO30 7BHMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 July 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQChristopher Strange (York MInster)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 July 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 5 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Monday 8 July 1:10 to 2:00 Leeds Cathedral, LS2 8BEDavid Pipe (Leeds Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 10 July 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York, YO1 8QNMatthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 10 July 7:30 to 8:30 St Olave's, York, YO30 7BHKeith Wright (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 July 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLRobbie Lumb (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 12 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Saturday 13 July 11:00 St Nicholas', High Bradfield, S6 6LGDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Saturday 13 July 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYGordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 July 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQRichard Fenwick (Cardiff)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 July 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Lindley (Leeds City; Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 19 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Thursday 25 July 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLChristopher Cipkin (University of Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 26 July 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Friday 26 July 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York, YO1 6JDPaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 28 July 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJSimon Lindley (Leeds City; Organist Emeritus)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Thursday 1 August 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQMatthew Atherton (Aysgarth School, Bedale)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLJonathan Clegg (St Andrew's, Tudhoe)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 4 August 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJPaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Tuesday 6 August 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York, YO1 9QLMatthew Lazenby (St Martin's, Leeds)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLHans Uwe Hielscher (Marktkirche, Wiesbaden, Germany)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 11 August 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJRobert Poyser (Beverley Minster)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Wednesday 14 August 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York, YO1 8QNJeremy Blasby (Newport Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 August 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQAlessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSean Montgomery (Hebden Bridge)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 18 August 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJDavid Pipe (Leeds Cathedral)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Thursday 22 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLChristopher Herrick (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 24 August 2:00 to 3:00 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQClaes Holmgren (Visby Cathedral, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 24 August 2:00 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQClaes Holmgren (Visby Cathedral, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 25 August 5:30 to 6:30 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJJohn Scott Whiteley (York Minster; Organist Emeritus)admission £10 / season ticket (five concerts) £30
Bank Holiday Monday 26 August 11:00 All Saints', Pavement, York, YO1 8RZTim Hone (All Saints', Pavement, York)admission free / retiring collection
Bank Holiday Monday 26 August 11:00 to 12:00 Christ Church, Skipton, BD23 2AHRobert Marsh (Christ Church, Skipton)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 29 August 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLAlan Horsey (Hipperholme)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 30 August 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York, YO1 6JDScott Senogles (Mirfield Team Parish)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 31 August 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory, YO16 7JXDaniel Cook (Durham Cathedral)admission £8 / under-18s free
Tuesday 3 September 1:10 to 1:55 St Martin's, York, YO1 9QLTim Selman (York)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 5 September 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQJohn Bradbury (York)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 5 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLAlexander Berry (Bradford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 6 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £4
Wednesday 11 September 1:10 to 1:55 St Helen's, York, YO1 8QNBen Morris (York Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 12 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLMartin Schmeding (St Ludwig's, Freiburg. Germany)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 13 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £4
Saturday 14 September 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYDaniel Justin (Cathedral of St John the Baptist, Norwich)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 18 September 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral, BD1 4EHRachel Mahon (Coventry Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 19 September 12:30 to 1:15 York Central Methodist Church, YO1 8NQTim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 19 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLRachel Mahon (Coventry Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 20 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £4
Thursday 26 September 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLHelen Austwick (Luddenden)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 27 September 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £4
Friday 27 September 1:10 to 1:40 All Saints', North Street, York, YO1 6JDHilary Punnett (Lincoln Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 28 September 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory, YO16 7JXIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £8 / under-18s free
Thursday 3 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLDavid H. Barker (St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 5 October 7:30 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £10
Thursday 10 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Lindley (Leeds City; Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 11 October 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJPaul Dewhurst (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Saturday 12 October 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYJames Bowstead (Wakefield Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 17 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLDavid Baker (St Michael's, Mytholmroyd)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 24 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLSimon Headley (Leicester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 31 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLGraham Gribbin (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 1 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJMatthew Blaiden (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Saturday 9 November 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 15 November 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / suggested donation £4
Friday 6 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / suggested donation £4
Friday 13 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJPaul Dewhurst, David Houlderadmission free / suggested donation £4
Friday 20 December 12:30 to 1:05 Leeds Minster, LS2 7DJPaul Dewhurst, David Houlderadmission free / suggested donation £4
Saturday 4 January 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXRobert Smith (St Wilfrid's, York)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 11 January 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXChristopher Stokes (Manchester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 18 January 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXCallum Alger (St Peter's Collegiate Church, Wolverhampton)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 25 January 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXHilary Punnett (Lincoln Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 1 February 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXChristopher Newton (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 8 February 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Columba's URC, York, YO1 6EXJohn Kitchen (Edinburgh City Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 15 February 2020 12:00 to 1:00 St Barnabas', York, YO26 4YZSimon Lindley (Leeds City; Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 22 February 2020 12:00 to 1:00 Holy Trinity, Heworth, YO31 0RPMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)
Thursday 16 April 2020 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLStefan Piotrowicz (St Mary's Music School, Edinburgh)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 3 November 2021 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall, HU1 3RQDaniel Cook (Durham Cathedral)admission £4.50