organrecitals.com
JULY 2021
Thursday 1 July 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church S40 1XJStanley Godfrey (Oxford)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 July 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory BH23 1BUSimon Earl (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 July 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster DN31 1EPRobert Coates (Den Norske Kirke, Aukra, Norway)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 July 1:15 to 1:55 Holy Cross Priory, Leicester LE1 6HWPhilip Bricher (Holy Trinity, Northampton)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 1 July 1:15 to 1:45 St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham David Saint, Paul Carronline only
Thursday 1 July 7:30 to 9:00 Ripon Cathedral HG4 1QSTom Coxhead (Ripon Cathedral)admission £10
Thursday 1 July 7:30 to 8:45 The Royal Festival Hall SE1 8XXJames McVinnie (London)admission £15 / concessions available
Friday 2 July 12:30 to 1:15 Kendal Parish Church LA9 5ALIan Hare (St Oswald's, Grasmere)admission free / retiring collection for the Organ Fund
Friday 2 July 1:00 to 1:45 Emmanuel, Wylde Green B72 1YGAngela Sones (Lichfield)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 2 July 6:30 to 7:30 St Laurence's, Upminster Richard Brasier (London)online only
Saturday 3 July 12:30 to 1:15 St Mary Magdalene, Richmond TW9 1SNLorenzo Bennett (St Mary Magdalene, Richmond)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 3 July 1:00 to 1:45 St George the Martyr, Preston PR1 2NPNigel Spooner (Bolton School)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 4 July 2:15 to 2:45 Liverpool Cathedral L1 7AZDaniel Greenway (Liverpool)admission free / £1 for Chancel seating
Sunday 4 July 3:00 to 3:30 Holy Trinity, Wordsley Paul Carr (Birmingham)online only
Sunday 4 July 3:30 to 4:20 St Martin's, Barcheston CV36 5AYAlexander Wilson (Worcester College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 4 July 4:30 to 5:00 St Paul's Cathedral EC4M 8ADSimon Johnson (St Paul's Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 4 July 4:45 to 5:15 Westminster Cathedral SW1P 1QWChristopher Holman (Exeter College, Oxford)admission free / donations welcome
Sunday 4 July 5:00 to 6:00 St Edmundsbury Cathedral IP33 1LSTimothy Parsons (St Edmundsbury Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 5 July 12:30 to 1:00 Coventry Cathedral CV1 5ABAlessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission free / advance booking recommended
Monday 5 July 1:00 to 1:50 Reading Town Hall RG1 1QHDavid Quinn (Bradfield College, Berkshire)admission details to be announced
Monday 5 July 7:30 All Saints', Hastings TN34 3BPGordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist)admission £10
Tuesday 6 July 12:30 to 1:10 King's Lynn Minster PE30 5EBJames Mooney-Dutton (St James', Bushey)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 6 July 1:00 to 1:40 Bath Abbey BA1 1LTShean Bowers (Bath Abbey)admission free, advance booking recommended
Tuesday 6 July 1:10 to 1:50 St George's, Hanover Square W1S 1FXDavid King (St Gabriel's, Pimlico)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 6 July 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton GU34 2BWGordon Stewart (Kirklees Borough Organist)admission £10, reservation required – see 'tickets' link
Wednesday 7 July 12:30 to 1:15 St Modwen, Burton-upon-Trent DE14 1HABenjamin Mills (London)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 7 July 1:00 to 1:45 Bradford Cathedral BD1 4EHJeremiah Stephenson (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission details to be announced
Wednesday 7 July 7:30 St John the Baptist, Dronfield S18 1QBMary Cobbold (Holy Trinity, Millhouses, Sheffield)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 July 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church S40 1XJPaul Sibly (St Mary's, Nottingham)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 July 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory BH23 1BUGeoffrey Morgan (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 July 1:00 to 1:50 St Mary's, Bideford EX39 2BPTom Bayliss (South Molton)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury EC2R 7HHAlessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 July 1:15 to 1:45 St Albans Cathedral AL1 1BYHugh Rowlands (Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 8 July 7:30 to 9:00 Ripon Cathedral HG4 1QSJonathan Scott (Manchester)admission £10
Friday 9 July 12:45 to 1:30 St John the Evangelist, Taunton TA1 4DGJonathan Delbridge with Kevin Hurst (Clarinet)admission free, reservation required – see 'tickets' link
