organrecitals.com
NOVEMBER 2021
Monday 1 November 1:00 to 1:45 Reading Town Hall RG1 1QHRelf Clark (Didcot)£6* on the door / £5* in advance [*=cards only, no cash]
Monday 1 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill EC3V 9DSStefan Donner (Vienna, Austria)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 1 November 1:10 to 1:50 Birmingham Cathedral B3 2QBAngela Sones (Lichfield)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 1 November 1:15 to 2:15 Leeds Cathedral LS2 8BEPaul Carr (Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 2 November 12:30 to 1:30 Hull City Hall HU1 3RQJohn Scott Whiteley (Hull City Hall)admission £4.50
Tuesday 2 November 12:40 to 1:20 St Chad's, Shrewsbury SY1 1JXPeter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 2 November 1:00 to 1:40 Romsey Abbey SO51 8EPRhidian Jones (All Saints', Marlow)admission free, but advance ticket required
Tuesday 2 November 1:10 to 1:50 Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair W1K 2PAJames Kellas (St Martin of Tours, Ruislip)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 2 November 7:30 to 10:00 Neuadd Pendre Social Centre, Tywyn LL36 9DPAaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £10, advance booking required
Tuesday 2 November 8:00 to 9:15 St Lawrence's, Alton GU34 2BWIlaria Centorrino (Italy)admission £10 / concessions for children and students
Wednesday 3 November 12:30 to 1:10 St Mary Magdalene, Enfield EN2 7AJDavid Cook (All Hallows by The Tower)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 3 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon CR0 1UAAndrew Scott (St Michael & All Angels, Croydon)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 3 November 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church EC4Y 7BBPolina Sosnina (St Martin-in-the-Fields)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 3 November 8:00 to 8:45 St John the Baptist, Dronfield S18 1QBJohn Silverton (St Bartholomew's, Maltby)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 12:15 to 1:00 Bury Park URC, Luton LU1 1HGRoy Meek (St Augustine's, Limbury)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church S40 1XJJoshua Stephens (Sheffield)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory BH23 1BUPeter King (Bath Abbey – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 12:30 to 1:15 Grimsby Minster DN31 1EPChristopher Weaver (Northampton R.C. Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 1:00 to 1:30 New College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3BNJamie Andrews (Eton College)admission free
Thursday 4 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Mary Redcliffe BS1 6RAClaire Alsop (St Mary Redcliffe)admission free / suggested donation £5
Thursday 4 November 1:05 to 1:50 St Mary-le-Bow EC2V 6AUThomas Allery (St Mary-le-Bow)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury EC2R 7HHMarc Fitze (Heiliggeistkirche, Berne, Switzerland)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford OX1 4JDBenjamin Nicholas (Merton College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 1:15 to 1:55 St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham B4 6EUDavid Saint, Paul Carradmission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 8:00 to 9:15 St John's, Ranmoor S10 3GXDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 4 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3PGJohn Brierley (St John-in-Bedwardine, Worcester)admission free
Friday 5 November 12:30 to 1:10 St Michael & All Angels', Bedford Park W4 1TTJonathan Lilley (Waltham Abbey Church)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 5 November 12:30 to 1:15 St Stephen's, Walbrook EC4N 8BNTimothy Easter (Harpenden)admission free / donations welcome
Friday 5 November 1:00 to 1:45 Emmanuel, Wylde Green B72 1YGJames Lancelot (Durham Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 5 November 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster LS2 7DJWilliam Campbell (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 5 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Giles', Pontefract WF8 1ATJohn Dunford (Easingwold)admission £5
Saturday 6 November 11:00 to 11:40 St John's, East Dulwich SE22 9ATPaul Gobey (The Norwegian Church, Rotherhithe)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 6 November 11:00 to 11:45 St Peter's, Burnley BB11 2DLMarc Murray (Bury Parish Church)admission £5 / students and under-18s free
Saturday 6 November 7:00 to 8:30 St Aidan's, Bamber Bridge PR5 6QLJoshua Stephens (Sheffield)admission by donation, £10 suggested
Saturday 6 November 7:30 to 10:00 The Assembly Hall, Worthing BN11 1HQAaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £12 / students £6
Sunday 7 November 1:00 to 2:00 St Bride's Episcopal Church, Glasgow G12 9UXKevin Duggan (Dunblane Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome
Sunday 7 November 3:00 to 3:45 Holy Trinity, Wordsley DY8 5RUPaul Carr (Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 7 November 3:00 to 4:15 Lyle Kirk, Greenock PA16 8DDJohn A. Bell (Lyle Kirk, Greenock)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 7 November 3:30 to 4:05 St James's, Sussex Gardens W2 3UDWilliam Fairbairn (St Paul's School)admission £5
