organrecitals.com [section home page]
LONDON [prev.] [next]

1. Saturday 8 May 7:30 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

2. Wednesday 19 May 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Robert Jones (St Bride's, Fleet Street)admission free / retiring collection [main]

3. Thursday 20 May 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

4. CANCELLED Thursday 20 May 7:30 Grand Organ CelebrationThe Royal Albert Hall [organ] London SW7 2AP [map] Olivier Latry, Isabelle Demers, Wayne Marshall, Anna Lapwood, David Briggs.tickets: £25—£45 [main]

5. Thursday 20 May 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Stephen Disley (Southwark Cathedral) [web] admission free / donation requested [main]

6. Saturday 22 May 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Irene Wolstenholme (Christ's Chapel of God's Gift, Dulwich)admission free / retiring collection [main]

7. Saturday 22 May 3:30 Celebrity Recital – Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]Thomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission £10 [main]

8. Tuesday 25 May 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]Simon Williams (St George's, Hanover Square)admission free / retiring collection [main]

9. Thursday 27 May 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

10. Friday 28 May 1:15 to 1:55 St Bride's, Fleet Street [organ] London EC4Y 8AU [map]Oliver MacFarlane (St Mary's, Stoke D'Abernon)admission free / retiring collection [main]

11. Saturday 29 May 7:30 to 8:45 International Series 2021St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Mitchell Miller (Hochschule für Musik, Stuttgart, Germany)admission free / retiring collection [main]

12. Bank Holiday Monday 31 May 3:30 Celebrity Recital – Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]Margaret Phillips (Royal College of Music) [web] admission £10 [main]

13. Tuesday 1 June 1:05 to 1:50 Wesley's Chapel, City Road [organ] London EC1Y 1AU [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

14. Tuesday 1 June 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]David Paleari (Milan, Italy)admission free / retiring collection [main]

15. Thursday 3 June 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

16. Monday 7 June 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]James Gough (St Matthew's, Westminster)admission free / retiring collection [main]

17. Tuesday 8 June 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]Nicholas Morris (St George's, Hanover Square)admission free / retiring collection [main]

18. Thursday 10 June 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

19. Saturday 12 June 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

20. Monday 14 June 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Hugh Rowlands (Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection [main]

21. Tuesday 15 June 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]St George's, Hanover Square [organ] London W1S 1FX [map]Jung-A Lee (California, USA)admission free / retiring collection [main]

22. Wednesday 16 June 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Adrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

23. Thursday 17 June 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

24. Thursday 17 June 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Ian Keatley (Southwark Cathedral)admission free / donation requested [main]

25. Friday 18 June 1:00 Part of the Bedford Park Festival [website]St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park [organ] London W4 1TT [map]Jonathan Dods (St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park)admission free / retiring collection [main]

26. Saturday 19 June 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Marcus Wibberley (St George's, Beckenham)admission free / retiring collection [main]

27. Saturday 19 June 7:30 to 8:45 International Series 2021St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Nathan Laube (Concert Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

28. Monday 21 June 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Jonathan Bunney (St Giles-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection [main]

29. Tuesday 22 June 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]Richard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection [main]

30. Thursday 24 June 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Daniel Chappuis (Vevey, Switzerland)admission free / retiring collection [main]

31. Friday 25 June 1:15 to 1:55 St Bride's, Fleet Street [organ] London EC4Y 8AU [map]Geoffrey Howells (Cardiff)admission free / retiring collection [main]

32. Monday 28 June 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral [organ] London SE1 9DA [map]Norman Harper (London)admission free / retiring collection [main]

33. Tuesday 29 June 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]Emma Whitten (Oceanside, California, USA)admission free / retiring collection [main]

34. Thursday 8 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Alessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission free / retiring collection [main]

35. Saturday 10 July 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Bridget West (St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood)admission free / retiring collection [main]

36. Saturday 10 July 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

37. Thursday 15 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

38. Thursday 15 July 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Adrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington) [web] admission free / donation requested [main]

39. Wednesday 21 July 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Jeremiah Stephenson (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission free / retiring collection [main]

40. Thursday 22 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

41. Thursday 22 July 6:15 Freemasons' Hall (The Grand Temple) [organ] LondonD'Arcy Trinkwon (Concert Organist) [web] online only, details currently unknown [main]

42. Saturday 31 July 7:30 to 8:45 International Series 2021St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Katelyn Emerson (Concert Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

43. Saturday 14 August 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

44. Wednesday 18 August 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Richard Hobson (Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair)admission free / retiring collection [main]

45. Tuesday 24 August 1:10 to 1:50 Mayfair Organ Concerts [series]Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair [organ] London W1K 2PA [map]Andrew Benson-Wilson [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

46. Thursday 2 September 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

47. Thursday 9 September 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Ralph Gustafsson (Stockholm, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

48. Saturday 11 September 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead [organ] London NW5 4LB [map]Martin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

49. Wednesday 15 September 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Michael Andrews (All Souls', Langham Place)admission free / retiring collection [main]

50. Thursday 16 September 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

51. Thursday 16 September 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Andrew Prior (Islington)admission free / donation requested [main]

52. Saturday 18 September 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Michael Overbury (Newark)admission free / retiring collection [main]

53. Thursday 23 September 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Iris Rieg (Gologne, Germany) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

54. Saturday 25 September 7:30 to 8:45 International Series 2021St John the Evangelist, Islington [organ] London N1 8AL [map]Isabelle Demers (Concert Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

55. Thursday 30 September 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]John Keys (Nottingham City Organist) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

56. Thursday 7 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Samuel Eriksson (Gothenburg, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

57. Saturday 9 October 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Michel Svostak (Poland)admission free / retiring collection [main]

58. Thursday 14 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

59. Thursday 14 October 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood [organ] London SE19 2RX [map]Jeremiah Stephenson (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission free / donation requested [main]

60. Wednesday 20 October 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Gerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

61. Thursday 21 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Hans-Georg Reinertz and Richard Townendadmission free / retiring collection [main]

62. Thursday 28 October 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

63. Thursday 4 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

64. Saturday 6 November 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich [organ] London SE22 9AT [map]Paul Gobey (The Norwegian Church, Rotherhithe)admission free / retiring collection [main]

65. Thursday 11 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Marc Fitze (Heiliggeistkirche, Berne, Switzerland) [web] admission free / retiring collection [main]

66. Wednesday 17 November 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

67. Thursday 18 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]David Löfgren (Norrköping, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection [main]

68. Thursday 25 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

69. Thursday 9 December 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury [organ] London EC2R 7HH [map]Richard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection [main]

70. Wednesday 15 December 1:05 to 1:35 Glyn Lang Memorial SeriesThe Welsh Church of Central London [organ] London W1W 8DJ [map]Rosemary Evans (St Alphage, Burnt Oak)admission free / retiring collection [main]

71. Friday 25 February 2022 1:15 to 1:55 St Bride's, Fleet Street [organ] London EC4Y 8AU [map]Anthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection [main]

N.B. This section contains only limited information. Click on a recital's "main" link to see its full details in the main section.
[top of page] [section home page] [main section]