With the closure, for an unknown period, of many public and religious buildings, it's probably safe to assume that few, if any, of the recitals listed here will take place – at least in the immediate future. Some recitals that were listed have now been hidden from view. They may be re-instated as-and-when the situation becomes clearer.

organrecitals.com
OCTOBER 2020
Thursday 1 October 12:00 to 1:00 Bailgate Methodist Church, Lincoln, LN1 3ARJustyna Posluszna (Lincoln)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 October 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton, LU1 1HGTerence Atkins (St John the Baptist, Barnet)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 October 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster, DN31 1EPWilliam Reynolds (St Mary's, Swansea)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford, DN22 7AYDaniel Mansfield (Liverpool)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection
Thursday 1 October 12:45 to 1:30 St John's, Bathwick, BA2 6PTDavid Hyatt (St John's, Bathwick)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLPeter Harrison (Halifax)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury, EC2R 7HHJames Parsons (Fotheringhay)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 2 October 12:45 to 1:30 St Mary & St Giles, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BDDavid Warner (St Nicholas', Barton Le Clay)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 2 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral, IP33 1LSWilliam Fielding (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 2 October 6:30 to 7:30 St Laurence's, Upminster, RM14 2BBRichard Brasier (London)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 3 October 11:00 to 11:45 St Stephen's, Bournemouth, BH2 6JZMichael Noble (Lyndhurst)admission free / donations welcome
Saturday 3 October 12:00 to 1:00 St Laurence's, Chorley, PR7 1EBJames Davy (Chelmsford Cathedral)admission £10
Saturday 3 October 1:00 to 2:00 Brecon Cathedral, LD3 9DP John Davies, Stephen Honeyman, Martin Bell.admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 3 October 7:30 to 8:30 Holy Trinity, Micklegate, York, YO1 6LERobert Smith (York Oratory)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 4 October 3:00 to 3:45 St Bartholomew's, Wilmslow, SK9 1AWPeter Johnson (St Bartholomew's, Wilmslow – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 5 October 12:30 to 1:20 St Giles', Wrexham, LL13 8LSTim Jones (York)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 5 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill, EC3V 9DSFrederick Stocken (St George's Metropolitan Cathedral, Southwark)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 5 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADNicholas Edwards (Christ's College, Cambridge)admission free
Tuesday 6 October 12:00 to 1:00 St Joseph's, Kilmarnock, KA3 1HBTiffany Vong (Glasgow University)admission free / donations to the Organ Fund
Tuesday 6 October 1:15 to 2:00 Cheltenham College Chapel, GL53 7LDAndrew Lumsden (Winchester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 6 October 7:00 to 8:00 St David & St Cyfelach, Llangyfelach, SA5 7JDStephen Honeyman (St David & St Cyfelach, Llangyfelach)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 7 October 1:00 to 1:40 Blackburn Cathedral, BB1 5AAAndrew Kirk (St Mary Redcliffe)admission free / suggested donation £4
Wednesday 7 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles, M30 7HJNicholas Martinadmission £4
Wednesday 7 October 1:10 to 1:50 Cirencester Parish Church, GL7 2PEJonathan Hope (Gloucester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 7 October 7:30 to 9:30 Gillingham Methodist Church, SP8 4AGIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £12
Thursday 8 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford, DN22 7AYGreg Abrahams (Cheltenham)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection
Thursday 8 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLTimothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 October 1:05 to 1:50 St Laurence's, Upminster, RM14 2BBCharles Wooler (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury, EC2R 7HHRichard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 9 October 1:15 to 1:45 St John the Baptist, Cardiff City Centre, CF10 1GLThomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 October 12:00 to 1:00 Kirkcaldy Old Kirk, KY1 1EHMorley Whitehead (Morningside Parish Church, Edinburgh)admission by donation, suggested minimum £5
Saturday 10 October 12:00 to 12:40 St Mary's, Slough, SL1 1PJAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 October 12:00 to 1:15 Victoria Hall, Hanley, ST1 3ADJonathan Scott with Tom Scott (Piano)admission £10.50 / concessions £9
Saturday 10 October 1:00 to 1:45 All Saints', Northallerton, DL7 8LUDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 October 3:00 to 3:50 St Mary the Virgin, Mirfield, WF14 9HYChris Royle (Mirfield)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 October 7:00 to 9:45 New Victoria Centre, Howden le Wear, DL15 8EZSimon Gledhill (London)admission £9, advance booking recommended
Saturday 10 October 7:30 to 8:30 Holy Trinity, Micklegate, York, YO1 6LETim Selman (York)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 October 7:30 to 10:00 St Aidan with St George, Bristol, BS5 8TZDonald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square)admission details unknown
Sunday 11 October 2:30 to 5:00 New Victoria Centre, Howden le Wear, DL15 8EZSimon Gledhill (London)admission £9, advance booking recommended
Sunday 11 October 7:45 to 8:30 Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich, SE21 7ADPiergiovanni Domenighini (Pisa, Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 12 October 12:15 to 1:15 St Mary's, Sturminster Newton, DT10 1DBPeter Blake (Sherborne Abbey)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 12 October 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill, EC3V 9DSIan Curror (St Mary's, Totnes)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 12 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free
Tuesday 13 October 12:45 to 1:30 St George's Hall, Liverpool, L1 1JJIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £5.50
Tuesday 13 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray, LE13 1AETimothy Lees (St Mary's, Humberstone)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 14 October 12:30 to 1:15 Christ Church URC, Leatherhead, KT22 8STMarion Bettsworth (St Michael's, Highgate)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 14 October 1:00 to 1:40 Blackburn Cathedral, BB1 5AASimon Mercer (Royal Northern College of Music)admission free / suggested donation £4