Sunday 7 November 3:30 to 4:20 St Martin's, Barcheston CV36 5AYMark Swinton (St Mary's, Warwick)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 7 November 4:00 to 5:15 St Nicolas', Witham CM8 2JSRichard Overill (Billericay)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 7 November 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral SW1P 1QWRoger Judd (St Laurence, Ludlow)admission free / donations welcome
Sunday 7 November 5:00 to 5:30 Westminster Abbey SW1P 3PAPeter Holder (Westminster Abbey)admission free
Sunday 7 November 6:00 to 7:00 St Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh EH1 1REKamil Mika (Kraków, Poland)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 7 November 7:00 to 9:30 The Plaza Cinema, Stockport SK1 1SPAaron Hawthorne with Rosie Lavery (Soprano)admission £13.25 / concessions £11.25
Monday 8 November 1:00 to 2:00 Birmingham Town Hall B3 3DQDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission £6 / under-30s £5
Monday 8 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill EC3V 9DSJoshua Ryan (The Royal Hospital, Chelsea)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 8 November 1:05 to 1:45 Newcastle Cathedral NE1 1PFOliver Waterer (Selby Abbey)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 8 November 1:15 to 2:15 Leeds Cathedral LS2 8BEMichal Szostak (Lichen Basilica, Poland)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 8 November 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral SE1 9DAAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 9 November 1:00 to 2:00 Moot Hall (Town Hall), Colchester CO1 1PJAshley Grote (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 9 November 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray LE13 1AESimon Headley (Loughborough)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 9 November 1:05 to 1:35 St Mary the Virgin, Ewell KT17 2AYJonathan Holmes (St Mary the Virgin, Ewell)admission free / donations welcome
Tuesday 9 November 1:10 to 1:50 St George's, Hanover Square W1S 1FXAndrew Caskie (Worcester)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 10 November 12:30 to 1:00 St Luke's, Sevenoaks TN13 1XTDavid Oldfield (Gosport)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 10 November 1:00 to 2:45 Theatre Organ Heritage Centre, Eccles M30 7HJDavid Ivory (Bury St Edmunds)admission £5
Wednesday 10 November 1:10 to 1:50 Glasgow University Memorial Chapel G12 8QQKevin Bowyer (University of Glasgow)admission free
Wednesday 10 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Alphege, Solihull B91 3RQPeter Morris with Jane Morris (Flute)admission free / retiring collection / booking necessary
Wednesday 10 November 1:10 to 1:50 St Mary's, Guildford GU1 3UAGraham Barber (St Bartholomew's, Armley)admission free / donations welcome
Wednesday 10 November 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church EC4Y 7BBRoger Sayer (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 November 12:15 to 1:00 Chesterfield Parish Church S40 1XJDerek Grover (St John's, Ranmoor)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 November 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory BH23 1BUSimon Earl (Christchurch Priory)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 November 1:00 to 1:45 Halifax Minster HX1 1QLDavid H. Barker (St Paul's, King Cross, Halifax)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 November 1:00 to 1:30 New College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3BNBen Sheen (Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford)admission free
Thursday 11 November 1:00 to 1:50 Ripon Cathedral HG4 1QSTim Harper (Ripon Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury EC2R 7HHRichard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford OX1 4JDAshley Grote (Norwich Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 November 1:15 to 1:55 Worcester Cathedral WR1 2LASamuel Hudson (Worcester Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 11 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3PGRoger Judd (St Laurence, Ludlow)admission free
Friday 12 November 12:30 to 1:15 Kendal Parish Church LA9 5ALMarion Bettsworth (St Michael's, Highgate)admission free / retiring collection for the Organ Fund
Friday 12 November 12:30 to 1:15 St Stephen's, Walbrook EC4N 8BNAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome
Friday 12 November 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster LS2 7DJDavid Houlder (Leeds Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 12 November 6:00 to 7:00 Christ Church, Clapham SW8 2QJDavid Cook (All Hallows by The Tower)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 13 November 12:00 to 12:45 St Paul's, Bedford MK40 1SQIan Runnells (St Paul's, Bedford)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 13 November 1:00 Arundel Cathedral BN18 9AYRobert Sholl (London)admission free / suggested donation £10