Friday 9 July 1:15 to 1:45 St Albans Cathedral AL1 1BYJohannes Güdelhöfer (Germany)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 9 July 6:30 to 7:45 Bath Abbey BA1 1LTHuw Williams, Shean Bowersadmission £7, advance booking necessary
Saturday 10 July 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich SE22 9ATBridget West (St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 July 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford MK40 1SQBenjamin Giddens (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 July 1:00 Arundel Cathedral BN18 9AYRobert Sholl (London)admission free / suggested donation £10
Saturday 10 July 1:00 to 1:45 St George the Martyr, Preston PR1 2NPMatthew Atherton (Aysgarth School, Bedale)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 July 1:00 to 2:00 St Laurence, Ludlow SY8 1ANStephen Power (Brecon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 July 4:00 to 4:50 All Saints', Clifton BS8 2HYNorman Harper (London)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 July 3:00 to 4:00 Richmond Hill St Andrew's URC, Bournemouth BH2 6JJPavlos Triantaris (St Thomas of Canterbury, Brentwood)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 July 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead NW5 4LBMartin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 10 July 7:30 to 9:15 St James's, Sussex Gardens W2 3UDAshley Grote (Norwich Cathedral)admission £15 / limited view of video screen £10
Saturday 10 July 7:30 to 8:30 St Mary's, Happisburgh NR12 0PLDavid Dunnett (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / donations greatly appreciated
Sunday 11 July 2:15 to 2:45 Liverpool Cathedral L1 7AZDylan McCaig (Liverpool Cathedral)admission free / £1 for Chancel seating
Sunday 11 July 3:00 to 4:10 St Albans Cathedral AL1 1BYThomas Trotter (Birmingham City Organist)admission £15
Sunday 11 July 3:00 to 5:00 St Peter & St Paul, Aylesford ME20 7BBDavid Poulter (Newmarket)admission £10
Monday 12 July 12:30 to 1:00 Coventry Cathedral CV1 5ABPaul Trepte (Worcester)admission free / advance booking recommended
Monday 12 July 7:30 All Saints', Hastings TN34 3BPMatthew Jorysz (Westminster Abbey)admission £10
Tuesday 13 July 12:30 to 1:10 King's Lynn Minster PE30 5EBAlessandro Bianchi (St Edward's Anglican Church, Lugano, Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 13 July 1:00 to 1:40 Bath Abbey BA1 1LTHayden Payne (Bath)admission free, advance booking recommended
Tuesday 13 July 1:10 to 1:50 Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair W1K 2PAAlexander Flood (St Peter's, St Albans)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 13 July 7:00 to 8:10 Westminster Abbey SW1P 3PAPeter Holder (Westminster Abbey)admission £15 / concessions £10
Wednesday 14 July 12:30 to 1:15 St Modwen, Burton-upon-Trent DE14 1HAMatthew Gibson (London)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 14 July 12:45 to 1:30 High Cross, Camberley GU15 3SYDavid Markby (High Cross, Camberley)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 14 July 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford GU1 3UAStephen King (Brentwood Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome
Thursday 15 July 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church S40 1XJJoshua Stephens (Sheffield)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 July 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory BH23 1BUDavid Davies (Buckfast Abbey)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury EC2R 7HHRichard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 July 1:15 to 1:45 St Albans Cathedral AL1 1BYCharles Maxtone-Smith (Westminster Abbey)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 July 6:00 to 7:10 St Albans Cathedral AL1 1BYDaniel Hyde (King's College, Cambridge)admission £15
Thursday 15 July 7:30 to 8:45 Gloucester Cathedral GL1 2LXMary Pan (Gloucester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 15 July 7:30 St John the Evangelist, Upper Norwood SE19 2RXAdrian Gunning (St John the Evangelist, Islington)admission free / donation requested
Friday 16 July 12:30 to 1:15 Kendal Parish Church LA9 5ALTom Bell (Lancashire)admission free / retiring collection for the Organ Fund
Friday 16 July 1:15 to 1:45 St Albans Cathedral AL1 1BYAlexander Pott (Magdalen College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 17 July 11:30 to 12:20 Bromley Parish Church BR2 0EGAlex Fishburn (All Saints', Cheltenham)admission free / retiring collection
CANCELLED • Saturday 17 July 12:00 to 1:15 Victoria Hall, Hanley ST1 3ADPhilip Smith, John Pryeradmission £10.50 / concessions £9
Saturday 17 July 12:30 to 1:15 St Mary Magdalene, Richmond TW9 1SNAlexander Knight (St Mary Magdalene, Richmond)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 17 July 1:00 to 1:45 St George the Martyr, Preston PR1 2NPShaun Turnbull (Blackburn Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 18 July 2:15 to 2:45 Liverpool Cathedral L1 7AZIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission free / £1 for Chancel seating