Wednesday 14 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles, M30 7HJChris Powelladmission £4
Wednesday 14 October 7:00 to 8:00 Norwich Cathedral, NR1 4DHRobert Sharpe (York Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford, DN22 7AYMarc Murray (Bury Parish Church)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection
Thursday 15 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLKaren Au (Blackburn)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury, EC2R 7HHRichard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 October 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford, OX1 4JDPeter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 October 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood, SE19 2RXAndrew Prior (Islington)admission free / donation requested
Friday 16 October 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook, EC4N 8BNAndrew Parmley (St James', Garlickhythe)admission free / donations welcome
Friday 16 October 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral, IP33 1LSMark Swinton (St Mary's, Warwick)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 17 October 3:05 to 3:25 Hereford Cathedral, HR1 2NGPeter Dyke (Hereford Cathedral)admission free
Saturday 17 October 3:45 to 5:00 Liverpool Cathedral, L1 7AZIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £5
Saturday 17 October 7:00 to 9:30 Woking Leisure Centre (Wurlitzer Hall), GU22 9BALen Rawle, Michael Wooldridge£10 / accompanied under-17s free (cash only)
Saturday 17 October 7:30 to 9:00 Gloucester Cathedral, GL1 2LXAdrian Partington (Gloucester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 17 October 7:30 to 8:30 Holy Trinity, Micklegate, York, YO1 6LEMaximillian Elliott (St Olave's, York)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 18 October 2:30 to 5:00 The Buttermarket, Shrewsbury, SY1 2LFRobert Wolfe (The Thursford Collection)admission £7 / members £6
Sunday 18 October 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster, SW1H 9NHFrederick Stocken (St George's Metropolitan Cathedral, Southwark)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 19 October 12:00 to 1:00 Stockport Town Hall, SK1 3XEDavid Loweadmission £2.20
Monday 19 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADBenjamin Saunders (Leeds Cathedral)admission free
Wednesday 21 October 12:30 to 1:15 All Saints', Botley, SO30 2EAPeter Gould (Derby Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 21 October 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral, AL1 1BYJillian Gardner (Waco, Texas, USA)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 21 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles, M30 7HJJohn Bowdler (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool)admission £4
Wednesday 21 October 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London, W1W 8DJRichard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 22 October 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton, LU1 1HGAdrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 22 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford, DN22 7AYMichael Baron (Sct Nikolaj Danish Lutheran Church, Hull)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection
Thursday 22 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLDavid Baker (St Michael's, Mytholmroyd)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 22 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury, EC2R 7HHIris Rieg (Gologne, Germany)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 23 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Mary & St Giles, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BDJonathan Kingston, Hilary Davan Wettonadmission free / donations welcome
Friday 23 October 1:10 to 2:00 Doncaster Minster, DN1 1RDCharles Wooler (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 24 October 2:30 to 5:00 St Peter's, Cradley, B63 2UL Cameron Lloyd, Damon Willetts, Alec Walters, David Lobban.admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 24 October 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington, N1 8ALIsabelle Demers (Baylor University, Texas, USA)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 24 October 7:30 to 9:30 St Mary & St Giles, Stony Stratford, MK11 1BDDonald MacKenzie (Odeon Cinema, Leicester Square)admission £10 / accompanied under-18s free
Monday 26 October 1:05 to 1:55 Leeds Town Hall, LS1 3ADIsabelle Demers (Baylor University, Texas, USA)admission free
Monday 26 October 7:30 Christ Church, Spitalfields, E1 6LYRobert Woolley (Royal College of Music)admission £10
Tuesday 27 October 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray, LE13 1AEAnne De Graeve (Leicester)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 28 October 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles, M30 7HJMatthew Basonadmission £4
Wednesday 28 October 8:00 to 8:50 St John the Baptist, Dronfield, S18 1QBAnna Hallett (St John's, Devizes)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 29 October 12:15 to 1:00 All Saints', Luton, LU4 8AHJames Banville (St Luke's, Leagrave)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 29 October 12:30 to 1:15 St Michael the Archangel, Retford, DN22 7AYDavid Oldfield (Warlingham)admission free / programme £1 / retiring collection
Thursday 29 October 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster, HX1 1QLGraham Gribbin (Halifax Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 29 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury, EC2R 7HHLukas Arvidsson (Hässleholm, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 30 October 12:30 to 1:30 St Stephen's, Walbrook, EC4N 8BNAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome
Saturday 31 October 12:30 to 1:10 Waltham Abbey Church, EN9 1DGStefan Donner (Vienna, Austria)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 31 October 2:30 to 5:00 New Victoria Centre, Howden le Wear, DL15 8EZJonathan Eyre (Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Greenwich)admission £9, advance booking recommended
Saturday 31 October 4:00 to 5:00 Bloomsbury Central Baptist Church, WC2H 8EPAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 31 October 5:00 to 6:00 St Edmundsbury Cathedral, IP33 1LSGlen Dempsey (Ely Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 31 October 7:30 to 9:00 St Mary the Virgin, Horsell, GU21 4QQPhoebe Tak Man Chow (All Saints', Orpington)admission free / retiring collection