CANCELLED • Saturday 13 November 5:00 to 6:00 Chingford Parish Church E4 7ENRashaan Rori Allwood (Montreal, Canada)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 13 November 6:00 to 7:00 St George's German Lutheran Church E1 8EBOurania Gassiou (Megaron Concert Hall, Athens, Greece)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 13 November 6:00 to 7:00 St Michael's, Highgate N6 6BHIlaria Centorrino (Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 13 November 7:00 to 8:00 St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead NW5 4LBMartin Stacey (St Dominic's Priory, Hampstead)admission free / retiring collection
Remembrance Sunday 14 November 2:30 to 5:00 Louth Town Hall LN11 9NLDavid Ivory (Bury St Edmunds)admission £6
Remembrance Sunday 14 November 3:00 to 3:45 All Saints', Leamington Spa CV31 1AAChristopher Beaumont with Caroline Gosling (Soprano) and Julie Black (Alto)admission free / retiring collection
Remembrance Sunday 14 November 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral SW1P 1QWIan Coleman (Holy Redeemer, Chelsea)admission free / donations welcome
Remembrance Sunday 14 November 5:00 to 5:30 Westminster Abbey SW1P 3PAMatthew Jorysz (Westminster Abbey)admission free
Monday 15 November 1:00 to 1:30 Holy Trinity, Gosport PO12 1HLDavid Oldfield (Gosport)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 15 November 1:00 to 2:00 Huddersfield Town Hall HD1 2TADavid Pipe (Leeds Cathedral)admission £5
Monday 15 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill EC3V 9DSTsz Kei Yeung (Royal College of Music)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 15 November 1:05 to 1:45 Newcastle Cathedral NE1 1PFIan Roberts (Newcastle Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 15 November 1:10 to 1:50 Birmingham Cathedral B3 2QBAshley Wagner (Birmingham Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 15 November 1:15 to 2:15 Leeds Cathedral LS2 8BEOurania Gassiou (The French Protestant Church of London)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 15 November 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral SE1 9DAJames Gough (Southwark Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 16 November 12:00 to 1:00 St Joseph's, Kilmarnock KA3 1HBAndrew Reid (Durham)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 16 November 1:10 to 1:50 Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair W1K 2PAJames Johnstone (Trinity Laban Conservatoire)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 17 November 12:30 to 1:05 St Albans Cathedral AL1 1BYMark Brafield (Dorking)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 17 November 12:45 to 1:30 Brangwyn Hall, Swansea SA1 4PEEmma Gibbins (Newport Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection for the Organ Fund
Wednesday 17 November 1:05 to 1:35 The Welsh Church of Central London W1W 8DJAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 17 November 1:10 to 1:50 Glasgow University Memorial Chapel G12 8QQStephen Pinnock (Canterbury)admission free
Wednesday 17 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Michael & All Angels', Croydon CR0 1UAOliver Morrell (Croydon Minster)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 17 November 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church EC4Y 7BBThomas Allery (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 17 November 7:00 Union Chapel, Islington Phoebe Tak Man Chow (All Saints', Orpington)online only
Wednesday 17 November 7:30 to 8:45 Gloucester Cathedral GL1 2LXAlexander Ffinch (Cheltenham College, Gloucestershire)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 November 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory BH23 1BUPaul Carr (Birmingham)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 November 1:00 to 1:30 New College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3BNRobert Quinney (New College, Oxford)admission free
Thursday 18 November 1:00 to 1:50 Ripon Cathedral HG4 1QSTim Harper with Brett Baker (Trombone)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 November 1:05 to 1:50 St Mary-le-Bow EC2V 6AUAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury EC2R 7HHDavid Löfgren (Norrköping, Sweden)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford OX1 4JDColin Walsh (Lincoln Cathedral – Organist Emeritus)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 18 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3PGEdward Dean (Holy Trinity, Sloane Street)admission free
Friday 19 November 12:30 to 1:15 St Stephen's, Walbrook EC4N 8BNAnthony Gritten (Royal Academy of Music)admission free / donations welcome
Friday 19 November 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster LS2 7DJGraham Thorpe (Bradford Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 19 November 1:15 to 2:00 St Mary's, Warwick CV34 4ABMatthew Howell (St Mary's, Warwick)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 20 November 10:30 to 11:30 St John the Baptist, Bromsgrove B61 7JWKeith Hearnshaw (Worcester)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 20 November 12:00 to 1:15 Victoria Hall, Hanley ST1 3ADIan Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral / Liverpool City Organist)admission £10.50 / concessions £9