Sunday 18 July 2:30 to 5:00 The Buttermarket, Shrewsbury SY1 2LF Alec Walters, David Ivory, David Lobban, Cameron Lloyd.admission £8 / members £7
Sunday 18 July 4:45 to 5:15 Westminster Cathedral SW1P 1QWChristopher Stokes (Manchester Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome
Sunday 18 July 5:00 to 6:00 St Edmundsbury Cathedral IP33 1LSRichard Cook (St Edmundsbury Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 19 July 7:30 All Saints', Hastings TN34 3BPPeter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus)admission £10
Tuesday 20 July 12:30 to 1:10 King's Lynn Minster PE30 5EBIain Quinn (Florida State University, Tallahassee, USA)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 20 July 1:00 to 1:40 Bath Abbey BA1 1LTHuw Williams (Bath Abbey)admission free, advance booking recommended
Tuesday 20 July 7:00 to 8:10 Westminster Abbey SW1P 3PAJames O'Donnell (Westminster Abbey)admission £15 / concessions £10
Wednesday 21 July 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London W1W 8DJJeremiah Stephenson (All Saints', Margaret Street)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 21 July 7:45 to 9:00 Derby Cathedral DE1 3GPEdward Turner (Derby Cathedral)admission £10
Thursday 22 July 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory BH23 1BUSimon Earl (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 22 July 1:00 to 1:50 St Mary's, Bideford EX39 2BPMarisa Cockfield (Weare Giffard)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 22 July 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury EC2R 7HHRichard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 22 July 6:15 Freemasons' Hall (The Grand Temple) D'Arcy Trinkwon (Concert Organist)online only
Friday 23 July 1:10 to 1:50 St Edmundsbury Cathedral Ellie-Mae McGlone (McAuley Catholic High School, Doncaster)online only
Saturday 24 July 1:00 to 1:45 St George the Martyr, Preston PR1 2NPNathan Monk (Junior Royal Northern College of Music)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 24 July 3:00 to 4:00 Richmond Hill St Andrew's URC, Bournemouth BH2 6JJGeoffrey Morgan (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 24 July 4:00 to 5:00 St Mary Magdalene, East Ham E6 6HNChristopher Maxim (St Mary Magdalene, East Ham)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 24 July 6:00 to 7:15 Bridlington Priory YO16 7JXAnita Datta (Durham)admission £10 / under-18s free
Sunday 25 July 4:30 to 5:00 St Paul's Cathedral EC4M 8ADWilliam Fox (St Paul's Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 25 July 4:45 to 5:15 Westminster Cathedral SW1P 1QWBen Bloor (Brompton Oratory)admission free / donations welcome
Monday 26 July 12:30 to 1:00 Coventry Cathedral CV1 5ABColin Andrews (Indiana University, USA)admission free / advance booking recommended
Monday 26 July 7:30 All Saints', Hastings TN34 3BPIain Quinn (Florida State University, Tallahassee, USA)admission £10
Tuesday 27 July 1:00 to 1:40 Bath Abbey BA1 1LTGeorge Bevan (Monkton Combe School, Bath)admission free, advance booking recommended
Tuesday 27 July 1:00 to 1:40 Romsey Abbey SO51 8EPMembers of The Winchester District Association of Organistsadmission free, but advance ticket required
Tuesday 27 July 1:10 to 1:50 Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair W1K 2PAIain Quinn (Florida State University, Tallahassee, USA)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 27 July 7:00 to 8:10 Westminster Abbey SW1P 3PAMatthew Jorysz (Westminster Abbey)admission £15 / concessions £10
Wednesday 28 July 12:45 to 1:30 High Cross, Camberley GU15 3SYJohn Wood (High Cross, Camberley)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 28 July 7:45 to 9:00 Derby Cathedral DE1 3GPPeter Wright (London)admission £10
Thursday 29 July 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory BH23 1BUGeoffrey Morgan (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 31 July 10:30 Lancaster Priory LA1 1YZWilliam Hutcheson (Clark Memorial Church, Largs)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 31 July 11:00 Leeds Town Hall LS1 3ADDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free, seats limited, advance booking required
Saturday 31 July 1:00 to 1:45 St George the Martyr, Preston PR1 2NPSimon Mercer (Royal Northern College of Music)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 31 July 7:30 to 8:45 St John the Evangelist, Islington N1 8ALKatelyn Emerson (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 31 July 7:30 to 8:30 St Mary's, Happisburgh NR12 0PLDavid A. Berwick (St Barnabas, Norwich)admission free / donations greatly appreciated