Saturday 20 November 2:30 to 4:00 St Mary the Virgin, Ewell KT17 2AYSimon Gregory (Emanuel School, Wandsworth)admission £10 / 18-and-under £1
Saturday 20 November 7:30 Buckfast Abbey TQ11 0EEPhilip Arkwright (Buckfast Abbey)admission £15
Sunday 21 November 3:00 to 3:50 Methodist Central Hall, Westminster SW1H 9NHAndrew Furniss (Central Hall, Westminster)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 21 November 3:00 to 4:00 St Mary's, Aberfoyle FK8 3UJDavid Hamilton (University of Strathclyde)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 21 November 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral SW1P 1QWTom Winpenny (St Albans Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome
Monday 22 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill EC3V 9DSIlaria Centorrino (Italy)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 22 November 1:05 to 1:45 Newcastle Cathedral NE1 1PFLeonard Sanderman (University of York)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 22 November 1:15 to 2:15 Leeds Cathedral LS2 8BED'Arcy Trinkwon (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 22 November 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral SE1 9DAMarko Sever (Westminster Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 22 November 7:30 to 8:45 Christ Church, Spitalfields E1 6LYGerard Brooks (Central Hall, Westminster)admission £10
Tuesday 23 November 1:00 to 1:45 St Mary's, Melton Mowbray LE13 1AEAnne De Graeve (Leicester)admission free / retiring collection
Tuesday 23 November 1:10 to 1:50 St George's, Hanover Square W1S 1FXSimon Williams (St George's, Hanover Square)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 24 November 12:15 to 1:00 Blackburn Cathedral BB1 5AAMarc Murray (Bury Parish Church)admission free / donations welcome
Wednesday 24 November 12:30 to 1:10 St Mary Magdalene, Enfield EN2 7AJPavlos Triantaris with Marily Kritikou (Mezzo-Soprano)admission free / retiring collection
Wednesday 24 November 1:10 to 1:50 Glasgow University Memorial Chapel G12 8QQKevin Bowyer (University of Glasgow)admission free
Wednesday 24 November 1:15 to 1:45 The Temple Church EC4Y 7BBCharles Andrews (The Temple Church)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 25 November 12:30 to 1:10 Christchurch Priory BH23 1BUCathy Lamb (Lichfield Cathedral School)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 25 November 1:00 to 1:30 New College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3BNBenjamin Nicholas (Merton College, Oxford)admission free
Thursday 25 November 1:05 to 1:50 St Mary-le-Bow EC2V 6AUKaty Silverman (St Mary's, Battersea)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 25 November 1:10 to 2:00 St Margaret's, Lothbury EC2R 7HHRichard Townend (St Margaret's, Lothbury)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 25 November 1:15 to 2:00 Merton College Chapel, Oxford OX1 4JDKatherine Pardee (Wadham College, Oxford)admission free / retiring collection
Thursday 25 November 8:30 to 9:00 Keble College Chapel, Oxford OX1 3PGDaniel Mathieson (Worcester College, Oxford)admission free
Friday 26 November 12:00 to 1:30 Guild Chapel, Stratford-upon-Avon CV37 6EPDouglas Keilitz (Holy Trinity, Stratford-upon-Avon)admission £10
Friday 26 November 12:30 to 1:15 Kendal Parish Church LA9 5ALNigel Ogden (Concert Organist)admission free / retiring collection for the Organ Fund
Friday 26 November 12:40 to 1:20 St Chad's, Shrewsbury SY1 1JXAllan Walker (Malvern College, Worcestershire)admission free / retiring collection
Friday 26 November 1:00 to 1:45 Leeds Minster LS2 7DJMatthew Blaiden (St Stephen's, Westminster)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 27 November 11:30 St Mary the Virgin, Higham Ferrers NN10 8DLPhilip Bricher (Holy Trinity, Northampton)admission free / retiring collection
Saturday 27 November 7:30 Coventry Cathedral CV1 5ABDavid Briggs (St John the Divine, New York City, USA)admission £15, £5 / accompanied under-12s free
Sunday 28 November 3:00 to 5:00 St Peter & St Paul, Aylesford ME20 7BBDavid Poulter (Newmarket)admission free / retiring collection
Sunday 28 November 4:45 to 5:10 Westminster Cathedral SW1P 1QWJames Gough (Southwark Cathedral)admission free / donations welcome
Monday 29 November 1:00 to 1:50 St Michael's, Cornhill EC3V 9DSPhilip Berg (The Queen's Chapel of The Savoy)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 29 November 1:05 to 1:45 Newcastle Cathedral NE1 1PFKris Thomsett (Newcastle Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 29 November 1:10 to 1:50 Birmingham Cathedral B3 2QBDavid Hardie (Birmingham Cathedral)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 29 November 1:15 to 2:15 Leeds Cathedral LS2 8BEDarius Battiwalla (Leeds City Organist)admission free / retiring collection
Monday 29 November 1:20 to 1:50 Southwark Cathedral SE1 9DAPaul Trepte (Worcester)admission free / retiring collection